Matura 2016 język angielski 7-9

Zadanie 7. (0–3) Przeczytaj tekst, z którego usunięto trzy zdania. Wpisz w luki 7.1.–7.3. litery, którymi oznaczono brakujące zdania (A–E), tak aby otrzymać logiczny i spójny tekst. Uwaga: dwa zdania zostały podane dodatkowo i nie pasują do żadnej luki.

THE BEGINNINGS

Steven Spielberg wasn’t a good student, and his classmates often made fun of him. His father tried to encourage him to study harder, but without effect. 7.1. _____ Then he showed them to his friends for a small fee.

He wanted to study at a film school but he wasn’t accepted, so he signed up for English studies at California State College. It was then that his life took a turn for the better. While visiting Universal Studios, he met an editor, Chuck Silvers. Steven showed him the 8 mm films he had made. Silvers was impressed and invited Steven to see him in the Studios again the next day. 7.2. _____ There was nothing inside it except for a sandwich. However, it was made of leather and Steven looked very professional with it.

For three months Steven hung out with producers, directors and other people involved in film making. 7.3. _____ He even put his name on the front door: “Steven Spielberg, Room 23C”.
It was possible because everybody thought he was working there. Silvers was the only person who knew that the kid wasn’t a studio employee.

7.1

A. One day he found an empty office and decided to occupy it.
B. The meeting made him even more interested in film making.
C. Instead, the boy preferred shooting homemade films with an 8 mm camera.
D. That’s why Steven decided to stay there without Silvers’ permission.
E. Steven showed up dressed elegantly, carrying his father’s briefcase.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]Qy A=[c]RCA=[c]RTwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

7.2

A. One day he found an empty office and decided to occupy it.
B. The meeting made him even more interested in film making.
C. Instead, the boy preferred shooting homemade films with an 8 mm camera.
D. That’s why Steven decided to stay there without Silvers’ permission.
E. Steven showed up dressed elegantly, carrying his father’s briefcase.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]QyA=[c]RCA=[c]RTwvaDY+ CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

7.3

A. One day he found an empty office and decided to occupy it.
B. The meeting made him even more interested in film making.
C. Instead, the boy preferred shooting homemade films with an 8 mm camera.
D. That’s why Steven decided to stay there without Silvers’ permission.
E. Steven showed up dressed elegantly, carrying his father’s briefcase.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QS A=[c]QiA=[c]QyA=[c]RCA=[c]RTwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

Zadanie 8. (0–5) Przeczytaj tekst. Z podanych odpowiedzi wybierz właściwą, tak aby otrzymać logiczny i gramatycznie poprawny tekst. Zakreśl literę A, B albo C.

MAKING ROOM FOR NEW YORK

New York City is going to house 8.1. _____ million people in ten years. Everybody wonders how this is going to be done. If you visit Making Room, an unusual exhibition at the Museum of the City of New York, you will see! Here architects present their future housing schemes for this American metropolis. The Manhattan apartments will be especially small. Only families will 8.2. _____ to have houses or apartments with a few rooms. People living alone will have to 8.3. _____ into much smaller apartments.

The greatest thing about this exhibition is an actual model of such a small apartment. It contains a living room with a pull-out bed and a tiny kitchen. 8.4. _____ the bathroom is small, it looks quite comfortable. In the apartment’s living room, a three-minute video is played as a young woman presents her everyday life there.

The exhibition runs until August so don’t 8.5. _____ it! It’s really great!

8.1.

A. another     B. the other     C. other

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QS A=[c]QiA=[c]QzwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

8.2.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]Qi A=[c]QzwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

8.3.

A. change     B. move     C. stay

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]Qi A=[c]QzwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

8.4.

A. However     B. Instead     C. Although

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]Qi A=[c]QzwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

8.5.

A. leave     B. turn     C. miss

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]QzwvaDY+ CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

Zadanie 9. (0–5) W zadaniach 9.1.–9.5. spośród podanych odpowiedzi (A–C) wybierz tę, która jest tłumaczeniem fragmentu podanego w nawiasie, poprawnie uzupełniającym lukę. Zakreśl literę A, B albo C.

9.1. You look tired. You can hardly catch your breath. (Biegałeś) _____?

A. Have you been running     B. Are you going to run     C. Had you run

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QS A=[c]QiA=[c]QzwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

9.2. (A może spotkamy się) _____ tomorrow? We have a lot to talk about.

A. Have we met     B. How about meeting     C. Perhaps we met

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]Qi A=[c]QzwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

9.3. I don’t know how to (zainteresować go) _____ in history.

A. get him interested      B. show his interest     C. find him interesting

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QS A=[c]QiA=[c]QzwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

9.4. (Czy pozwolisz mi) _____ to invite my friends to celebrate my graduation?

A. Do you let me     B. Would you agree     C. Will you allow me

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]QzwvaDY+ CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

9.5. Mary decided to leave me and move abroad. (Nic nie mogłem na to poradzić) _____.

A. I couldn’t stand it     B. I couldn’t do anything about it     C. I wasn’t able to do it

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]Qi A=[c]QzwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

TESTY MATURALNE DOSTOSOWANE DO ĆWICZEŃ ONLINE

Język polski PP: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | Język angielski PP: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | Język angielski PR: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | Język niemiecki PP: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | Język niemiecki PR 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | Matematyka PP: 2015