Matura 2017 język angielski 4-6

TESTY MATURALNE DOSTOSOWANE DO ĆWICZEŃ ONLINE

Język polski PP: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | Język angielski PP: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | Język angielski PR: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | Język niemiecki PP: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | Język niemiecki PR 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | Matematyka PP: 2015

Zadanie 4. (0–4)Przeczytaj tekst. Dobierz właściwy nagłówek (A–F) do każdej części tekstu (4.1.–4.4.).
Wpisz odpowiednią literę w każdą kratkę.

Uwaga: dwa nagłówki zostały podane dodatkowo i nie pasują do żadnej części tekstu.

DINNER IN WHITE

4.1.

In 1988, a Parisian, François Pasquier, threw a dinner party in a city park. He asked his guests to wear white clothes. He wanted to spot them easily among other walkers in the park. Surprisingly, his idea of dining in an open public place with the guests dressed in white has spread to many cities all over the world.

A. PARTYING ALL NIGHT LONG
B. REGISTERING FOR THE GLOBAL EVENT
C. SOME LOCAL DIFFERENCES
D. LOCATION OF THE EVENT KEPT SECRET
E. A FEW RULES TO FOLLOW EVERYWHERE
F. A PRIVATE EVENT WHICH INSPIRED OTHERS

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]QyA=[c]RCA=[c]RSA=[c]RjwvaDY+ CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

4.2.

For a typical “dinner in white”, wherever it takes place, each person must bring another guest with them. They must have a picnic table, tablecloth, two chairs and flowers − all in white. The guests have to lay their table themselves and take all their rubbish away with them after the party so as to leave no trace of the event in the park.

A. PARTYING ALL NIGHT LONG
B. REGISTERING FOR THE GLOBAL EVENT
C. SOME LOCAL DIFFERENCES
D. LOCATION OF THE EVENT KEPT SECRET
E. A FEW RULES TO FOLLOW EVERYWHERE
F. A PRIVATE EVENT WHICH INSPIRED OTHERS

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]QyA=[c]RCA=[c]RS A=[c]RjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

4.3.

In some cities certain modifications to the organization of the party have been introduced. While in Paris the hosts make all the arrangements themselves, in New York, the city authorities are in charge of the event. Parisians can enjoy themselves until midnight, but New Yorkers stop partying at 11 p.m.

A. PARTYING ALL NIGHT LONG
B. REGISTERING FOR THE GLOBAL EVENT
C. SOME LOCAL DIFFERENCES
D. LOCATION OF THE EVENT KEPT SECRET
E. A FEW RULES TO FOLLOW EVERYWHERE
F. A PRIVATE EVENT WHICH INSPIRED OTHERS

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]Qy A=[c]RCA=[c]RSA=[c]RjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

4.4.

The interesting thing is that the exact place in which the dinner will be organized remains unknown until the last moment. The guests usually learn where they should go shortly before the dinner starts, so they have very little time to get there.

A. PARTYING ALL NIGHT LONG
B. REGISTERING FOR THE GLOBAL EVENT
C. SOME LOCAL DIFFERENCES
D. LOCATION OF THE EVENT KEPT SECRET
E. A FEW RULES TO FOLLOW EVERYWHERE
F. A PRIVATE EVENT WHICH INSPIRED OTHERS

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]QyA=[c]RC A=[c]RSA=[c]RjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

Zadanie 5. (0–3) Przeczytaj trzy teksty związane z pracą. Z podanych odpowiedzi wybierz właściwą, zgodną z treścią tekstu. Zakreśl literę A, B albo C.

5.1. From the text, we learn that Jane

My first job

After a week at Mrs Chapman’s store, I felt I belonged there. I did everything Mrs Chapman expected me to do and even more. She was grateful for anything I did, especially things she hadn’t asked me to do, for example cleaning the windows. Once my mum asked me jokingly, “Couldn’t you do the same in your bedroom, Jane?” I didn’t tell her that Mrs Chapman gave me a few pounds more whenever I did something on my own initiative. I was afraid my mum was going to think she should also give me money for doing the housework. This certainly wasn’t what I wanted. The truth was that I needed the money to buy her a surprise gift.

A. was afraid to tell Mrs Chapman she needed more money.
B. was paid more when she did some extra work.
C. received gifts for doing the housework.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]Qi A=[c]QzwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

5.2. The text is about

Robot Couple

“Robot Couple” is the nickname given by locals in Yiwu, China, to a married couple who run their restaurant 21 hours a day, from 6 a.m. to 3 a.m. In fact, there is more than just one couple. The trick is that there are two identical twin men married to identical twin women. They work different hours to keep the restaurant open as long as possible, but most customers think that there is one super-couple that never sleeps. The truth only came out when one of the twins gave an interview to Today Morning Post.

A. a trick played on a couple running a restaurant.
B. a chain of restaurants run by twins.
C. two married couples running a restaurant together.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]QzwvaDY+ CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

5.3. The blogger

Peter’s blog entry: My interview story

I once had a job interview. The interviewer gave me some graphs to interpret. While doing the task, I found a mistake in one of them. I tried to show the interviewer how to correct the graph. He got irritated and said I wasn’t a suitable candidate for the job. Two weeks later, however, he called me, apologising and explaining that the company workers hadn’t noticed the mistake. He offered me the job and an attractive salary. So if you feel sure you’re right, learn from my lesson and don’t be afraid to say what you think at a job interview. It might pay off!

A. encourages readers to be self-confident at a job interview.
B. warns readers against being honest at a job interview.
C. advises readers how to avoid making mistakes at a job interview.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QS A=[c]QiA=[c]QzwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

Zadanie 6. (0–5) Przeczytaj tekst. Z podanych odpowiedzi wybierz właściwą, zgodną z treścią tekstu.
Zakreśl literę A, B, C albo D.


In 1982, Peter Brosnan heard a story that seemed incredible: buried somewhere beneath sand dunes1 in California might lie the remains of an Egyptian city. According to his flatmate, a fellow New York University graduate, a massive Egyptian temple, twelve sphinxes and four statues of Ramses II were buried in the sands of the Guadalupe-Nipomo Dunes. “One evening, he told me this crazy story and I was thrilled. We thought it was a great idea for a documentary film. We hoped to find the city, dig it up and interview people who might know anything about its past,” Brosnan recalls.The lost metropolis isn’t a strange Egyptian settlement, but a massive film set built in 1923 for Cecil DeMille’s silent film The Ten Commandments. For this project DeMille needed a huge Egyptian city in the desert. Before the age of computer-generated special effects, if you wanted a city in the desert, you had to build it. Before actors could start work, about 1500 workmen spent six weeks creating the set and when the filming ended, there wasn’t enough money to take it apart. DeMille did not want to leave it standing because he was afraid that other filmmakers might use it in their films. So, he told the workmen to hide the city beneath the sand dunes.

To find the set, Brosnan partnered with an archaeologist, John Parker, in 1990. They decided to check the area with radar and they discovered that DeMille’s set was still there. Brosnan asked the local authorities for permission to explore the site and had to wait two years for their decision. And when he got the permit, he discovered that he didn’t have enough funds to carry on with the project and gave up.

However, twenty years later, after the Los Angeles Times published an article about the project, Brosnan got a call from a woman from Texas who was ready to sponsor the excavation. In 2012, Brosnan returned to the dunes and some fragments of the city were uncovered. About one third of the city was gone because the plaster used to create the set was extremely fragile. “It was like working with a chocolate rabbit,” Peter Brosnan said when the first sphinx was found, “anything we found could easily get damaged. After all, it was built to last three months during filming in 1923 – not a century.” Before being moved from the site, the sphinx had to be sprayed with strong glue and filled with stabilizing material. Scientists were afraid it might break into pieces when someone touched it. Luckily, it didn’t and visitors can currently see it in the Guadalupe-Nipomo Dunes Center.

1 dune – wydma

6.1. Peter Brosnan learned about the Egyptian city from

A. a TV documentary he watched.

B. a scientific publication he found.

C. a person he shared an apartment with.

D. a filmmaker who visited New York University.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]Qy A=[c]RDwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

6.2. The director of The Ten Commandments

A. had the set covered with sand.

B. left the set for other filmmakers to use.

C. travelled to Egypt to shoot some scenes.

D. employed 1500 actors to take part in the film.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QS A=[c]QiA=[c]QyA=[c]RDwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

6.3. Why did Brosnan stop working on the project in the 1990s?

A. An article in the Los Angeles Times discouraged a sponsor from Texas.

B. The authorities refused to give him a permit to explore the site.

C. The radar didn’t show the location of the Egyptian city.

D. It turned out that he couldn’t afford to explore the site.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]QyA=[c]RDwvaDY+ CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

6.4. Which is TRUE about the sphinx they discovered?

A. It was left where it had been found.

B. It fell apart when scientists tried to move it.

C. It was made of a delicate material.

D. It was damaged during the filming in 1923.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]Qy A=[c]RDwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

6.5. Which is the best title for the text?

A. MOVING UNUSUAL FILM SET ABROAD

B. EGYPTIAN CITY BURIED IN CALIFORNIA

C. TREASURE FOUND IN EGYPTIAN DESERT

D. RENOVATING ANCIENT SCULPTURES

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]Qi A=[c]QyA=[c]RDwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

TESTY MATURALNE DOSTOSOWANE DO ĆWICZEŃ ONLINE

Język polski PP: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | Język angielski PP: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | Język angielski PR: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | Język niemiecki PP: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | Język niemiecki PR 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | Matematyka PP: 2015

Komentarze