Matura 2020 język angielski 4-6

TESTY MATURALNE DOSTOSOWANE DO ĆWICZEŃ ONLINE

Język polski PP: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | Język angielski PP: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | Język angielski PR: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | Język niemiecki PP: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | Język niemiecki PR 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | Matematyka PP: 2015

Zadanie 4. (0–4) Przeczytaj tekst. Dobierz właściwy nagłówek (A–F) do każdej części tekstu (4.1.–4.4.). Wpisz odpowiednią literę w każdą kratkę.

Uwaga: dwa nagłówki zostały podane dodatkowo i nie pasują do żadnej części tekstu.

DAYLIGHT SAVING TIME

4.1.

In many countries worldwide, clocks are put forward an hour in spring, and then put back an hour in autumn. This practice is called daylight saving time. It gives an extra hour of daylight, and so saves money on artificial light. It also allows people to do outdoor activities longer in daylight and might help to reduce crime, which mostly takes place at night.

A. ANCIENT LEGEND ABOUT THE TIME CHANGE
B. TIPS FOR ADAPTING TO THE TIME CHANGE
C. CYCLE OF DAYS AND SEASONS
D. NEGATIVE EFFECTS OF DAYLIGHT SAVING TIME
E. ADVANTAGES OF DAYLIGHT SAVING TIME
F. LONG TRADITION OF SAVING DAYLIGHT

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]QyA=[c]RCA=[c]RSA=[c]RjwvaDY+ CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

4.2.

Although daylight saving time was introduced only a century ago, saving daylight is not a new idea. Even ancient civilizations did something similar. For example, the Romans kept time using water clocks that had different scales for different months of the year. The sun has always been of great importance to people and they have adjusted their daily activities so that these could take place during daylight.

A. ANCIENT LEGEND ABOUT THE TIME CHANGE
B. TIPS FOR ADAPTING TO THE TIME CHANGE
C. CYCLE OF DAYS AND SEASONS
D. NEGATIVE EFFECTS OF DAYLIGHT SAVING TIME
E. ADVANTAGES OF DAYLIGHT SAVING TIME
F. LONG TRADITION OF SAVING DAYLIGHT

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]QyA=[c]RCA=[c]RSA=[c]RjwvaDY+ CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

4.3.

Though there are many arguments for daylight saving time, research shows that a 60 -minute time change can seriously affect one’s body and health. Apart from disturbing sleep cycles, it increases the risk of heart attacks on the Monday immediately after the clocks go forward or back. Statistics also show that on that day car drivers have more accidents.

A. ANCIENT LEGEND ABOUT THE TIME CHANGE
B. TIPS FOR ADAPTING TO THE TIME CHANGE
C. CYCLE OF DAYS AND SEASONS
D. NEGATIVE EFFECTS OF DAYLIGHT SAVING TIME
E. ADVANTAGES OF DAYLIGHT SAVING TIME
F. LONG TRADITION OF SAVING DAYLIGHT

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]QyA=[c]RC A=[c]RSA=[c]RjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

4.4.

However, you can minimize the negative effects of the time change. For example, instead of making the change on Sunday, you can do it earlier, on Friday night or on Saturday. Try to eat meals, sleep, and wake up according to that time over the weekend. You can also take a short nap during the day – no more than 20 minutes long. This way you will have more time to get used to the change and when Monday comes you will feel better.

A. ANCIENT LEGEND ABOUT THE TIME CHANGE
B. TIPS FOR ADAPTING TO THE TIME CHANGE
C. CYCLE OF DAYS AND SEASONS
D. NEGATIVE EFFECTS OF DAYLIGHT SAVING TIME
E. ADVANTAGES OF DAYLIGHT SAVING TIME
F. LONG TRADITION OF SAVING DAYLIGHT

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]Qi A=[c]QyA=[c]RCA=[c]RSA=[c]RjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

Zadanie 5. (0–3) Przeczytaj trzy teksty związane z zegarami. Z podanych odpowiedzi wybierz właściwą, zgodną z treścią tekstu. Zakreśl jedną z liter: A, B albo C.

5.1. The author of the text

Tekst 1.

A NIGHT IN SPACE

Have you ever dreamt of travelling to space and spending a night on a space station? If you have, book yourself into the Space Suite of the Grand Hotel in Zurich, Switzerland. The room comes with a “zero-gravity bed” that seems to float above the floor and a two -screen video installation visualizing space from Earth’s orbit. Inside you’ll also find books and movies about space travel and pictures of galaxies. The designer’s task wasn’t to create a comfortable bedroom but rather an environment which would be as close as possible to living on a space station. The experience will cost you $2,000 per night but it’s definitely worth it!

A. encourages readers to stay in the Space Suite.

B. describes a luxury room on a space station.

C. complains about the bed in the Space Suite.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QS A=[c]QiA=[c]QzwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

5.2. Which is the best title for this text?

Tekst 2.

This year, for the first time ever, the International Astronomical Union will let the public decide on the names of ten distant planets that have been discovered recently. Anybody can write an email with their suggestions and explain why they’ve decided on these particular names. First, the jury will pick 50 names for each planet. Then, these names will be presented on a website and everybody who wants to vote will be able to choose their favourites. Prizes will be given to the people who suggested the winning names. Interested? Visit the nameexoworlds.org website.

A. UNEXPECTED CHANGE OF A PLANET’S NAME

B. PLANETS WITH UNUSUAL NAMES

C. A CHANCE TO NAME PLANETS

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]QzwvaDY+ CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

5.3. Which is TRUE about Gladia?

Tekst 3.

A FARAWAY STAR

Gladia raised her left hand and made a gesture. Her house was at once illuminated. In the soft light she noticed the shadowy figures of several robots, but she was not bothered by them. In any house, there were always robots available for humans, both for security and for service. Gladia took a last look at the sky, where the light of the stars was becoming weaker. Would it make her feel better if she could see the sun of the world she had run away from? She might simply choose any star, tell herself it was Solaria’s sun, and look at it.

A. She was scared of the robots in the house.

B. She had lived somewhere else before.

C. She found the star she had been looking for.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]Qi A=[c]QzwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

Zadanie 6. (0–5) Przeczytaj tekst. Z podanych odpowiedzi wybierz właściwą, zgodną z treścią tekstu.
Zakreśl jedną z liter: A, B, C albo D.

One stormy evening, an elderly couple who were looking for a room for the night arrived at the Belle Vue Hotel in Philadelphia. It was raining heavily so they hurried in.

“Could you give us a room?” the elderly man asked.The clerk, a friendly young man, explained that there were three international conferences in town and not a single hotel had rooms available.

“All the guest rooms are taken,” the clerk said. “But I can’t send you out into the rain. Would you like to sleep in my room? It’s not very big but you’ll be comfortable there.”

“Where are you going to sleep?” the elderly man asked.

“Don’t worry. I can sleep in the reception area. You have no option but to stay here. You might not even get a taxi to the station in this kind of weather,” the clerk told them, and the couple agreed to his kind offer.

The next morning the elderly man offered some money for the room but the clerk refused to take it. “I didn’t do it for money. I just wanted to help you,” the clerk said.
“You are the person who should be the manager of the best hotel in the world. If I built a great hotel, would you come and join me?” the elderly man asked.
The clerk did not take the offer seriously and just laughed. “If you build one, I certainly will, Sir. And now, your taxi is waiting,” he replied.
Two years passed. The clerk had been promoted and had forgotten about the incident. But one day he received a letter from the elderly man, inviting him to visit New York. Inside the envelope there was also a train ticket.

The clerk was curious and decided to go. The elderly man met him at the station, and led him to the corner of Fifth Avenue and 34th Street. He then pointed to a huge new building there, with towers reaching up into the sky.

“That,” said the elderly man, “is the hotel I have just built for you to manage.” “You must be joking,” the young man said.
“I am not. I hired the best architects to design it and I need the best manager to run it,” he replied.
The elderly man’s name was William Waldorf, one of the richest men in New York, and that magnificent structure was the original Waldorf-Astoria Hotel, at the time one of the best hotels in the world. The young clerk was George C. Boldt. He ran the hotel for the next 23 years.

6.1. The elderly couple who came to the Belle Vue Hotel

A. wanted to wait in the reception for the rain to stop.

B. had no reservation for the night.

C. tried to change their booking.

D. asked the clerk to check the weather forecast.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]Qi A=[c]QyA=[c]RDwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

6.2. In the morning, the elderly man

A. refused to pay for the accommodation.

B. complained about the room he had got.

C. wanted to see the manager of the hotel.

D. suggested the clerk should work somewhere else.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]QyA=[c]RDwvaDY+ CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

6.3. In his letter, the elderly man

A. asked the clerk to pay him a visit.

B. informed the clerk he would visit the hotel again.

C. promised to send the clerk some money.

D. congratulated the clerk on his promotion.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QS A=[c]QiA=[c]QyA=[c]RDwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

6.4. When the clerk arrived in New York, he

A. met an architect who had designed a famous hotel.

B. was shown the oldest hotel in the city.

C. was offered a job in a luxurious hotel.

D. visited the best hotels on Fifth Avenue.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]Qy A=[c]RDwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

6.5. Which would be the best title for the text?

A. BE CAREFUL WHAT YOU WISH FOR

B. DISHONEST HOTEL GUESTS

C. AN UNLUCKY HOTEL CLERK

D. IT PAYS TO BE HELPFUL

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]QyA=[c]RDwvaDY+ CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

TESTY MATURALNE DOSTOSOWANE DO ĆWICZEŃ ONLINE

Język polski PP: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | Język angielski PP: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | Język angielski PR: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | Język niemiecki PP: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | Język niemiecki PR 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | Matematyka PP: 2015

Komentarze