Matura 2019 język angielski 1-3

Zadanie 1. Usłyszysz dwukrotnie rozmowę z osobą urodzoną 29 lutego (ang. leapling). Zaznacz znakiem X, które zdania są zgodne z treścią nagrania (T – True), a które nie (F – False).

Transkrypcja nagrań

Rozwiń

Zadanie 1.

Girl: Hi, Jack. Will you come to my birthday party?
Boy: Hi, Ann. The 1st of March, right?
Girl: Actually, no. I’m a leapling.
Boy: What’s that?
Girl: You know what a leap year is, right?
Boy: Of course. A normal year has 365 days, and every four years we add an extra day.
Oh, wait… That means you were born…
Girl: …on the 29th of February! And this year I’m organizing my party on that exact day.
Boy: Fascinating! I don’t know any other leaplings.
Girl: Me neither. I know there’s a club for people who were born on the 29th of February.

I checked out their website once, but I didn’t sign up and I haven’t gone to any of their
meetings. You know, it’s sort of like being a twin. Maybe if you met another twin, you’d

say, “Wow, you’re a twin and I’m a twin.” But after that what would you talk about?
Boy: Well, you might be right, but I still think it’s awesome! The date is so special!
Girl: It only sounds cool. Once, when I tried to send an online application for my Spanish
exam the system didn’t accept it. Can you imagine? I had to go in person to
the language centre. Another problem is that social media don’t inform anybody about
my birthday when February ends on the 28th, so some people forget about my birthday
and call me later to apologize. Fortunately, this year there is no problem. Anyway, you
haven’t answered my question. Will you come to my birthday party?
Boy: Sure! I’ll be there!
adapted from http://nymag.com

Zadanie 2.

One

Keep it classic, keep it tasteful. This is a simple trick that will guarantee that you’re one of the best-looking guys at the graduation ball. Don’t make the mistake of wearing anything in a shiny, brightly coloured material. Instead, choose the powerful elegance of black and white. With just a few tasteful touches of colour on your tie you’ll be an impressive alternative to your peers who are experimenting with more casual designs. A black suit is perfect for such an occasion.

adapted from www.realmenrealstyle.com

Two

Adam is wearing black trousers by Paula Robins which he has matched with a leather jacket and bright yellow shirt made of silky material. The accessories he’s chosen, a silver bracelet and a patterned scarf, go well with his outfit. It’s Adam’s first appearance here and he’s brought his fan club with him for support. Let’s give him a big cheer. Well done. Thank you, Adam.
adapted from www.archbalt.org

Three

I’m sure a thing like that could happen to anybody. Yesterday, I was waiting for my mum to pick me up after school when I saw a woman wearing a long black coat. She was talking to my friend. I thought it was my mum because she had bought a coat like that the day before, so I ran up to her from behind and hugged her. And then the woman turned round and I realized it was my English teacher. I felt awful. I screamed, “Oh, sorry!” and ran away.

Four

Don’t you just hate it when you realize that you and someone else are wearing identical clothes at an event? But how about realizing your clothes match the floor? This happened to a young woman at a party after a fashion show. She discovered that the motif on her dress was exactly the same as the carpet she was standing on. But rather than run home for a quick change, she burst out laughing, lay down on the carpet and asked a photographer to take a few shots.

One

Jenny: Mr Morrison, do you have a minute?
Teacher: Certainly, Jenny. What’s the problem?
Jenny: I was thinking about studying abroad after graduation…
Teacher: Oh, that’s a great idea. I’m sure you won’t have any problems getting into any programme you want.
Jenny: Well, you see, I’ve already begun collecting the required application documents and I need a letter from my teacher about my level of Spanish. Do you think I could get one from you?
Teacher: Of course. I’ll be happy to prepare it for you. When’s the deadline?
tekst własny

Two

People often jump into my taxi and then look blank when I ask them where they want to go. Some of them even get out without a word and leave their luggage or handbags behind. Last Sunday a young woman got in and I asked her where she wanted to go. She checked on her smartphone and gave me the address. I asked twice to make sure. When we finally arrived at the destination, she said it was the wrong place. I said, “That’s where you wanted to go,” and I told her how much the fare was. She laughed in my face and got out of the taxi. I called the police and ran after her. I can’t give free rides, you know.

Three

Woman: Mr Palmer, you created the first British TV advertisement more than 60 years ago. What was the ad for?
Man: It was a toothpaste commercial. We wanted to show it was fresh and icy, so we put it in a block of ice.
Woman: Was the ad difficult to make?
Man: Not really, but we had one small problem. The studio lights were so hot that the ice started to melt when we were filming. To solve the problem, we decided to use a transparent plastic block instead. The viewers weren’t able to tell the difference and we could work for as long as we needed.

Four

A 20- year-old woman witnessed a robbery at a fast-food restaurant in New Orleans. At the time she was waiting for an interview to get a job there. According to the statement from the police, the suspect grabbed some money from the open cash register and ran towards the door. The restaurant manager tried to block the exit but the thief got out. And that’s when the woman went into action. She caught the robber outside and held him until the police arrived. The manager was so impressed that he hired the brave young woman at once.

Five

Woman: I’m sorry I’m late. I had to help my sister with her birthday party menu.
Man: That’s OK. I’ve been watching the kitchen staff. They’re so busy! Just like in the cooking shows on TV. And I’ve also looked at the menu. The lobster with fried rice sounds delicious.
Woman: I’m not having seafood again.
Man: Well, there are lots of other options to choose from. Why don’t we both try something new tonight?
Woman: OK. How about grilled lamb with fried mushrooms?
tekst własny

Six

This summer the stage of the Theatre Royal in Glasgow will be transformed for five nights into an ice rink where a team of twenty-six famous skaters will perform Sleeping Beauty on Ice. The company is famous for combining classical music with breathtaking choreography and romantic storylines. It will take 14 tonnes of ice and 140 hours of hard work to make the ice rink ready for the show. This spectacular theatrical experience will certainly be a treat for audiences of all ages.

1.1. Ann has to explain to Jack what a leap year is.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]VHJ1ZSA=[c]RmFsc2U8L2 g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

1.2. Ann enjoyed meeting people from the leaplings’ club.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]VHJ1ZSA=[c]RmFsc2U8L2 g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

1.3. Jack thinks it is great to be a leapling.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]VHJ1 ZSA=[c]RmFsc2U8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

1.4. Ann wasn’t able to register for her exam online.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]VHJ1 ZSA=[c]RmFsc2U8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

1.5. Social media remind people about Ann’s birthday every year.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]VHJ1ZSA=[c]RmFsc2U8L2 g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

Zadanie 2. (0–4) Usłyszysz dwukrotnie cztery wypowiedzi związane z ubraniami. Do każdej wypowiedzi (2.1.–2.4.) dopasuj odpowiadające jej zdanie (A–E). Wpisz rozwiązania do tabeli. Uwaga: jedno zdanie zostało podane dodatkowo i nie pasuje do żadnej wypowiedzi.

Uwaga: jedno zdanie zostało podane dodatkowo i nie pasuje do żadnej wypowiedzi.
This speaker

2.1

A. recommends a thrilling outdoor experience.
B. describes a change in his/her feelings about a certain activity.
C. gives information about a danger that customers weren’t prepared for.
D. talks about an event in which some people were hurt.
E. encourages listeners to read a scary book.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]QyA=[c]RCA=[c]RTwvaDY+ CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

2.2

A. recommends a thrilling outdoor experience.
B. describes a change in his/her feelings about a certain activity.
C. gives information about a danger that customers weren’t prepared for.
D. talks about an event in which some people were hurt.
E. encourages listeners to read a scary book.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]Qy A=[c]RCA=[c]RTwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

2.3

A. recommends a thrilling outdoor experience.
B. describes a change in his/her feelings about a certain activity.
C. gives information about a danger that customers weren’t prepared for.
D. talks about an event in which some people were hurt.
E. encourages listeners to read a scary book.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QS A=[c]QiA=[c]QyA=[c]RCA=[c]RTwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

2.4

A. recommends a thrilling outdoor experience.
B. describes a change in his/her feelings about a certain activity.
C. gives information about a danger that customers weren’t prepared for.
D. talks about an event in which some people were hurt.
E. encourages listeners to read a scary book.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]QyA=[c]RC A=[c]RTwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

Zadanie 3. (0–6) Usłyszysz dwukrotnie sześć tekstów. Z podanych odpowiedzi wybierz właściwą, zgodną z treścią nagrania. Zakreśl jedną z liter: A, B albo C.

Tekst 1.

3.1. Jenny’s teacher agrees to

A. write an opinion about her language skills.

B. help her choose the best language school.

C. collect some documents for a language course.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QS A=[c]QiA=[c]QzwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

Tekst 2.

3.2. What did the woman do?

A. She left the taxi without paying for the ride

B. She called the police to complain about the driver.

C. She found someone’s smartphone in the taxi.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QS A=[c]QiA=[c]QzwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

Tekst 3.

3.3. Which is TRUE about making the first British TV advertisement?

A. The toothpaste looked different in a plastic block.

B. The ice block melted before filming began.

C. The team had to replace one block with another.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]QzwvaDY+ CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

Tekst 4.

3.4. What is the best headline for the news item?

A. RESTAURANT MANAGER REWARDED BY THE POLICE

B. YOUNG WOMAN GETS A JOB AFTER STOPPING A THIEF

C. NEW JOB WITH THE POLICE FOR A BRAVE WOMAN

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]Qi A=[c]QzwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

Tekst 5.

3.5. What are the speakers doing?

A. choosing the menu for a birthday party

B. watching a cooking show on TV

C. discussing what to order

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]QzwvaDY+ CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

Tekst 6.

3.6. The speaker informs listeners

A. how much time is necessary to prepare the ice rink.

B. how many people will watch the performance.

C. how long each performance will take.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QS A=[c]QiA=[c]QzwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

TESTY MATURALNE DOSTOSOWANE DO ĆWICZEŃ ONLINE

Język polski PP: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | Język angielski PP: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | Język angielski PR: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | Język niemiecki PP: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | Język niemiecki PR 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | Matematyka PP: 2015