Matura 2018 język angielski 4-6

TESTY MATURALNE DOSTOSOWANE DO ĆWICZEŃ ONLINE

Język polski PP: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | Język angielski PP: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | Język angielski PR: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | Język niemiecki PP: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | Język niemiecki PR 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | Matematyka PP: 2015

Zadanie 4. (0–4) Przeczytaj tekst. Dobierz właściwy nagłówek (A–F) do każdej części tekstu (4.1.–4.4.). Wpisz odpowiednią literę w każdą kratkę.

Uwaga: dwa nagłówki zostały podane dodatkowo i nie pasują do żadnej części tekstu.

THE BURLINGTON ARCADE

4.1.

Lord Cavendish, a British aristocrat and politician, had a huge house in Piccadilly. He often got irritated because Londoners walking down the street threw oyster shells and other rubbish over the wall of his garden. To put an end to it, he hired an architect who turned part of the garden into a covered shopping arcade. It opened in 1819.

A. A number of rules to follow
B. A change that stopped annoying behaviour
C. A famous person dressed as a Beadle
D. An exception to the rule
E. A successful robbery
F. A thief caught by a celebrity

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]Qi A=[c]QyA=[c]RCA=[c]RSA=[c]RjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

4.2.

The Burlington Arcade has the smallest police force in the world called the Beadles. They wear Victorian coats and top hats. They make sure there is no stealing, whistling or running inside. Visitors are also not allowed to carry large parcels, play musical instruments or open umbrellas in the Arcade.

A. A number of rules to follow
B. A change that stopped annoying behaviour
C. A famous person dressed as a Beadle
D. An exception to the rule
E. A successful robbery
F. A thief caught by a celebrity

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QS A=[c]QiA=[c]QyA=[c]RCA=[c]RSA=[c]RjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

4.3.

As the place offers exclusive articles for sale, it sometimes becomes a target for criminals. In 1964, a Jaguar drove at great speed down the Arcade. Six masked men jumped out, smashed the windows of one of the shops and stole jewellery worth £35,000 at the time. The Beadles didn’t manage to stop them.

A. A number of rules to follow
B. A change that stopped annoying behaviour
C. A famous person dressed as a Beadle
D. An exception to the rule
E. A successful robbery
F. A thief caught by a celebrity

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]QyA=[c]RCA=[c]RS A=[c]RjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

4.4.

The Arcade is often visited by the rich and famous. One day a shopper was admiring something in a shop window, and he started whistling. A Beadle politely asked him to stop. The shopper turned round, ready to apologise. It was Sir Paul McCartney. “I didn’t realise it was you,” said the Beadle. “You can whistle here any time you like.”

A. A number of rules to follow
B. A change that stopped annoying behaviour
C. A famous person dressed as a Beadle
D. An exception to the rule
E. A successful robbery
F. A thief caught by a celebrity

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]QyA=[c]RC A=[c]RSA=[c]RjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

Zadanie 5. (0–3) Przeczytaj trzy teksty związane z zegarami. Z podanych odpowiedzi wybierz właściwą, zgodną z treścią tekstu. Zakreśl jedną z liter: A, B albo C.

5.1. From the text we learn why

WATCH ADVERTS

Tekst 1.

If you look at any advert for a watch, you’ll notice that it’s probably set to 10:10. There’s a good reason for this. Watch hands positioned at this time nicely frame the brand and logo. Since most brand logos are at the top of the watch face, setting the time to 12:05 or 1:20 would cover them up. Of course, you could turn the hands to 4:40 and get them completely out of the way of the logo, but somehow that looks sad and does not appeal to buyers.

A. adverts for watches are usually shown at a certain time of day.

B. watches usually show the same time in adverts.

C. the brand name is at the top of the watch face.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]Qi A=[c]QzwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

5.2. The author of the text

Tekst 2.

GOING BACKWARDS

The story begins with a blind clockmaker who loses his son in World War I and creates a station clock that goes backwards. With the image of the clock in the background, a baby is born. Strangely, the boy looks like an 80-year-old man and he gets younger with the passage of time. His story is beautifully told and is also visually moving. The technical tricks used to make the main character look old at the beginning are certainly impressive. The script was adapted from a book by F. Scott Fitzgerald, who was in turn inspired by a quote from Mark Twain: “Life would be happier if we could be born at the age of 80 and gradually approach 18.”

A. advertises a documentary about an old clock.

B. summarizes the plot of a book written by Twain.

C. reviews a film based on a book.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]QzwvaDY+ CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

5.3. By giving Peter the gold watch, the grandfather wanted to

Tekst 3.

A PRESENT FROM GRANDFATHER

Grandfather opened the watchcase and Peter read the inscription – the name they shared. He took Peter’s hand and folded the boy’s thin fingers over the treasure.
“My watch and my name belong to you now,” Grandfather said. “I will never ask you how you have treated these gifts. You must ask yourself: What have I done with my name? What have I done with my time? This is what really matters. Remember that.”
Peter took the gold watch. Grandfather had always been very proud of it. Peter knew it was hard for him to give it away. “Thank you, Grandfather,” he said. “I will always remember your words.”

A. remind Peter about the important things in life.

B. make Peter spend more time with him.

C. celebrate Peter’s birthday.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QS A=[c]QiA=[c]QzwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

Zadanie 6. (0–5) Przeczytaj tekst. Z podanych odpowiedzi wybierz właściwą, zgodną z treścią tekstu.
Zakreśl jedną z liter: A, B, C albo D.

MICHAEL DEZER’S COLLECTION OF CARS

Which James Bond film is your favourite? Which car driven by James Bond would you like to own? Now, the world’s largest collection of cars from the Bond movies (the so-called Bondmobiles) can be yours for only £20 million. In addition to the Bond vehicles, the lucky buyer will also get free James Bond souvenirs, including posters and photos.The collection belongs to Michael Dezer, an American multimillionaire. His collection of over 1,500 cars is believed to be one of the largest in the world. It presents the evolution of the automobile through American classics, European classics, military cars, electric cars and micro-cars. Michael and his wife started building the collection years ago, and recently his son, Gil, has joined them in this unusual hobby. The most valuable part of the collection are the 62 Bondmobiles, the cars which appeared in 25 movies about the world-famous British secret agent James Bond.

How did this American multimillionaire manage to get all these Bondmobiles? After all, James Bond is a British agent, so most of the cars were in the hands of British fans. To build his collection, Michael Dezer employed two British experts, Stuart and Barbara Donovan. The Donovans looked out for vehicles from the films and soon discovered a Bond collection for sale in England. They contacted their employer immediately and Dezer flew his private jet from Florida to England to meet them. Dezer bought the collection the same day and returned home to Miami in time for supper. The Donovans then set about the difficult task of sending so many vehicles to America.

Michael Dezer used to keep his cars in a car park built for this purpose, but last year he moved them to a number of museums he owns. The Bondmobiles are on display in the Miami Auto Museum. The other cars can be seen in museums in Las Vegas and Fort Lauderdale.

In an unexpected move, this year Dezer has decided to sell his whole collection of Bondmobiles for just £20 million, or a bit less if you’re a good negotiator. It’s a fantastic deal because the 62 cars include the famous Ford Mustang and Aston Martin V8. The collection is for sale on one condition. All Bondmobiles must go in one sale so the potential buyer must take them all. The new owner can leave the cars in the museum in Miami, or can have them delivered somewhere else – for example, back to Great Britain.

6.1. In the first paragraph, the author

A. describes James Bond’s favourite car.

B. informs readers about James Bond cars which are for sale.

C. gives reasons for selling a James Bond car collection.

D. recommends going on a ride in a James Bond car.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]Qi A=[c]QyA=[c]RDwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

6.2. Dezer’s car collection

A. is the shared passion of one family.

B. includes fewer than a thousand exhibits.

C. consists mainly of Bondmobiles.

D. was originally started by Gil Dezer.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QS A=[c]QiA=[c]QyA=[c]RDwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

6.3. Which is TRUE about Stuart and Barbara Donovan?

A. They were Dezer’s competitors from London.

B. They sold their cars to Dezer.

C. They worked for Dezer.

D. They wanted to buy Dezer’s Bondmobiles.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]Qy A=[c]RDwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

6.4. If you want to see Bondmobiles and the other cars from Dezer’s collection, you

A. ought to visit a museum in Great Britain.

B. have to go to a special car park.

C. should contact the Donovans.

D. need to visit a few places.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]QyA=[c]RDwvaDY+ CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

6.5. The potential buyer of the Bond collection

A. won’t get any Aston Martins.

B. can’t leave the Bondmobiles in Miami.

C. won’t be able to negotiate the price.

D. can’t choose just a few Bondmobiles.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]QyA=[c]RDwvaDY+ CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

TESTY MATURALNE DOSTOSOWANE DO ĆWICZEŃ ONLINE

Język polski PP: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | Język angielski PP: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | Język angielski PR: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | Język niemiecki PP: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | Język niemiecki PR 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | Matematyka PP: 2015

Komentarze