Matura 2019 język angielski 4-6

TESTY MATURALNE DOSTOSOWANE DO ĆWICZEŃ ONLINE

Język polski PP: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | Język angielski PP: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | Język angielski PR: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | Język niemiecki PP: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | Język niemiecki PR 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | Matematyka PP: 2015

Zadanie 4. (0–4) Przeczytaj tekst. Dobierz właściwy nagłówek (A–F) do każdej części tekstu (4.1.–4.4.). Wpisz odpowiednią literę w każdą kratkę.

Uwaga: dwa nagłówki zostały podane dodatkowo i nie pasują do żadnej części tekstu.

THE BURLINGTON ARCADE

4.1.

On August 7, 1974, when Wall Street was waking up after a quiet night, a Frenchman called Philippe Petit put into practice the idea he had had for years. At sunrise, he stepped onto a steel cable and walked a few times between the twin towers of the World Trade Center. On the street below, thousands of people couldn’t believe their eyes watching the tiny figure up in the air.

A. THE IDEA IS BORN
B. PREPARATIONS FOR THE WALK
C. THE WRONG MAN ARRESTED
D. PUNISHED BUT RESPECTED
E. INSPIRATION FROM FRIENDS
F. MORNING WALK ABOVE THE CITY

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]QyA=[c]RCA=[c]RSA=[c]RjwvaDY+ CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

4.2.

The Frenchman was an acrobat from Paris. In 1968, while waiting at the dentist’s, Petit read an article about the construction of the twin towers in New York. He looked at the design of the towers and imagined himself on a cable, walking the 61-metre distance between them. He knew he would do it one day.

A. THE IDEA IS BORN
B. PREPARATIONS FOR THE WALK
C. THE WRONG MAN ARRESTED
D. PUNISHED BUT RESPECTED
E. INSPIRATION FROM FRIENDS
F. MORNING WALK ABOVE THE CITY

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QS A=[c]QiA=[c]QyA=[c]RCA=[c]RSA=[c]RjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

4.3.

For the next few years, Petit worked hard on his skills to make his dream come true. In 1974, he flew to New York to put his plan into action. First, he observed the towers. Then, on the evening of August 6, Petit took a lift to the 110th floor of the South Tower. At the same time, his friends went up to the top of the North Tower. To make the morning walk on the cable possible, they worked together all night to set everything up.

A. THE IDEA IS BORN
B. PREPARATIONS FOR THE WALK
C. THE WRONG MAN ARRESTED
D. PUNISHED BUT RESPECTED
E. INSPIRATION FROM FRIENDS
F. MORNING WALK ABOVE THE CITY

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]Qi A=[c]QyA=[c]RCA=[c]RSA=[c]RjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

4.4.

The New York police arrested Petit after he had finished his walk. For breaking the law, Philippe had to give a charity performance for children in Central Park. However, for New Yorkers he became a hero who had done something incredible. The city authorities rewarded Petit by giving him a free lifetime pass to the observation deck on the South Tower. He was also asked to sign his name there.

A. THE IDEA IS BORN
B. PREPARATIONS FOR THE WALK
C. THE WRONG MAN ARRESTED
D. PUNISHED BUT RESPECTED
E. INSPIRATION FROM FRIENDS
F. MORNING WALK ABOVE THE CITY

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]QyA=[c]RC A=[c]RSA=[c]RjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

Zadanie 5. (0–3) Przeczytaj trzy teksty związane z zegarami. Z podanych odpowiedzi wybierz właściwą, zgodną z treścią tekstu. Zakreśl jedną z liter: A, B albo C.

5.1. In the text, Lee Jordan

WATCH ADVERTS

Tekst 1.

A GAME AT HOGWARTS

The competitors walked out onto the pitch to a wave of noise.
“And here come the Gryffindors!” yelled Lee Jordan, acting as commentator. “Potter, Bell, Wood and the rest of the team!”
Lee’s words were met with loud boos from the Slytherin end.
“And here come the Slytherins, led by Captain Flint. He’s made some changes in the team.” “Captains, shake hands!” said Madam Hooch.
Flint and Wood approached each other and grasped each other’s hands tightly. It seemed that each was trying to break the other’s fingers.

A. presents the rules of a game.

B. tells the spectators who is going to play.

C. explains why the captains made some changes in the teams.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]Qi A=[c]QzwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

5.2. Which is TRUE about the Australian Open volunteers?

Tekst 2.

BECOME AN AUSTRALIAN OPEN VOLUNTEER!!!

Your role will include:
• greeting players at the hotels
• providing information to visitors.
BENEFITS
You’ll receive an official tournament shirt and hat.
You’ll be invited to our volunteers’ party.
NOTICE
You won’t be required on the court on game days.
Free passes to the Australian Open will not be offered to volunteers

A. They’ll have to assist the players on the court.

B. They’ll be able to attend the tournament for free.

C. They’ll get some souvenirs from the organizers.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]QzwvaDY+ CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

5.3. The author of the text

Tekst 3.

TO BITE OR NOT TO BITE?

Have you seen pictures of Olympic medal winners receiving their medals and facing an army of photographers? When the lights flash, many of them grab their medals and take a bite. It is a mystery why they do this. But it’s not always a good idea. A German sports star, David Moeller, bit his silver medal too hard and broke his tooth.
Biting a medal is common practice which has become a tradition in sport. So, the next time you are at a sporting event, watch closely what the athletes do when they receive their medals.

A. explains why athletes started biting their medals.

B. advises winners what to do during the medal ceremony.

C. draws readers’ attention to the behaviour of medal winners.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]QzwvaDY+ CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

Zadanie 6. (0–5) Przeczytaj tekst. Z podanych odpowiedzi wybierz właściwą, zgodną z treścią tekstu.
Zakreśl jedną z liter: A, B, C albo D.

MICHAEL DEZER’S COLLECTION OF CARS

About two years ago Eva Liparova, a theatre producer from London, got a contract in the USA and started to fly the London–San Francisco–London route regularly. After several 13-hour flights, she found it strange that on such a long journey people did not talk much to one another. Everybody watched movies, listened to music on headphones or played games on their smartphones. Liparova decided to do something about it. She boarded her next San Francisco flight with an empty notebook in her handbag, determined to ask people to write stories about themselves and share them with fellow passengers. She believed the stories could act as a natural icebreaker and would get them to talk.

Yet, this wasn’t as easy as she had imagined, because at 30,000 feet she suddenly found herself suffering from stage fright. “When I think of it now, it was rather stressful, because it took me about four hours to gather the courage to walk up to the first person!” she says with a laugh. But eventually she did. She handed the notebook to a woman sitting in the first row. Inside the notebook, there was Eva’s short introduction, a story, and her question. She also gave a set of instructions:

1. Read the last entry in this notebook and answer the question below it.
2. Write your own story and ask a new question.
3. Pass the notebook to the passenger next to you.
4. Before landing, return the notebook to Eva (seat 42E). Recommended: sign with your seat number and leave your email.

It took hours until the last person returned the notebook to Eva. In total, 33 people answered the questions and wrote their stories. Some were more personal than others, including entries about honeymoons, babies and marriage proposals. Eva noticed that where the notebook had been passed, the passengers started talking to each other more. She was very happy about that. Her only regret is that few people left their emails in the notebook and only one of them, Flossie, answered Eva’s message. Eva hopes to find the rest of the people through social media and show them what they all created in the clouds. Eva would like to do her project again, but this time she wants to make sure that the people who decide to take part in it get the chance to read all the stories before landing.

6.1. Eva came up with her plan because

A. she needed new topics for her work at the theatre.

B. she wanted passengers to interact more during the flight.

C. passengers were bored with the movies offered on the plane.

D. passengers complained about the 13-hour flight.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]Qi A=[c]QyA=[c]RDwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

6.2. Why didn’t the passengers begin to write stories just after boarding?

A. The first person Eva asked refused to do it.

B. Eva couldn’t decide who to start with.

C. A few people couldn’t understand what to do.

D. Eva didn’t feel confident enough to ask anyone to begin.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]QyA=[c]RDwvaDY+ CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

6.3. In her instructions, Eva asked the passengers to

A. continue writing the story she had started.

B. write a question for the person they would give the notebook to.

C. pass the notebook back to her after each question was added.

D. read all the stories other passengers had written in the notebook.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]Qi A=[c]QyA=[c]RDwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

6.4. Which of the following is TRUE?

A. Thanks to Eva, many passengers have kept in touch after the flight.

B. Flossie has found some fellow passengers on social media.

C. Eva would like to contact all the passengers who wrote their stories.

D. The passengers managed to read all the stories before landing.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]Qy A=[c]RDwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

6.5. What is the best title for this text?

A. SOCIALIZING MADE EASIER ON A PLANE

B. A WARM WELCOME ABOARD

C. ENTERTAINMENT OFFERED BY AIRLINES

D. A STORY BOOK PUBLISHED ON SOCIAL MEDIA

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QS A=[c]QiA=[c]QyA=[c]RDwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

TESTY MATURALNE DOSTOSOWANE DO ĆWICZEŃ ONLINE

Język polski PP: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | Język angielski PP: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | Język angielski PR: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | Język niemiecki PP: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | Język niemiecki PR 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | Matematyka PP: 2015

Komentarze