Matura 2020 język angielski 1-3

TESTY MATURALNE DOSTOSOWANE DO ĆWICZEŃ ONLINE

Język polski PP: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | Język angielski PP: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | Język angielski PR: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | Język niemiecki PP: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | Język niemiecki PR 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | Matematyka PP: 2015

Zadanie 1. Usłyszysz dwukrotnie rozmowę z osobą urodzoną 29 lutego (ang. leapling). Zaznacz znakiem X, które zdania są zgodne z treścią nagrania (T – True), a które nie (F – False).

Transkrypcja nagrań

Rozwiń

Zadanie 1.

Rebecca: Hello. It’s 8.30 a.m. and you’re listening to Manchester Radio. I’m Rebecca Sullivan …
Kevin: … and I’m Kevin Taylor.
Rebecca: You can continue voting for your favourite local artists on our website for the next three hours. We’ll play the winning songs this afternoon. But to wake you up we have some of the greatest hits from other countries around the world. We will be playing them until lunch time. And now – the weather forecast. Kevin, what have you got for us?
Kevin: Well, the rainy weather is going to stay with us for a couple of days. This afternoon will be cloudy with heavy showers. If you feel dizzy, blame the low pressure. It has been dropping since yesterday.
Rebecca: Pity! I was hoping for some sunshine for a change…
Kevin: No chance. We’ll have to wait a few more days for that.
Rebecca: Kevin, could you update us on the Manchester basketball team’s results?
Kevin: Well, it wasn’t a perfect finish to the season. When the visiting team scored the winning points in the last minutes, most of our fans had tears in their eyes. Fortunately, our boys still came first in the league table and they are the champions.

Rebecca: Good for them!
Kevin: Now, it’s time for our question of the day. Today it’s “What’s the longest someone has kept you waiting?” You can text us or post your answers on our website. We would like to hear the most interesting stories on air so don’t be surprised if we call you later in the day.
Rebecca: What about you, Kevin? Do you often have to wait for your girlfriend?
Kevin: Well, actually, I’d say it’s quite the opposite. She’s always on time but I’m often a couple of minutes late so it’s me who keeps her waiting.
adapted from www.slideshare.net

Zadanie 2.

One

And now an interesting report from Norway. Situated among high mountains, the small town of Rjukan used to be hidden in the shade for six months a year. This changed when three giant mirrors were placed on top of a nearby mountain to reflect the sunlight onto the town’s main square. The cost was huge but the residents of Rjukan are happy with the effect. They say the quality of their life has improved. They can enjoy sunlight more often so they spend more time outdoors and feel more cheerful. If you want to see what the mirrors look like, visit our website.

Two

As a teenager I loved it. It was about a girl who finds a mirror in the attic of her grandmother’s house. And when she looks at it, she sees herself in clothes from the Victorian era. She goes through the mirror and travels back in time. On the cover there was an antique mirror and a girl standing next to it. I’d love to do the story in class with my students but I can’t recall the title or the author. I hope it’s in one of the boxes in the attic. I need to go up there and look for it.

Three

The construction of the Hall of Mirrors in the palace began in 1678. When you enter that huge room on our trip tomorrow, you will find seventeen arches with 357 mirrors which reflect seventeen windows overlooking the gardens. Take a look at the photos of the Hall on page 75 in your coursebooks. That’s what it looks like. Now, we’ll watch a short film about the palace. Don’t forget to take detailed notes.

Four

An antique mirror will definitely improve the look of your home. For example this one. It has the original gold frame, but we can repaint it if you wish. If you put it above the fireplace, it’ll make your living room look bigger and lighter. You won’t find one like this anywhere else. And today everything is going for half-price so it’s a real bargain.

Zadanie 3.

One

Man: Oh, I can see Ann and Chris in this picture. They look very happy together.
Woman: Yes, I remember how they met. Ann was on holiday with me. One day we went to look at a coral reef and Chris was on the same boat. He came up to her and asked her out.
Man: Have you heard that for their honeymoon they’ve booked a hotel which is about 7 meters below the ocean surface? You have to scuba dive to reach your room.
Woman: Really? Sounds great. I had no idea! I thought they’d go skiing. They’re both crazy about it. I guess they wanted a change…
adapted from http://www.vacation.com

Two

Man: Sue! I’m stuck in a terrible traffic jam.
Woman: Okay, Mike, calm down.
Man: But I’m going to be late for the meeting. And what about my presentation? Can you do it?
Woman: Well, I don’t think I can. I don’t know much about the topic.
Man: What shall I do then? Can you think of something? Anything… Please!
Woman: OK. I’ll talk to the boss and explain the situation. We can’t cancel the meeting at the last minute but maybe we can start a bit later. I’ll get back to you as soon as I know something.
Man: Thanks, Sue.

Three

If water is good for plants, maybe other liquids can be good as well? Are there any positive effects of sweet fizzy drinks on plant growth? As you may expect – there aren’t. Plants will die if you pour a sweet fizzy drink on them. Most of us just use plain tap water but scientists have discovered that replacing tap water with sparkling water can give even better results. Surprisingly, it will make plants grow faster and their leaves will get larger and greener. So, buy some for your plants and don’t forget to share the news with everybody whose house plants are in poor condition.

Four

Good morning class. I’ve just seen your sailing instructor. He asked me to tell you that because of strong winds and possible thunderstorms you won’t be having your sailing practice this afternoon. The weather forecast is more promising for the weekend so you will meet on Saturday at 10 a.m. instead. I’ll send an email to your parents to inform them about the change.
adapted from www.communitysailingcenter.org

Five

Hello everyone. As you all know at the Traverse Theatre you can see dance performances, musicals and plays. But this weekend there is a surprise for all theatregoers. Instead of putting on a performance, the staff will give us an idea of how the theatre works. The director, the actors and the production staff will be ready to welcome you on site from 3 p.m. to 9 p.m. to show you round the theatre and share some of its secrets. Comments on what you want to see and what you expect from us are welcome. Please join us this Saturday and Sunday!

Six

One of the best April Fools’ Day jokes was broadcast on the BBC in 1957. At that time, in the UK, pasta was mainly sold ready cooked and was called tinned spaghetti. On 1st April, a BBC programme showed Italian families picking spaghetti from trees. About 8 million people watched the programme and hundreds phoned in to get more information on how to plant spaghetti in their own gardens. The BBC told them to “simply place a tin in the ground and wait.”

1.1. The weather is going to improve in the afternoon.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]VHJ1ZSA=[c]RmFsc2U8L2 g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

1.2. The weather is going to improve in the afternoon.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]VHJ1ZSA=[c]RmFsc2U8L2 g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

1.3. The local basketball team lost their final match.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]VHJ1 ZSA=[c]RmFsc2U8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

1.4. To answer the question of the day, listeners should call the radio station.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]VHJ1ZSA=[c]RmFsc2U8L2 g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

1.5. Kevin is less punctual than his girlfriend.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]VHJ1 ZSA=[c]RmFsc2U8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

Zadanie 2. (0–4) Usłyszysz dwukrotnie cztery wypowiedzi związane z ubraniami. Do każdej wypowiedzi (2.1.–2.4.) dopasuj odpowiadające jej zdanie (A–E). Wpisz rozwiązania do tabeli. Uwaga: jedno zdanie zostało podane dodatkowo i nie pasuje do żadnej wypowiedzi.

Uwaga: jedno zdanie zostało podane dodatkowo i nie pasuje do żadnej wypowiedzi.
This speaker

2.1

A. is describing a book he/she would like to find.
B. is encouraging someone to buy something.
C. is a guide showing tourists around a historic building.
D. is a teacher telling students about a place they are going to visit.
E. is talking about a project which has made living in a certain place better.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]QyA=[c]RCA=[c]RTwvaDY+ CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

2.2

A. is describing a book he/she would like to find.
B. is encouraging someone to buy something.
C. is a guide showing tourists around a historic building.
D. is a teacher telling students about a place they are going to visit.
E. is talking about a project which has made living in a certain place better.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QS A=[c]QiA=[c]QyA=[c]RCA=[c]RTwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

2.3

A. is describing a book he/she would like to find.
B. is encouraging someone to buy something.
C. is a guide showing tourists around a historic building.
D. is a teacher telling students about a place they are going to visit.
E. is talking about a project which has made living in a certain place better.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]QyA=[c]RC A=[c]RTwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vPC9oNj4KPGg2Pg==[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

2.4

A. is describing a book he/she would like to find.
B. is encouraging someone to buy something.
C. is a guide showing tourists around a historic building.
D. is a teacher telling students about a place they are going to visit.
E. is talking about a project which has made living in a certain place better.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]Qi A=[c]QyA=[c]RCA=[c]RTwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

Zadanie 3. (0–6) Usłyszysz dwukrotnie sześć tekstów. Z podanych odpowiedzi wybierz właściwą, zgodną z treścią nagrania. Zakreśl jedną z liter: A, B albo C.

Tekst 1.

3.1. The woman has just found out that Ann and Chris

A. decided to stay at an underwater hotel.

B. enjoy skiing holidays.

C. met during a boat trip.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QS A=[c]QiA=[c]QzwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

Tekst 2.

3.2. What is the woman going to do?

A. contact Mike again

B. give the presentation instead of Mike

C. ask the boss to move the meeting to another day

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QS A=[c]QiA=[c]QzwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

Tekst 3.

3.3. What has the best effect on plants?

A. tap water

B. sparkling water

C. sweet fizzy drinks

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]Qi A=[c]QzwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

Tekst 4.

3.4. What should be written in the subject line of the email to parents?

A. Sailing instructor absent

B. Practice moved to another day

C. Warning about bad weather on Saturday

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]Qi A=[c]QzwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

Tekst 5.

3.5. The speaker

A. invites listeners to an event at the theatre.

B. recommends seeing the theatre’s latest play.

C. encourages listeners to take part in a competition about theatre.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QS A=[c]QiA=[c]QzwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

Tekst 6.

3.6. After watching a BBC broadcast, some people believed that spaghetti

A. tastes different when eaten in the garden.

B. can only be bought in Italy.

C. is something you can grow.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]QzwvaDY+ CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

TESTY MATURALNE DOSTOSOWANE DO ĆWICZEŃ ONLINE

Język polski PP: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | Język angielski PP: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | Język angielski PR: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | Język niemiecki PP: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | Język niemiecki PR 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | Matematyka PP: 2015

Komentarze