Matura 2016 język angielski 4-6

Zadanie 4. (0–4) Przeczytaj tekst. Dobierz właściwy nagłówek (A–F) do każdej oznaczonej części tekstu (4.1.–4.4.). Wpisz odpowiednią literę w każdą kratkę.

TRICKS OF ADVERTISING

Advertisers use a lot of tricks to make us buy what they have on offer. Here are a few examples.

Uwaga: dwa nagłówki zostały podane dodatkowo i nie pasują do żadnej części tekstu.

4.1.

Companies want to make us think that we are special when we buy their goods. That’s why they often hire big names in sport and cinema or famous TV personalities when they make commercials. When we see that film stars or well-known athletes use the advertised goods, we might think that we are as popular or attractive as they are.

A. MAKING YOU HURRY
B. ATTRACTING MEDIA ATTENTION
C. MAKING YOU BELIEVE THAT YOU SPEND LESS
D. OFFERING SECOND ITEM FOR FREE
E. MAKING YOU FEEL LIKE A CELEBRITY
F. IMPROVING THE LOOK OF PRODUCTS

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]QyA=[c]RCA=[c]RS A=[c]RjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

4.2.

Companies do their best to make the goods they advertise as attractive as possible. For example, to make fruits and vegetables shiny, hairspray is used. Another example is meat. It often dries out when you cook it, so the steak or sausage used in an ad is usually only partially cooked to keep it plump and juicy.

A. MAKING YOU HURRY
B. ATTRACTING MEDIA ATTENTION
C. MAKING YOU BELIEVE THAT YOU SPEND LESS
D. OFFERING SECOND ITEM FOR FREE
E. MAKING YOU FEEL LIKE A CELEBRITY
F. IMPROVING THE LOOK OF PRODUCTS

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]QyA=[c]RCA=[c]RSA=[c]RjwvaDY+ CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

4.3.

A lot of commercials are designed to put pressure on you. The message is: if you don’t buy now, you will miss your chance because the number of products is limited. However, you should take your time. It is more than likely that you will not be late. As long as the product is in demand, it will stay on the market.

A. MAKING YOU HURRY
B. ATTRACTING MEDIA ATTENTION
C. MAKING YOU BELIEVE THAT YOU SPEND LESS
D. OFFERING SECOND ITEM FOR FREE
E. MAKING YOU FEEL LIKE A CELEBRITY
F. IMPROVING THE LOOK OF PRODUCTS

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QS A=[c]QiA=[c]QyA=[c]RCA=[c]RSA=[c]RjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

4.4.

Another way of increasing sales is to convince people that they can save when they buy more things. But is it so? If a shirt costs $30 and you buy one, you pay $30. If you buy another one for half the price, you think you have saved $15, but in fact you paid $45 for your shopping. And do you really need two new shirts which look the same?

A. MAKING YOU HURRY
B. ATTRACTING MEDIA ATTENTION
C. MAKING YOU BELIEVE THAT YOU SPEND LESS
D. OFFERING SECOND ITEM FOR FREE
E. MAKING YOU FEEL LIKE A CELEBRITY
F. IMPROVING THE LOOK OF PRODUCTS

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]Qy A=[c]RCA=[c]RSA=[c]RjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

Zadanie 5. (0–3) Przeczytaj trzy teksty dotyczące podróży. Z podanych odpowiedzi wybierz właściwą, zgodną z treścią tekstu. Zakreśl literę A, B albo C.

5.1. The text is about

KEITH’S POST

Posted 25 August, 11.05

Here I am again but what a day it was! In the early morning, after a night at the Ivy Hotel in Cincinnati, Dad called the airline to confirm our flight. The woman on the phone said there was a mistake. There wasn’t any plane to Seattle at 9 a.m. In fact, the next available flight was in twelve hours! Can you imagine? Dad shouted, begged and threatened. He kept saying he was travelling with two kids. Finally, the representative booked us on a flight with a connection in Minneapolis. We weren’t happy about it, thinking of everything that could go wrong. Finally, late in the evening, we arrived home. Welcome back!

A. making a mistake when booking a hotel.

B. something that went wrong during a flight.

C. a problem with a return journey.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]QzwvaDY+ CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

5.2. Kate wrote the letter

Dear Editor,

I’ve read your article advertising the Riviera Hotel as a peaceful place to have some rest and enjoy the countryside. You must be joking! I was there last month with my parents and it’s the worst place you can imagine! There’s some construction work going on nearby. The builders are using heavy machinery, so the noise and dust make relaxation impossible. There were also serious complaints about the standard of the hotel buffet. The holiday was a nightmare.

Kate, 19, Manchester

A. to express dissatisfaction with her stay at a hotel.

B. to complain about the behaviour of hotel staff.

C. to give advice on how to avoid problems in a hotel.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QS A=[c]QiA=[c]QzwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

5.3. The boy spoke to Harry because

AT THE RAILWAY STATION

A steam engine was waiting. The first few carriages were packed with students, some hanging out of the window to talk to their families, some fighting over seats. Harry pushed his trolley down the platform in search of an empty seat. He pressed on through the crowd until he found an empty compartment near the end of the train. He started to move his suitcase towards the train door. He tried to lift it up the steps but could hardly raise one end and dropped it painfully on his foot.
“Want a hand with it?” a red-haired boy asked. “Yes, please. That’s very kind of you,” Harry replied.

A. Harry had left the trolley on the platform.

B. he wanted to offer Harry his help with the luggage.

C. there were no empty seats in the compartment.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]Qi A=[c]QzwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

Zadanie 6. (0–5)

Przeczytaj tekst. Z podanych odpowiedzi wybierz właściwą, zgodną z treścią tekstu. Zakreśl literę A, B, C albo D.


When five teenagers sat down and posed for a picture at Copco Lake in 1982, they didn’t plan to make it a tradition. But that’s what it has become.It all started with John’s grandparents. They had built a hut on the lake in the mid-seventies. John used to go fishing there with his grandfather. “I wanted to share this place with my friends so I invited Brian, Mark, Dallas and David to join me there,” says John. “We finished high school and it was our last summer before going to college so we wanted to relax, have fun and forget about the responsibilities we were expected to take on.” The first photograph of the high school friends was just accidental. Brian grabbed John’s camera, gathered all his friends and set the self-timer to take a group photo. It showed five teens, three of them without their T-shirts on, with hairdos typical of the time. David is pictured holding a coffee jar with a cockroach inside, which the guys kept as a pet.

They went to Copco Lake again in 1987. One day when Brian set his camera to take a group photo, John suggested they could recreate the 1982 pose in the photo and together with Dallas worked on the details. And then Mark said it would be fun to do it every five years. The others liked his idea and in this way a tradition was born.

In the latest picture they took they are sitting in identical positions with unchanged, mysterious expressions on their faces. The day is cloudy just like in 1982, when the first photo was taken. David is holding a pet cockroach in a different jar, though. “We haven’t changed much since we were teenagers,” John laughs. “But we all decided this time it was better to take the photo with our T-shirts on.”

Since the first photo together, the men have gone their own ways, but they all agree that those trips to the lake have been the glue that keeps them together. They do everything to meet every five years. They’ve even agreed to collect money if one of them isn’t able to afford the trip. “I remember one time my flight was cancelled and I drove all night to get to Copco Lake on time and pose for the photo,” Brian recalls. “We want to keep this tradition for the rest of our lives, no matter what. If one of us were in hospital, others would probably find a way to bring him there anyway,” he says jokingly.

6.1. The five teenagers met at Copco Lake in 1982 to

A. get some rest before starting their studies.

B. help John’s grandfather build a hut.

C. prepare for college exams.

D. learn how to fish.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QS A=[c]QiA=[c]QyA=[c]RDwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

6.2. Which sentence is TRUE?

A. The first photo was taken by John.

B. In the first photo David is holding a cup of coffee.

C. Dallas’s camera was used to take the photo in 1987.

D. It was Mark’s idea to take a similar photo every five years.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]QyA=[c]RDwvaDY+ CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

6.3. How does the latest picture differ from the first one?

A. The men’s faces show different moods.

B. The men are all wearing T-shirts.

C. There is no pet in the jar.

D. The weather is different.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]Qi A=[c]QyA=[c]RDwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

6.4. What once made it difficult for Brian to come to Copco Lake?

A. He was sick in hospital.

B. He was late for his flight.

C. He had no money for the trip.

D. He had to change his travel arrangements.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]QyA=[c]RDwvaDY+ CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

6.5. The best title for the text would be

A. A PHOTO WHICH STARTED A QUARREL

B. A NEW COLLEGE TRADITION IS BORN

C. A WAY TO KEEP FRIENDSHIP ALIVE

D. HOW TO MAKE FRIENDS EASILY

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]Qy A=[c]RDwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

TESTY MATURALNE DOSTOSOWANE DO ĆWICZEŃ ONLINE

Język polski PP: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | Język angielski PP: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | Język angielski PR: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | Język niemiecki PP: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | Język niemiecki PR 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | Matematyka PP: 2015

Matura 2016 język angielski 1-3

Zadanie 1. (0–5) Usłyszysz dwukrotnie wywiad z organizatorką festiwalu. Zaznacz znakiem X, które zdania są zgodne z treścią nagrania (T – True), a które nie (F – False).

Nagranie do zadań 1-3

Transkrypcja nagrań

Rozwiń

Zadanie 1.

Interviewer: Jo, I’m glad you’re here to talk about the Eco Man Festival. The first event took place in 2003 at the Hampton Estate, didn’t it?

Jo: Not exactly. We actually moved there in 2006. It all began at Craig Castle.
Interviewer: I’ve heard the festival is a place to see new talent.
Jo: That’s right! If somebody wants to be discovered, they should apply by sending us an email and two pieces of their music. The deadline is June 15th. The jury listens to everything they get and then selects the artists who will play at the festival. For those who are less lucky and are not accepted, we run an online band competition.

Interviewer: You wanted it to be a folk music festival, didn’t you?
Jo: Well, actually, it started as a one -day folk music festival, but it has developed into a seven-day event. Now it’s a whole week of different kinds of music.
Interviewer: I’ve heard you almost called off the festival last year because of bad weather.
Jo: Yes, it rained heavily and the ground was so muddy that we had some problems with moving heavy equipment around. But we managed somehow and everything went on as planned.
Interviewer: Is the festival only about music?
Jo: No, there are also some other forms of entertainment present, like film and theatre. Most of them are for adults. But there’s also something for youngsters. Kids under twelve can enjoy making hand puppets. Teens can learn to be DJs or create amazing animations.
Interviewer: Jo, thanks for being here with us.

tekst własny

Zadanie 2.

One

Are you a stressed university student? Do you need to relax? Are you looking for something more challenging than a walk or a bike ride? It’s time to visit our Student Fitness Centre. We offer two studios for group fitness activities and the best instructors to run them. In our centre you can also practise kickboxing, dance, yoga and karate. We’ll help you to get the most out of each training session. Just give it a go!

adapted from csi.risd.edu
Two

You probably don’t want to eat immediately before taking exercise, yet is it really a good idea to jog or work out on an empty stomach? Should you eat a light snack or perhaps a rich meal? Should you have breakfast before or after your morning exercises? Our specialists will help you find answers to these questions. All you have to do is visit our website and enter our chat room on healthy living. Today, we’re discussing food and fitness.

adapted from www.running.about.com

Egzamin maturalny z języka angielskiego – poziom podstawowy maj 2016

Three

And now the latest news. Devin Wood from Idaho got the surprise of a lifetime on Saturday when he beat hundreds of people in a fitness competition called the Golden Gym Challenge, and won a car. More than 400 participants took part in the event. Before the competition Devin lost about 30 kilos. He says that what helped him the most was starting a new diet and taking plenty of exercise. He also hired a coach who helped him to get into shape.

adapted from www.localnews8.com
Four

More and more people are deciding to change their lifestyle and do more sport. Experts say it is enough to take 10,000 steps a day to keep fit. The small and inexpensive device that I’m holding in my hand tells me how much exercise I take in my daily routine. It’s called a pedometer and it counts steps. I use it every day. Why don’t you try it? It’s really great!

adapted from www.wikihow.com

Zadanie 3.

One

If you are looking for good customer service, do not go to Florida Shopping Centre. The prices are really reasonable, but next time I’d rather pay double than have so much trouble. First, I had to wait three weeks for the wardrobe I bought. I thought that was the end of my problems. But no, it wasn’t. After they delivered it, I noticed that it was different, much smaller, with just one door instead of two. So they had to take it back. I hope they won’t damage the right one when they bring it to my place!

Two

If next Sunday’s Country Marathon is too challenging for you, you can take part in the Team Race. It’s for less experienced competitors. Each team consists of six runners, who are at least 12 years old. The teams have to cover 42 kilometres as in the marathon, but the race is much easier for individual runners. Each of them runs only a part of the race, that is seven kilometres out of forty-two. The Team Race starts at the same time as the Country Marathon. So you can join in the fun and run alongside more experienced marathon runners.

Three

Man: What shall we do now? The room is almost done.

Woman: What about the CDs near the stereo?
Man: Tom is supposed to pick them up tonight.
Woman: I think he brought too many rock CDs. Not everyone was willing to dance.
Man: Don’t complain. They all seemed to enjoy themselves.
Woman: Yes, but it’s because of the food: delicious pizza, fresh salads and your sister’s muffins. Who wouldn’t be happy?
Man: Yes, you’re right. But we definitely ordered too much pizza. Who’s going to eat it all now?
Woman: Don’t worry. We’ll finish it later.

Four

A man has collected his prize money after discovering a lottery ticket worth a million pounds. Mr Talbott found a ticket with the lucky numbers marked by another person while he and his neighbour were clearing up leaves near their houses. He took the ticket to the lottery office. As no one had reported losing the ticket, Mr Talbott could collect the money.

Five

Ladies and Gentlemen, could you please return to your seats; the break is over. May I remind you that flash photography is strictly forbidden during the performance as it might be dangerous for the skaters, especially when they are doing spins or jumps. You’ll be allowed to use a flash during the medal ceremony when the competition is over.

Six

Well, I had a few colleges to choose from. It was a tough decision to make. I know that studying in another city is expensive, so I was looking for a college that was close to my hometown. But as soon as I saw this place, I fell in love with it. It has lots of trees around and perfectly cut lawns. And, there is a small lake nearby where I can practise water sports. Never mind the higher costs of accommodation and the longer distance from home. I immediately made the decision to study here.

1.1. The first festival took place at the Hampton Estate.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]VHJ1ZSA=[c]RmFsc2U8L2 g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

1.2. To qualify for the festival, you have to perform live in front of the jury.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]VHJ1ZSA=[c]RmFsc2U8L2 g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

1.3. The festival has become longer over the years.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]VHJ1 ZSA=[c]RmFsc2U8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

1.4. Last year’s festival was called off because of heavy rain.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]VHJ1ZSA=[c]RmFsc2U8L2 g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

1.5. The festival offers activities for different age groups.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]VHJ1 ZSA=[c]RmFsc2U8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

Zadanie 2. (0–4) Usłyszysz dwukrotnie cztery wypowiedzi, które łączy temat dbania o sprawność fizyczną. Do każdej wypowiedzi (2.1.–2.4.) dopasuj odpowiadające jej zdanie (A–E). Wpisz rozwiązania do tabeli.

Uwaga: jedno zdanie zostało podane dodatkowo i nie pasuje do żadnej wypowiedzi.

This speaker
A. describes a situation when a change of lifestyle helped somebody to win a prize.
B. invites listeners to take part in some sports classes.
C. recommends a gadget which is useful for people who want to keep fit.
D. explains why he/she decided to have a healthy lifestyle.
E. informs listeners where to find advice on keeping fit and healthy.

2.1.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]Qi A=[c]QyA=[c]RCA=[c]RTwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

This speaker
A. describes a situation when a change of lifestyle helped somebody to win a prize.
B. invites listeners to take part in some sports classes.
C. recommends a gadget which is useful for people who want to keep fit.
D. explains why he/she decided to have a healthy lifestyle.
E. informs listeners where to find advice on keeping fit and healthy.

2.2.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]QyA=[c]RCA=[c]RTwvaDY+ CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

This speaker
A. describes a situation when a change of lifestyle helped somebody to win a prize.
B. invites listeners to take part in some sports classes.
C. recommends a gadget which is useful for people who want to keep fit.
D. explains why he/she decided to have a healthy lifestyle.
E. informs listeners where to find advice on keeping fit and healthy.

2.3.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QS A=[c]QiA=[c]QyA=[c]RCA=[c]RTwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

This speaker
A. describes a situation when a change of lifestyle helped somebody to win a prize.
B. invites listeners to take part in some sports classes.
C. recommends a gadget which is useful for people who want to keep fit.
D. explains why he/she decided to have a healthy lifestyle.
E. informs listeners where to find advice on keeping fit and healthy.

2.4.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]Qy A=[c]RCA=[c]RTwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

Zadanie 3. (0–6) Usłyszysz dwukrotnie sześć tekstów. Z podanych odpowiedzi wybierz właściwą, zgodną z treścią nagrania. Zakreśl literę A, B albo C.

Tekst 1.

3.1. Why is the woman angry?

A. She got the wrong wardrobe.

B. She paid too much for the wardrobe.

C. She noticed that the wardrobe was damaged.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QS A=[c]QiA=[c]QzwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

Tekst 2.

3.2. Which is TRUE about the Team Race?

A. It will take place before the Country Marathon.

B. Each member of the team has the same distance to run.

C. There must be between six and twelve runners in a team.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]Qi A=[c]QzwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

Tekst 3.

3.3. The people are talking

A. before the party.

B. during the party.

C. after the party.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]QzwvaDY+ CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

Tekst 4.

3.4. How did Mr Talbott become rich?

A. He picked up somebody else’s lottery ticket.

B. He found the lottery ticket he had once lost.

C. He got a lottery ticket from his neighbour.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QS A=[c]QiA=[c]QzwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

Tekst 5.

3.5. You can hear this announcement during

A. a theatre performance.

B. a photo competition.

C. a sports event.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]QzwvaDY+ CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

Tekst 6.

3.6. The woman chose the college because

A. it was close to her hometown.

B. she liked the area it was located in.

C. the costs of accommodation were low.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]Qi A=[c]QzwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

TESTY MATURALNE DOSTOSOWANE DO ĆWICZEŃ ONLINE

Język polski PP: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | Język angielski PP: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | Język angielski PR: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | Język niemiecki PP: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | Język niemiecki PR 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | Matematyka PP: 2015

Matura 2015 język angielski r 8-9

Zadanie 8. (0–4) Przeczytaj tekst. Uzupełnij każdą lukę (8.1.–8.4.) jednym wyrazem, tak aby powstał spójny i logiczny tekst. Wymagana jest pełna poprawność gramatyczna i ortograficzna wpisywanych wyrazów.

THE NEWSPAPER OF TOMORROW

Should we think of the newspaper as an everlasting institution? It might seem that the newspaper was born many generations ago and, 8.1. _____ very recently, had no competition. Of course this is not true. In the 1920s, it was the invention of the radio 8.2. ______ was supposed to kill the newspaper. Then it was TV news and the Internet. The newspaper has evolved and adapted. One of the examples of such changes is the disappearance of the evening edition newspaper due to TV news.

Visions of what newspapers might 8.3. ________ like in the future varied throughout the 20th century. In the 21st century they’ve taken the form of a multimedia product that lives on your tablet. One thing is certain – newspapers will continue to evolve for many decades 8.4. ________come, becoming more and more technologically advanced.

A. to B. until/till C. be/look D. that/which

W miejsce luki 8.1. należy wstawić wyraz:

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”][q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]Qi A=[c]QyA=[c]RDwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IFRhayE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x][restart] [/qwiz]

W miejsce luki 8.2. należy wstawić wyraz:

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”][q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]QyA=[c]RDwvaDY+ CjxoNj4=[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IFRhayE8L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x][restart][/qwiz]

W miejsce luki 8.3. należy wstawić wyraz:

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”][q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]Qy A=[c]RDwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IFRhayE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x][restart] [/qwiz]

W miejsce luki 8.4. należy wstawić wyraz:

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QS A=[c]QiA=[c]QyA=[c]RDwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFRhayE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

Zadanie 9. (0–4) Uzupełnij zdania 9.1.–9.4., wykorzystując podane w nawiasach wyrazy w odpowiedniej formie. Nie należy zmieniać kolejności podanych wyrazów, trzeba natomiast – jeżeli jest to konieczne – dodać inne wyrazy, tak aby otrzymać logiczne i gramatycznie poprawne zdania. Wymagana jest pełna poprawność ortograficzna wpisywanych fragmentów.

Uwaga: w każdą lukę możesz wpisać maksymalnie pięć wyrazów, wliczając w to wyrazy już podane.

9.1. When I was a lecturer at university, I (use / speak / public) ____________ at least three times a week, but since I retired it has happened only occasionally.

9.2. I have to write down this limerick. I won’t manage (learn / it / heart) _______ in five minutes.

9.3. The manager’s sarcastic comments (prevent / I / express) ________ my opinion at the last meeting.

9.4. If I knew how to ski, I (go / ski) ____________ with a group of friends last weekend.

A. to learn it by heart
B. would have gone skiing
C. used to speak in public/publicly/publically was/got used to speaking in public/publicly/publically
D. prevented me (from) expressing prevented my expressing were prevented when I expressed

W miejsce luki 9.1. należy wstawić:

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”][q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]Qy A=[c]RDwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IFRhayE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x][restart] [/qwiz]

W miejsce luki 9.2. należy wstawić:

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QS A=[c]QiA=[c]QyA=[c]RDwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFRhayE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

W miejsce luki 9.3. należy wstawić:

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”][q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]QyA=[c]RDwvaDY+ CjxoNj4=[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IFRhayE8L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x][restart][/qwiz]

W miejsce luki 9.4. należy wstawić:

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”][q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]Qi A=[c]QyA=[c]RDwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IFRhayE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x][restart] [/qwiz]

TESTY MATURALNE DOSTOSOWANE DO ĆWICZEŃ ONLINE

Język polski PP: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | Język angielski PP: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | Język angielski PR: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | Język niemiecki PP: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | Język niemiecki PR 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | Matematyka PP: 2015

Matura 2015 język angielski r 6-5

Zadanie 6. (0–5) Przeczytaj dwa teksty na temat pracy. Z podanych odpowiedzi wybierz właściwą, zgodną z treścią tekstu. Zakreśl literę A, B, C albo D.

Tekst 1.

A CHANCE

When I finally decided to give up busking, I felt a mixture of emotions. Part of me was angry, however, another part of me began to see I had an opportunity to put the past behind me. I knew I couldn’t carry on singing on street corners all my life. I had to move on. That was all very well in theory, of course. But no one was going to give me a job. It wasn’t because I was stupid, I knew that. Thanks to the IT work I’d done when I was a teenager back in Australia, I was fairly knowledgeable when it came to computers. But I didn’t have any relevant experience in the UK to rely on and if a prospective employer asked me where I’d spent the past ten years, I wouldn’t be able to say I’d been working for Google or Microsoft. So I had to forget that. There wasn’t even any point in my applying to do a training course in computing because they wouldn’t accept me. I had been homeless for years and didn’t even have an O level to my name.

I realised that there was only one option – selling the Big Issue1 . I didn’t have the luxury of waiting for something else to turn up. So the next day I set off for Covent Garden. I had to find Sam, the area’s Big Issue coordinator. Selling the Big Issue is not easy. People often come up to you and say “get a job”. They think that the sellers are given the magazines for free but it’s not the case. The philosophy of the Big Issue is “you have to have money to make money”. You get a small number of free magazines only on the first day. Once you’ve sold them, you purchase further copies for £1.25 and sell them for £2.50, thereby making a £1.25 income per copy. You need to plan carefully how many magazines you buy every day because if you make no money, you can’t afford copies to sell the next day.

I had tried it once, yet, for me it hadn’t worked out. I gave it up after a few months but I could still remember some of the grim, monotonous days I’d spent trying to tempt Londoners to part with their cash in return for a magazine. But I’d been invisible. They would turn their backs on me or do all they could to avoid me. That’s why I’d turned to busking, at least then I had my music to attract people’s attention. I wouldn’t have considered going back to selling the Big Issue if it hadn’t been for my cat, Bob. He had transformed my fortunes on the street incredibly. If I could do as well selling the Big Issue as I’d done busking with Bob, then my life would take a turn for the better.

6.1. In the second paragraph, the narrator explains why

A. he had no previous experience in computing.
B. his skills were irrelevant in Australia.
C. an IT job was not an option for him in the UK.
D. Google and Microsoft turned down his job application.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”][q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]Qy A=[c]RDwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IFRhayE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x][restart] [/qwiz]

6.2. People who sell the Big Issue in the street

A. have to be able to manage their finances.
B. collect money for the charity of their choice.
C. get a few free copies of the magazine every day.
D. are paid a fixed salary regardless of the number of copies sold.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QS A=[c]QiA=[c]QyA=[c]RDwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFRhayE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

6.3. When the narrator recalls his first experience of selling the Big Issue, he mentions

A. the tricks he used to attract the attention of potential buyers.
B. the joyful moments with his cat accompanying him at work.
C. the severe depression he luckily managed to overcome.
D. the behaviour of people passing him by in the street.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”][q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]QyA=[c]RDwvaDY+ CjxoNj4=[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IFRhayE8L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x][restart][/qwiz]

Tekst 2.

WALKING DOGS FOR A LIVING

Gazing out on a sunny summer day from behind the office desks, there are few people who have never thought of being a river guide or a rancher. For many dog lovers, those outdoorsy dreams concern dog walking. It’s a common misconception that dog walking is undemanding. No doubt this illusion stems from the humble beginnings of the profession. Once upon the 1960s, people simply paid the kid down the street a dollar to take Fido out for them. As we’ve packed ourselves into tighter urban spaces with growing crime rates and heavier traffic, the risks involved in a kid walking Fido no longer allow for that solution. But pet owners have even less time and available space to walk Fido, who still needs regular, vigorous exercise beyond what he can get in our small backyards. That’s why professional dog walking was born. And a professional is what it takes to safely navigate six to eight unruly dogs through heavily used natural spaces.

Unaware of the hardships, many walkers start out with the experience of walking their own pets. Soon they realize the job involves more than it’s commonly believed. It starts with having the appropriate licences. It’s about interacting skillfully with other trail users and knowing what to do if a fight breaks out. Bad weather brings its own set of trials such as cleaning up soaked and muddy pets. That, however, is not all there is to dog walking. Most of all, it is a business like any other and as such it involves paperwork, customer service, accounting, and an endless list of rules and regulations most of us are not aware of.

Still, a lot of dog walkers think they have the best job in the world. One former lawyer once told me, “My worst day on the trail is better than the best day in my old job.”

6.4. One of the reasons why professional dog walking started was that

A. there appeared more vigorous breeds of dogs which needed more exercise.
B. dog owners could afford to pay more for having their pets walked.
C. city dwellers moved to houses without backyards.
D. walking dogs was no longer safe for kids.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”][q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]QyA=[c]RDwvaDY+ CjxoNj4=[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IFRhayE8L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x][restart][/qwiz]

6.5. In the third paragraph, the author

A. ridicules people who give up professional careers for dog walking.
B. makes the reader aware of the challenges dog walkers have to face.
C. expresses his doubts whether teenagers should engage in dog walking.
D. explains why new rules regulating the dog walking profession are necessary.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”][q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]Qi A=[c]QyA=[c]RDwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IFRhayE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x][restart] [/qwiz]

Zadanie 7. (0–4) Przeczytaj tekst. Z podanych odpowiedzi wybierz właściwą, tak aby otrzymać logiczny i gramatycznie poprawny tekst. Zakreśl literę A, B, C albo D.

SUPER BOWL COMMERCIALS

Television advertisements are typically skipped, but when it 7.1. _____ to Super Bowl commercials, that’s not the case. The vast majority of Super Bowl spectators are Americans, and they eagerly await breaks in the big game to see which commercials impress them the most. In the days to follow, national surveys will judge which advertisement carried the best viewer response. Over the past decades ads 7.2. _____ an increasingly significant aspect of the event. Sometimes they are discussed even more than the game 7.3. _____. Which commercials cost the most to make? Which ones were surprisingly cheap? These are the two most frequently asked questions. 7.4. _____ the answers, one of the most popular commercials was a Doritos tortilla chips advert which cost only about $500 to make. Altogether, around 60 commercials were broadcast throughout the game, with prices up to $4 million for 30-second slots.

7.1.

A. adds     B. goes     C. passes     D. comes

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”][q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]QyA=[c]RDwvaDY+ CjxoNj4=[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IFRhayE8L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x][restart][/qwiz]

7.2.

A. have become     B. had become     C. are to become      D. will have become

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QS A=[c]QiA=[c]QyA=[c]RDwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFRhayE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

7.3.

A. by oneself    B. aside      C. itself      D. for its sake

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”][q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]Qy A=[c]RDwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IFRhayE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x][restart] [/qwiz]

7.4.

A. If only      B. The more      C. Due to      D. As for

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”][q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]QyA=[c]RDwvaDY+ CjxoNj4=[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IFRhayE8L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x][restart][/qwiz]

TESTY MATURALNE DOSTOSOWANE DO ĆWICZEŃ ONLINE

Język polski PP: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | Język angielski PP: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | Język angielski PR: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | Język niemiecki PP: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | Język niemiecki PR 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | Matematyka PP: 2015

Matura 2015 język angielski r 4-5

Zadanie 4. (0–4) Przeczytaj tekst, który został podzielony na trzy części (A–C) oraz pytania go dotyczące (4.1.–4.4.). Do każdego pytania dopasuj właściwą część tekstu. Wpisz rozwiązania do tabeli.

Uwaga: jedna część tekstu pasuje do dwóch pytań.

WHY I LOVE WATCHING MOVIES ON PLANES

by Catherine Shoard

A.

Thirty thousand feet up, you are both God and ant. You survey the world beneath you as attentive staff serve refreshments and snacks. And yet you have no control over your own fate. You can’t exit and you can’t turn back. You are a hostage, at the mercy of others. Shocking as it may seem, this is what makes me love long flights, and especially watching movies on them. You have just a few options so you watch whatever is on, guilt-free. That’s how I have seen most romantic comedies in my life. I generally consider them a waste of time and at home I do all I can not to watch them, but in the air they become a true source of enjoyment.

B.

The regulations or personal tastes of the programme planners who work for airlines are a mystery to me. The choice often seems quite random. Just looking through the lists of what Air Canada considers avant-garde, contemporary or a new release is an entertainment in itself. But surely there are some guidelines, probably something like: if a film can’t cope with being viewed on a tiny screen, interrupted with beeps, meals, safety announcements and sudden drops in altitude, it has no place on a plane.

C.

There are some advantages, though. The movie goes straight from your individual screen into your brain, unfiltered by environmental factors. There are no strangers obstructing the view of the screen to those in the stalls behind, a partner commenting on the scene or kids munching popcorn. And while it’s rude to stare at what the commuter sitting next to you on the tube is watching or reading, on a plane you just can’t avoid it. Pop to the bathroom and as you return, you have no choice but to evaluate the personal taste of other travellers, whether you like it or not.

In which paragraph does the author mention

4.1. the inconveniences which cinema-goers have to put up with?

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”][q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]QzwvaDY+ CjxoNj4=[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZTwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFRhayE8L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x][restart] [/qwiz]

4.2. typical distractions which might occur when we watch a movie on a plane?

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”][q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]Qi A=[c]QzwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IFRhayE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x][restart][/qwiz]

4.3. an opportunity to judge fellow passengers’ choice of films?

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”][q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]QzwvaDY+ CjxoNj4=[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZTwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFRhayE8L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x][restart] [/qwiz]

4.4. taking pleasure in something she usually avoids?

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QS A=[c]QiA=[c]QzwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFRhayE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x][restart][/qwiz]

Zadanie 5. (0–4) Przeczytaj tekst, z którego usunięto cztery fragmenty. Wpisz w luki 5.1.–5.4. litery, którymi oznaczono brakujące fragmenty (A–E), tak aby otrzymać logiczny i spójny tekst. Uwaga: jeden fragment został podany dodatkowo i nie pasuje do żadnej luki.

A. Thus, maps are becoming social. Many navigation applications for mobile phones are incorporating live updates from their community of users to give commuters tips on how to avoid traffic jams.
B. And in the years to come the way we interact with maps will undergo even more transformations.
C. It’s said that about one billion hours of travel time and 3.5 billion litres of fuel are saved globally due to improved navigation.
D. Nevertheless, there is no doubt that such services can improve the accuracy of maps to the benefit of all.
E. They may be talking to us, too. Words are sometimes better than pictures, particularly if you don’t want to keep stopping to look at your smartphone.

THE MAPS OF THE FUTURE

The modern map is no longer a printed publication we struggle with on a mountain peak, but digital, data-rich and dynamic. Thanks to satellite navigation, GPS-enabled smartphones, social networking and 3D visualisation technology, maps are becoming almost unlimited in their functionality and capable of incorporating real-time updates. 5.1. _____ For instance, tourists will be able to plan their trips by using their phones to project a 3D map onto a wall. Then they’ll be able to manipulate it remotely with their fingers, adding layers of information such as landmarks, restaurants, recommendations from friends, as well as transport links and  times. As digital maps can now be linked to an almost infinite number of data sets, they’re also going to become more personalised. Cyclists or surfers, for example, will be able to add whatever information they find relevant. And soon we may not only be visualising maps.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”][q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]Qi A=[c]QyA=[c]RCA=[c]RTwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IFRhayE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x][restart] [/qwiz]

5.2. _____ This kind of function in a map would also be an obvious advantage for people whose sight is impaired. Not only does geo-location help us know where we are and what there is of interest around us, it can also show us where everyone else is, and what they think is useful and interesting.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”][q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]QyA=[c]RCA=[c]RTwvaDY+ CjxoNj4=[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IFRhayE8L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x][restart][/qwiz]

5.3. _____ Consequently, we receive real-time alerts from fellow drivers, and hopefully enjoy a less frustrating journey. In my area, over 1,500 motorists drove 105,000 miles and posted and shared 528 road alerts in the last week alone. Of course, a system based on collecting data from users’ posts works better when more people take part, so if the number is smaller, it might not always be 100% reliable.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QS A=[c]QiA=[c]QyA=[c]RCA=[c]RTwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFRhayE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

5.4. _____ National emergency services spring to mind irst when one thinks of the users of the more precise, dynamically-updated maps which are currently available. While new interaction technologies are making maps richer, there is still one underlying theme uniting all maps throughout history – location. We’ll always need to know where we are.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”][q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]QyA=[c]RC A=[c]RTwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IFRhayE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x][restart][/qwiz]

TESTY MATURALNE DOSTOSOWANE DO ĆWICZEŃ ONLINE

Język polski PP: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | Język angielski PP: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | Język angielski PR: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | Język niemiecki PP: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | Język niemiecki PR 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | Matematyka PP: 2015

Matura 2015 język angielski r 1-3

UWAGA! ZADANIA 1-3 MIAŁY ZOSTAĆ WYKONANE W OPARCIU O NAGRANIE. TUTAJ JEST JEGO TRANSKRYPCJA I ROZWIĄZANIA. WYKONAJ JE Z KIMŚ, KTO POTRAFI CZYTAĆ PŁYNNIE PO ANGIELSKU LUB NAGRAJ SOBIE TE TEKSTY, A POTEM WYKONAJ ĆWICZENIA, ODTWARZAJĄC JE: ĆWICZ ROZUMIENIE TEKSTÓW ZE SŁUCHU.

Zadanie 1. (0–3) Usłyszysz dwukrotnie trzy teksty. Z podanych odpowiedzi wybierz właściwą, zgodną z treścią nagrania. Zakreśl literę A, B albo C.

One

TRANSKRYPCJA

Man: You look so elegant! Is this what you wear to work?
Woman: Well, most of the time. I currently work in a call centre and we have formal office regulations on dress code. My team leader is so strict that he sends us home to change. As if we were naughty children!
Man: What about other leaders?
Woman: They let their staff wear jeans and T-shirts. That makes me mad, especially that I can’t see the point of these regulations. To my mind, you should dress appropriately to the situation. In a smart work environment where you meet customers, elegant clothes should be mandatory, but in a call centre it doesn’t really matter what you wear.

1.1. When talking to a friend, the woman

A. criticises people who do not follow the dress code at work.
B. expresses her opinion on the dress code at her workplace.
C. supports new dress code regulations at her office.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”][q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]Qi A=[c]QzwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IFRhayE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x][restart][/qwiz]

Two

TRANSKRYPCJA

Last week, Pillsbury awarded $1 million to Christina Preston, whose pumpkin dessert earned the grand prize in the company’s cooking contest. I’ve invited Christina to share her experiences with us. Also, joining us today is the culinary historian Laura Field, who’s written extensively about the evolution of food contests. Finally, we’ll hear from the esteemed chef Jeffrey Hike. He’ll comment on judging cooking competitions and tell us how to differentiate between a merely good dessert and a truly inspiring one. And then the three of them will be answering questions from the audience and from our viewers.

1.2. What is the speaker doing?

A. presenting a panel of judges
B. hosting a competition on TV
C. introducing the guests of a programme

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”][q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]QzwvaDY+ CjxoNj4=[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZTwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFRhayE8L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x][restart] [/qwiz]

Three

TRANSKRYPCJA

You may arrive in the UK thinking you know all about British people. But do the stereotypes hold true? One of them refers to Brits as football hooligans. Now let me dispel this myth once and for all. There’s no denying that Brits invented the game. We know from history that in ancient and medieval times, sports events were sometimes held to settle disagreements. With its seemingly bizarre tribal loyalties, the modern British game could be said to express similar needs. Of course, fans are visible and vocal but only a tiny minority have fights. To my mind, this sport rather brings supporters together, regardless of whether they celebrate victory or have to accept defeat. The results of a survey by the Social Issues Research Centre show that English fans are most commonly associated with violence because of the amount of media attention devoted to it. This is where the stereotype comes from.

1.3. Which of the following is stated in the text as an opinion, not a fact?

A. In medieval times football matches were played to solve conflicts.
B. Football matches nowadays unify fans rather than provoke fights.
C. The media are to blame for the negative image of football fans.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”][q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]Qi A=[c]QzwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IFRhayE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x][restart][/qwiz]

Zadanie 2. (0–4) Usłyszysz dwukrotnie cztery wypowiedzi na temat schronisk dla zwierząt. Do każdej wypowiedzi (2.1.–2.4.) dopasuj odpowiadające jej zdanie (A–E). Wpisz rozwiązania do tabeli.

Uwaga: jedno zdanie zostało podane dodatkowo i nie pasuje do żadnej wypowiedzi.

This speaker mentions
A. ideas for entertaining animals living in a shelter.
B. an amount of money already donated to finance an animal shelter.
C. animals placed in a shelter temporarily.
D. legislation which will soon be introduced.
E. the need to change current legislation concerning cruelty to animals.

One

TRANSKRYPCJA

I have been doing voluntary work in an animal shelter here in Dublin and it is the most rewarding job anyone could ever wish for. However, it is really frustrating that so many animals have to live in shelters instead of having a safe home. Another problem is that people charged with the ill-treatment of animals are often given community service or pay very small fines. It’s no wonder they do it again. It’s about time the law was revised and more severe punishments were introduced. Our government should finally do something to encourage responsible pet ownership.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”][q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]QyA=[c]RCA=[c]RTwvaDY+ CjxoNj4=[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IFRhayE8L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x][restart][/qwiz]

Two

TRANSKRYPCJA

I’m happy to say our shelter has a couple of special guests. Together with the Born Free Foundation, we have provided a home for two lion cubs. They will stay here for at least three months. The cubs were rescued from Romania and we are going to look after them throughout the quarantine process as we are currently the only centre in town with the facilities to deal with the cubs. The foundation hopes to collect enough money to send them to a reserve in South Africa as soon as possible.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”][q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]Qy A=[c]RCA=[c]RTwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IFRhayE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x][restart] [/qwiz]

Three

TRANSKRYPCJA

There are two things that are always in short supply at animal shelters – manpower and money. So the two best ways you can help are by volunteering your time or making a donation. If you really love animals, the first option will be much more rewarding. Many animals that have been brought to a shelter are there because they were mistreated or kept in awful conditions. That’s why they need special attention and care. Taking them for a walk or playing with them in a recently opened exercise area would make them happy beyond measure.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QS A=[c]QiA=[c]QyA=[c]RCA=[c]RTwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFRhayE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

Four

TRANSKRYPCJA

With more than 125 years of service to animals on the island, the Guernsey Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals has announced plans to renovate part of its animal shelter headquarters in St. Andrews. The development will involve the reconstruction of two buildings so that they will conform to the upcoming changes in animal welfare law, which will become effective this September. When the work is completed, the shelter will have a building that’s up to the highest standards. The work is planned to finish next year and is estimated to cost £1.8 million. The society hopes to obtain a substantial amount of the money through fundraising.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”][q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]QyA=[c]RC A=[c]RTwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IFRhayE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x][restart][/qwiz]

Zadanie 3. (0–5) Usłyszysz dwukrotnie wywiad z profesorem Thomasem Jacksonem na temat lądowania na Księżycu. Z podanych odpowiedzi wybierz właściwą, zgodną z treścią nagrania.

TRANSKRYPCJA

Interviewer: In 2010, a program entitled Did We Really Land On The Moon? was broadcast on television. Professor Thomas Jackson thinks it’s time someone spoke out on this topic. He’s with us today. Professor Jackson, welcome.
T. Jackson: Good morning.
Interviewer: The program in question tried to prove that NASA faked the photos of the first Moon landing in 1969. It was said, among other things, that the astronauts wouldn’t have survived in the heat of the Moon’s day. How will you comment on that?
T. Jackson: The spacesuits were specially designed. Firstly, they were white because we know that this colour reflects radiation the most, thereby minimizing the amount absorbed. Secondly, each spacesuit was equipped with a cooling system. It used water which circulated through special tubes in the spacesuit and absorbed excess heat from the astronaut’s body. In this way the astronauts’ bodies never got overheated.
Interviewer: There is a well-known photograph of the astronaut, John Young, saluting the American flag. The problem is that he’s standing on the surface of the Moon in direct sunlight, but he casts no shadow…
T. Jackson: People who question the Moon landing often point to this photo as evidence of fraud, however, it’s unreasonable. Young’s shadow is clearly visible on the ground below him and to the right. Why isn’t his shadow attached to his body? The answer is simple. Young was leaping and when the shutter was released, he was elevated two feet above the ground.
Interviewer: Some people claim that the rocks supposedly collected by the Apollo astronauts on the Moon were actually manufactured by NASA in a laboratory on Earth.
T. Jackson: This is utter nonsense. The rocks are without doubt of authentic origin. We have 25 samples of lunar rocks that have fallen to Earth as meteorites and the tests have shown the Apollo Moon rocks and the meteorites all come from the Moon. Besides, Earth rocks are younger than the Moon rocks collected on the Apollo mission. The Moon rocks have been determined to be about 4 billion years old. Finally, the Moon rocks have characteristics that clearly distinguish them from terrestrial or artificial rocks. Taking all this into account, the Moon rocks couldn’t have been found anywhere else but on the Moon.
Interviewer: If NASA was able to land men on the Moon with such great success, why were there no plans to return and why didn’t the Russians send anyone?
T. Jackson: Despite the apparent ease with which NASA sent six crews to the Moon between 1969 and 1972, travelling there was difficult, dangerous and very expensive. And once they had landed, there was no point in continuing the quest. Even more so for the Soviet Union that failed to reach the Moon before the Americans. Expenses or the risk involved would not have stopped the Soviets, but it was the first place that counted in this race. Once the US had accomplished their mission, the Soviets’ reason for going to the Moon was eliminated.
Interviewer: Thank you, Professor Jackson for talking to us.

Zakreśl literę A, B, C albo D.

3.1. The spacesuits which the astronauts wore

A. were equipped with tubes filled with air.
B. helped to control the astronauts’ body temperature.
C. carried away excess water to the cooling system.
D. had a sophisticated texture absorbing space radiation.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”][q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]Qi A=[c]QyA=[c]RDwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IFRhayE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x][restart] [/qwiz]

3.2. John Young’s shadow in the photograph does not appear natural because

A. this picture is in fact fake.
B. the sunlight fell from the right side.
C. he was in mid-air when the photo was taken.
D. he lost his balance when saluting the American flag.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”][q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]Qy A=[c]RDwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IFRhayE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x][restart] [/qwiz]

3.3. According to Professor Jackson, the Moon rock samples brought back by Apollo

A. are older than any rocks of Earth origin.
B. resemble rocks produced artificially.
C. come from a different source than meteorites.
D. have the same features as some Earth rocks.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QS A=[c]QiA=[c]QyA=[c]RDwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFRhayE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

3.4. The Soviets gave up the idea of landing on the Moon because

A. they felt discouraged by the difficulties faced by the Americans.
B. the cost of the mission would have been higher than they had expected.
C. they focused too much on the preliminary stage of the project.
D. the mission ceased to be a challenge for them after the American success.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”][q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]QyA=[c]RDwvaDY+ CjxoNj4=[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IFRhayE8L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x][restart][/qwiz]

3.5. In the interview, Professor Jackson

A. questions the need for space exploration.
B. explains why people come up with hoax theories.
C. criticises NASA for abandoning the space race to the Moon.
D. dismisses doubts concerning the US landing on the Moon.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”][q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]QyA=[c]RDwvaDY+ CjxoNj4=[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IFRhayE8L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x][restart][/qwiz]

TESTY MATURALNE DOSTOSOWANE DO ĆWICZEŃ ONLINE

Język polski PP: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | Język angielski PP: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | Język angielski PR: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | Język niemiecki PP: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | Język niemiecki PR 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | Matematyka PP: 2015

Matura 2015 język angielski 8-9

Zadanie 8. (0–5) Przeczytaj tekst. Z podanych odpowiedzi wybierz właściwą, tak aby otrzymać logiczny i gramatycznie poprawny tekst. Zakreśl literę A, B albo C.

SWEDISH ICE HOTEL

The Ice Hotel, which is located in the northern Swedish town of Jukkasjärvi, is rebuilt at the beginning of every winter. It is constructed of ice blocks. Everything, including 8.1. _____ the furniture and kitchen appliances, is made of ice.

This year, however, the owners of the hotel 8.2. _____ by the town hall’s architect they could not continue construction because there was not even one fire detector included in their plans.

The hotel management were surprised but they agreed that in the hotel there were things that could easily 8.3. _____ fire, like pillows, sleeping bags or reindeer skins. “To us the most important concern is the safety of our clients, 8.4. _____ we will do our best to install the device as soon as possible,” Beatrice Karlsson said at a press conference last week.

Surprisingly, when the fire detector was finally installed yesterday, the alarm 8.5. _____ unexpectedly, making so much noise that it even frightened the reindeer gathered near the hotel.

8.1.

A. most     B. all     C. each

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”][q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]Qi A=[c]QzwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IFRhayE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x][restart][/qwiz]

8.2.

A. were told    B. told     C. were telling

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QS A=[c]QiA=[c]QzwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFRhayE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x][restart][/qwiz]

8.3.

A. give    B. catch     C. bring

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”][q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]Qi A=[c]QzwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IFRhayE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x][restart][/qwiz]

8.4.

A. because     B. although     C. so

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”][q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]QzwvaDY+ CjxoNj4=[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZTwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFRhayE8L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x][restart] [/qwiz]

8.5.

A. went off     B. broke up     C. took on

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QS A=[c]QiA=[c]QzwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFRhayE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x][restart][/qwiz]

Zadanie 9. (0–5) W zadaniach 9.1.–9.5. spośród podanych opcji odpowiedzi (A–C) wybierz tę, która najlepiej oddaje sens wyróżnionego zdania lub jego fragmentu. Zakreśl literę A, B albo C.

9.1. It’s not necessary for you to give me all the details.

A. You can’t give me all the details.
B. You mustn’t give me all the details.
C. You don’t have to give me all the details.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QS A=[c]QiA=[c]QzwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFRhayE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x][restart][/qwiz]

9.2. They hope to reach the airport in twenty minutes.

A. get to     B. take off     C. go on

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QS A=[c]QiA=[c]QzwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFRhayE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x][restart][/qwiz]

9.3. I’m looking forward to your answer.

A. I’m waiting to get your answer.
B. I’d like to send you my answer.
C. I’ll be happy to answer your questions.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QS A=[c]QiA=[c]QzwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFRhayE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x][restart][/qwiz]

9.4. Who prepared Mary’s breakfast?

A. ate Mary’s breakfast
B. made breakfast for Mary
C. brought breakfast from Mary

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QS A=[c]QiA=[c]QzwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFRhayE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x][restart][/qwiz]

9.5. What do you think of working abroad?

A. Why don’t you want to work abroad?
B. What’s your view on working abroad?
C. Do you know someone who is working abroad?

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QS A=[c]QiA=[c]QzwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFRhayE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x][restart][/qwiz]

TESTY MATURALNE DOSTOSOWANE DO ĆWICZEŃ ONLINE

Język polski PP: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | Język angielski PP: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | Język angielski PR: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | Język niemiecki PP: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | Język niemiecki PR 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | Matematyka PP: 2015

Matura 2015 język angielski 6-7

Zadanie 6. (0–5) Przeczytaj tekst. Z podanych odpowiedzi wybierz właściwą, zgodną z treścią tekstu. Zakreśl literę A, B, C albo D.

MY VISIT TO NEW ZEALAND

by Royd Tolkien, the great-grandson of J.R.R. Tolkien

I fell in love with New Zealand on my first visit in 2003. New Line Cinema called to offer me a small role in The Lord of the Rings, a film based on my great-grandfather’s novel. Of course, I accepted. I was excited to see what was happening behind the scenes. Watching how such a film is created, how the scenes are shot and put together, was so inspirational that when I returned to Britain, I decided to get involved in film production.

I watched the final version of The Lord of the Rings on screen a few months later. It was amazing to see how my great-grandfather’s ideas were shown in the film and what amazing special effects were used. What Peter Jackson and all the cast did with his books is beyond words. The team presented brilliantly that special atmosphere achieved by my great-grandfather. The effect is so powerful, as if New Zealand had been lifted straight from the pages of his books.

Since that first trip in 2003 I’ve been obsessed with that country. I’ve been back six times and tried to use every opportunity to experience different aspects of life there. The last time I went there to work on my own film and I was lucky enough to stay for three whole months. Although I spent most of the time in Peter Jackson’s wonderful film centre in Wellington, I also had the chance to travel out of town. The landscapes were amazing wherever I went fishing, swimming or climbing.

When I’m travelling, local cuisine is always part of the experience for me. New Zealand has a lot to offer in this respect but if I had to choose just one place, it would be the Chocolate Fish Café in Shelly Bay. The location on the seashore is an advantage but that’s not what makes the place crowded with tourists every weekend. They come here for the impossibly good coffee and a great selection of fresh barbecued octopus, fish, crabs and oysters, tastier than anywhere else in the area. But despite the name, chocolate is not their speciality. For desserts you’d better go somewhere else.

In my opinion, New Zealand has something for everybody. Tourists can bungee-jump off a bridge, ride a jet boat down a river, sunbathe on its beautiful beaches or walk in its glorious mountains. If you love nature, don’t hesitate. Do it with or without a guidebook, but do it all, or you’ll miss the best adventure of your life.

6.1. Royd Tolkien first went to New Zealand because he

A. was impressed by a documentary about this country.
B. needed inspiration for his new film.
C. wanted to open a film studio there.
D. was invited to take part in a film.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”][q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]QyA=[c]RDwvaDY+ CjxoNj4=[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IFRhayE8L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x][restart][/qwiz]

6.2. In Royd’s opinion, Peter Jackson and his team

A. used special effects too often.
B. presented the story better than J.R.R. Tolkien.
C. managed to recreate J.R.R. Tolkien’s world.
D. created a different atmosphere than in the books.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”][q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]Qy A=[c]RDwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IFRhayE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x][restart] [/qwiz]

6.3. Which is TRUE about Royd’s last visit to New Zealand?

A. It was his third trip to the country.
B. Peter Jackson showed him round Wellington.
C. He spent some time exploring the countryside.
D. He had to stay there longer than three months.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”][q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]Qy A=[c]RDwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IFRhayE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x][restart] [/qwiz]

6.4. Why does Royd recommend the Chocolate Fish Café?

A. They serve delicious seafood there.
B. It is located in the city centre.
C. Their hot chocolate is the best.
D. Not many tourists know about it.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QS A=[c]QiA=[c]QyA=[c]RDwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFRhayE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

6.5. In the last paragraph, the author

A. describes his favourite place in New Zealand.
B. encourages readers to visit New Zealand.
C. gives advice on how to travel safely in New Zealand.
D. recommends the best guidebook for a trip to New Zealand.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”][q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]Qi A=[c]QyA=[c]RDwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IFRhayE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x][restart] [/qwiz]

Zadanie 7. (0–3) Przeczytaj tekst, z którego usunięto trzy zdania. Wpisz w luki 7.1.–7.3. litery, którymi oznaczono brakujące zdania (A–E), tak aby otrzymać logiczny i spójny tekst.

Uwaga: dwa zdania zostały podane dodatkowo i nie pasują do żadnej luki.

EMBARRASSING MEETING

In 1983, my friend Haig took me to a meeting with Star Trek film stars. The chance to meet them all was a great joy for him. For me, the biggest attraction was the book stalls in the entrance hall. 7.1. _____ So, while Haig was trying to get some autographs, I browsed the shelves for some bargains.

One of the booksellers had Asimov’s latest book. Although I’d already read it, the price was attractive and I decided to buy it.

I told the bookseller, however, that it wasn’t Asimov’s best work. At this very moment, an elderly man joined us. He asked me why I felt this way.

7.2. _____ To prove it, I intended to open the book on the last page. And then I saw the photo of the author on the cover and got a shock. I realized that I’d just told one of the best science fiction writers that his book wasn’t very good.

I stood speechless with the book still in my hand. The writer took it and said, “What’s your name?” 7.3. _____ His short dedication said: “To Jack, I hope my next book will meet your expectations. All the best, Isaac Asimov.”

A. I didn’t have any so I started to apologize to him.
B. I replied that the ending was totally disappointing.
C. I had never read a science fiction book with such a boring beginning.
D. When I finally whispered it, he wrote something on the first page.
E. As an enthusiastic reader, I always try to find well-priced bestsellers.

7.1.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”][q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]QyA=[c]RCA=[c]RTwvaDY+ CjxoNj4=[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IFRhayE8L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x][restart][/qwiz]

7.2.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”][q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]Qi A=[c]QyA=[c]RCA=[c]RTwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IFRhayE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x][restart] [/qwiz]

7.3.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”][q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]QyA=[c]RC A=[c]RTwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IFRhayE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x][restart][/qwiz]

TESTY MATURALNE DOSTOSOWANE DO ĆWICZEŃ ONLINE

Język polski PP: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | Język angielski PP: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | Język angielski PR: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | Język niemiecki PP: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | Język niemiecki PR 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | Matematyka PP: 2015

Matura 2015 język angielski 4-5

Zadanie 4. (0–4) Przeczytaj tekst. Dobierz właściwy nagłówek (A–F) do każdej części tekstu (4.1.–4.4.). Wpisz odpowiednią literę w każdą kratkę.

Uwaga: dwa nagłówki zostały podane dodatkowo i nie pasują do żadnej części tekstu.

A. CONSTRUCTION PROCESS
B. WHY SO MANY SKYSCRAPERS ARE BUILT
C. ARGUMENTS FOR AND AGAINST
D. WHAT CAN BE FOUND INSIDE
E. SHAPE AND LOCATION
F. THE CHANGING APPEARANCE OF THE BUILDING

2015_jang_5

THE SHARD

4.1.

The Shard, a famous skyscraper in London, was completed in 2012. Like many large projects in London, it was quite controversial. People complained that the skyscraper would block the view from famous London landmarks: the Tower of London and St. Paul’s Cathedral. But the authorities said the tower would become another icon for the city and it would cause no harm to the visual panorama of London.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”][q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]Qy A=[c]RCA=[c]RSA=[c]RjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IFRhayE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x][restart] [/qwiz]

4.2.

The building is in the form of a pyramid and it is the largest structure in Europe. The glass tower has 72 floors and it looks like a rocket ready to be launched into space at any moment. The skyscraper stands in the heart of London, on the south bank of the river Thames near Tower Bridge.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”][q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]QyA=[c]RCA=[c]RS A=[c]RjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IFRhayE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x][restart][/qwiz]

4.3.

The building is covered with the so-called ‘extra white’ glass. It reflects the sky more than most traditional skyscrapers. That’s why it looks different from season to season and at different times of the day. In certain weather conditions you might have the impression that the upper levels of the building are missing.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”][q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]QyA=[c]RCA=[c]RSA=[c]RjwvaDY+ CjxoNj4=[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IFRhayE8L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x][restart][/qwiz]

4.4.

The Shard is owned almost completely by the State of Qatar and the owners decided that the building should serve many functions. There are offices, luxury apartments, restaurants and a five-star hotel. Many people say that it will soon become one of the main tourist attractions in London.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”][q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]QyA=[c]RC A=[c]RSA=[c]RjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IFRhayE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x][restart][/qwiz]

Zadanie 5. (0–3) Przeczytaj trzy teksty związane z jedzeniem. Z podanych odpowiedzi wybierz właściwą, zgodną z treścią tekstu. Zakreśl literę A, B albo C.

Tekst 1.

GET COOKING!

Are you good at preparing healthy meals? Would you like to visit the White House? If you  answered “yes” to both questions, then you should enter the Healthy Lunchtime Challenge. The contest invites teens aged 14 to 18 from across the country to come up with lunch recipes that are both tasty and healthy. The authors of the best recipes, one from each state, will be invited to meet the chef who prepares the President’s meals in the White House. The winner will also have the opportunity to run a restaurant in Washington for a day. It’s a great chance for you! Send the application today!

5.1. The author of the text

A. encourages teenagers to take part in a competition.
B. gives teenagers instructions on preparing a meal.
C. invites teenagers to have dinner in the White House.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QS A=[c]QiA=[c]QzwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFRhayE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x][restart][/qwiz]

Tekst 2.

THE COOK

Ora loved cooking. She preferred to be alone in the kitchen and made it clear that the meals she cooked for our family were her business, and nobody else’s. Grandmother hated her. “The woman is ruining you,” she told our Mother. But the bills were no larger, which our Mother knew well. “The kids will be sick,” Grandmother remarked severely. But we were healthier than ever. We watched every plate Ora served and exclaimed in delight, “It smells so nice! How tasty it is!” “The kids’ table manners are getting worse,” Grandmother observed. And that was true if you believed, as she was taught to believe, that food should be consumed without any sign of joy.

5.2. From the text, we learn that Ora

A. liked to prepare meals with the kids.
B. spent too much money on food.
C. made food the kids enjoyed.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”][q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]QzwvaDY+ CjxoNj4=[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZTwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFRhayE8L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x][restart] [/qwiz]

Tekst 3.

AN ARTIST’S IDEA

David Meldrum, a graphic designer, has painted every meal he’s consumed for a year. His project shows cuisine ranging from fast food delivered in plastic trays to his mother’s homemade dishes. Mr. Meldrum used acrylic paints, watercolours, pen and ink to make the pictures, which also include everything he drank with his food. And the result is a shockingly honest portrait of his eating habits, with 1360 cups of coffee and hundreds of chocolate bars.

5.3. The text describes an unusual way of

A. changing bad eating habits.
B. documenting one’s meals.
C. preparing food in an artistic way.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”][q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]Qi A=[c]QzwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IFRhayE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x][restart][/qwiz]

TESTY MATURALNE DOSTOSOWANE DO ĆWICZEŃ ONLINE

Język polski PP: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | Język angielski PP: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | Język angielski PR: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | Język niemiecki PP: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | Język niemiecki PR 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | Matematyka PP: 2015

Matura 2015 język angielski 1-3

Uwaga! Zadania 1-3 miały zostać wykonane w oparciu o nagranie. Tutaj jest jego transkrypcja i rozwiązania. Wykonaj je z kimś, kto potrafi czytać płynnie po angielsku lub nagraj sobie te teksty, a potem wykonaj ćwiczenia, odtwarzając je: ćwicz rozumienie tekstów ze słuchu.

Zadanie 1. (0–5) Usłyszysz dwukrotnie wywiad z uczestniczką konkursu. Zaznacz znakiem X, które zdania są zgodne z treścią nagrania (T – True), a które nie (F – False).

TRANSKRYPCJA

Zadanie 1.

Interviewer: Cindy, congratulations! You’ve won the National Spelling Competition!
Cindy: Thank you. I’m so happy. I’ve done the competition once before so this year I was more relaxed. Last year when I got a word that I didn’t know, I panicked. As a result, I didn’t qualify for the next stage. This year I spent more time studying. Whenever I found an interesting word, I spent 15 minutes looking up its context to remember it better. I was really well prepared. I thought the words to spell would be harder but I didn’t have any problems with the ones I got.
Interviewer: How much time did you spend studying words?
Cindy: Three hours on weekdays. Additionally, about 10 hours on Saturdays and Sundays, but I took some breaks to relax. At the weekend just before
the competition I didn’t study at all. Instead, I went to a party. My dad said I’d studied enough.
Interviewer: Parents can be right sometimes, can’t they?
Cindy: Actually, my father knew very well how much time I’d spent spelling words. He often asked me if I needed help but I preferred to do all the work alone.
Interviewer: Do you often use the new words in everyday life?
Cindy: Sometimes, when I want to impress my school friends. I also find that some of these unusual words are helpful in writing my essays. Once, even the teacher was not sure about the spelling of a word he wrote on the blackboard and asked me whether it had one or two Ls.
Interviewer: He must be glad he can rely on you.

1.1. This is the second time Cindy has won a spelling competition.

[qwiz style=” width: 250px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”][q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]UiA=[c]RjwvaDY+ CjxoNj4=[f]IE5laW4uPC9oNj4KPGg2Pg==[f]IEphITwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x][restart][/qwiz]

1.2. This year the competition words were easier than Cindy expected.

[qwiz style=” width: 250px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]VC A=[c]RjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x][restart] [/qwiz]

1.3. Cindy studied for 10 hours at the weekend just before the competition.

[qwiz style=” width: 250px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”][q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]UiA=[c]RjwvaDY+ CjxoNj4=[f]IE5laW4uPC9oNj4KPGg2Pg==[f]IEphITwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x][restart][/qwiz]

1.4. Cindy learned the words for the competition without her father’s help.

[qwiz style=” width: 250px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]VC A=[c]RjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x][restart] [/qwiz]

1.5. Cindy’s teacher asked her to check her friends’ essays for spelling mistakes.

[qwiz style=” width: 250px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”][q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]UiA=[c]RjwvaDY+ CjxoNj4=[f]IE5laW4uPC9oNj4KPGg2Pg==[f]IEphITwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x][restart][/qwiz]

Zadanie 2. (0–4) Usłyszysz dwukrotnie cztery wypowiedzi związane z hałasem. Do każdej wypowiedzi (2.1.–2.4.) dopasuj odpowiadające jej zdanie (A–E). Wpisz rozwiązania do tabeli.

Uwaga: jedno zdanie zostało podane dodatkowo i nie pasuje do żadnej wypowiedzi.

One

TRANSKRYPCJA

Listen! You know, just as we all do, that this is an old building and the walls are very thin. You keep telling everyone else here that they’re loud and insist that they apologize every time. And then, when it’s your party, you behave as if no one else lived here. It’s been like this for years and I’m fed up. Either you stop the party right now or I’m calling the police!

Two

 

TRANSKRYPCJA

I’m Izzy Thomlinson. It may seem strange, but I’m interested in unpleasant noises, for example fingernails scratching down a blackboard. Together with Professor Trevor Cox, an acoustics engineer, we want to test people’s reactions to such sounds. I’ll try to find out why some people react differently to the same type of noise, or why they find some noises more unpleasant than others.

Three

TRANSKRYPCJA

If, like me, you’re easily upset by noise, you may find noise stoppers useful in many situations. I’ve used them and I can honestly say that they have saved me from many sleepless nights. You may also try the so-called “White Noise” CDs. Actually, they don’t block irritating sounds. They simply cover them up with more pleasant sounds, such as ocean waves or birds singing in the distance.

Four

TRANSKRYPCJA

Can you imagine trying to relax with planes flying low over your head day and night? This happened to me when we were away. The hotel we stayed in was fine, but when booking the trip we didn’t know we would have to stay so close to the airport. Believe it or not, we had to stop talking when a plane was landing or taking off. Even car alarms sometimes went off when a 747 jumbo jet went over. We went there to relax and there was no chance!

This person
A. complains about noise on holiday.
B. gives advice on how to deal with noise.
C. speaks to a noisy neighbour.
D. apologizes for making noise.
E. talks about some research on noise.

Zdanie do odpowiedzi 2.1.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”][q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]Qy A=[c]RCA=[c]RTwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IFRhayE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x][restart] [/qwiz]

Zdanie do odpowiedzi 2.2.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”][q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]QyA=[c]RCA=[c]RTwvaDY+ CjxoNj4=[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IFRhayE8L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x][restart][/qwiz]

Zdanie do odpowiedzi 2.3.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”][q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]Qi A=[c]QyA=[c]RCA=[c]RTwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IFRhayE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x][restart] [/qwiz]

Zdanie do odpowiedzi 2.4.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QS A=[c]QiA=[c]QyA=[c]RCA=[c]RTwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFRhayE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

Zadanie 3. (0–6) Usłyszysz dwukrotnie sześć tekstów. Z podanych odpowiedzi wybierz właściwą, zgodną z treścią nagrania. Zakreśl literę A, B albo C.

One

TRANSKRYPCJA

Next month we’re starting our very first Group Fitness Programme. You can get all the details of the dates and activities included in the programme at the reception. The programme will be run by our best instructors. They’ve been with us for at least five years and have worked with different age groups. And if you join the programme today and pay for the first month, you’ll get a free consultation with an expert specializing in healthy diets.

Two

TRANSKRYPCJA

Well, it’s not far from here. Drive straight on all the way down until you get to Central Avenue. There’ll be a petrol station on your right. Then, take the first turning to the left and you’ll see the shopping centre in the distance. If by any chance you miss it and get as far as the health club, it means you’ve gone too far. You’ll have to turn back at the next roundabout.

Three

TRANSKRYPCJA

Kate, it’s Tim. Why aren’t you answering? I know what you can do if your parents still don’t want to let you redecorate your room. There is a computer program I’ve found on the Internet. It allows you to make a 3D version of a room. You’ll have to measure everything first but I can help you with that. Then you can make a presentation for your parents. You’ll show them what you’d like to do, how long it’ll take, and how much it’ll cost. Maybe they will agree. I’m on my way. I hope you’re in.

Four

TRANSKRYPCJA

Woman: Good morning. How can I help you, sir?
Man: Well, I’m flying to Liverpool in about three hours. Could you tell me the quickest way to get to the airport?
Woman: We have a free bus service here. The next bus leaves in 20 minutes, and it takes about 15 minutes to get to the airport.
Man: Fantastic. I will check out and wait in the main hall. Will you please let me know
when the bus arrives? Woman: Of course, sir. No problem. Can I have your room key, please?

Five

TRANSKRYPCJA

Man: The roses look so beautiful. Where did you get them?
Woman: From a friend. His parents own a flower shop.
Man: Do you need any help with them?
Woman: Yes. Here are the gloves. Put them on or you’ll get dirty.
Man: What do I do now?
Woman: Dig a hole and then I’ll put the roses in. We don’t need to water them. It’s going to rain soon.
Man: I think they will look nice near the gate and we’ll have a better view of them from the living room.
Woman: Good idea!

Six

TRANSKRYPCJA

And finally a news story from Colorado. A bear climbed into an empty car and sounded the horn. The bear was probably attracted by the sandwiches left on the back seat after a picnic. The car owner, 18-year-old Ben Tyler, was taking a nap in his tent when the bear opened the car door and climbed inside. When Ben woke up, he saw the animal stuck in the car, unable to get out. He called the nearby zoo whose workers eventually freed the frightened animal.

Tekst 1.

3.1. The announcement about the Group Fitness Programme includes information about

A. the weekly cost of the programme.     B. the types of exercises on offer.

 C. the trainers’ experience.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”][q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]QzwvaDY+ CjxoNj4=[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZTwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFRhayE8L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x][restart] [/qwiz]

Tekst 2.

3.2. The woman gives directions to someone who wants to get to

A. a shopping centre.     B. a petrol station.     C. a health club.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QS A=[c]QiA=[c]QzwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFRhayE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x][restart][/qwiz]

Tekst 3.

3.3. Tim suggests that Kate should

A. show Tim’s presentation to her parents.     B. ask her parents to measure the room.

C. prepare some information for her parents.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”][q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]QzwvaDY+ CjxoNj4=[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZTwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFRhayE8L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x][restart] [/qwiz]

Tekst 4.

3.4. The conversation takes place

A. at an airport.     B. at a hotel reception.

 C. in a tourist information centre.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”][q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]Qi A=[c]QzwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IFRhayE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x][restart][/qwiz]

Tekst 5.

3.5. What are the speakers doing?

A. decorating their living room with roses     B. buying roses in a flower shop

 C. planting roses in the garden

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”][q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]QzwvaDY+ CjxoNj4=[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZTwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFRhayE8L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x][restart] [/qwiz]

Tekst 6.

3.6. The bear got into the car when Ben Tyler

A. was sleeping.    B. was visiting a zoo.

C. was having a meal.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QS A=[c]QiA=[c]QzwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFRhayE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5pZS48L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x][restart][/qwiz]

TESTY MATURALNE DOSTOSOWANE DO ĆWICZEŃ ONLINE

Język polski PP: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | Język angielski PP: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | Język angielski PR: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | Język niemiecki PP: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | Język niemiecki PR 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | Matematyka PP: 2015