Matura 2017 język angielski 1-3

TESTY MATURALNE DOSTOSOWANE DO ĆWICZEŃ ONLINE

Język polski PP: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | Język angielski PP: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | Język angielski PR: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | Język niemiecki PP: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | Język niemiecki PR 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | Matematyka PP: 2015

Zadanie 1. (0–5) Usłyszysz dwukrotnie rozmowę z Charlotte, która postanowiła zamieszkać w nietypowym domu. Zaznacz znakiem X, które zdania są zgodne z treścią nagrania (T – True), a które nie (F – False).

Nagranie do zadań 1-3

Transkrypcja nagrań

Rozwiń

Zadanie 1.

Man: Hi Charlotte! How’s it going?
Charlotte: Well, I’ve been accepted to the London College of Music and I’m going to study there for three years.
Man: That’s great! But what about accommodation? Renting a flat in London must be expensive.
Charlotte: Yes, that’s why my parents have bought a houseboat for me.
Man: A houseboat? You must be joking! Whose idea was that?
Charlotte: Well, actually my mother read about someone living on a houseboat and I really wanted to give it a try. My dad persuaded my mum that it makes sense. If they rented a flat for me for three years, it would cost them much more than buying a houseboat. It’s a good deal and they can sell the boat when I graduate.
Man: What is the houseboat like?
Charlotte: Well, it’s quite old but very comfortable. There are two small bedrooms and a dining room. There’s also a kitchen. At first, I wanted to move some of the walls and make my bedroom bigger but then I decided to leave everything as it was.
Man: Did you have to renovate it?
Charlotte: Not really. My parents and I only had to buy some furniture and paint the outside.
And I asked my friends to help with the painting so we spent less than £500.
Man: Aren’t you afraid to live there alone?
Charlotte: Actually, I feel quite safe but I wouldn’t mind having some company. I’ve put an

Man:

ad online and I hope to find a housemate who will take the other bedroom.

Good idea.

adapted from www.standard.co.uk

Zadanie 2.

One

One day, my neighbour, Mr Jones, invited me for a cup of tea. There was a painting in his living room which attracted my attention. Mr Jones told me that in 1975 he’d bought it for £32 at a sale. I don’t know why but when I went to work the next day I checked our robbery files. Looking through them I saw the painting from Mr Jones’ house! I learned that our department had been looking for that work by Paul Gauguin for years. We sent an expert to examine it and he said that the painting was an original worth £10 million. The next day Mr Jones was questioned at the station by our chief inspector.

adapted from www.theguardian.com

Two

When visiting the Peggy Guggenheim Collection in Venice last year, I saw a painting of a black square with a white square inside it. I don’t want to be rude but for me its message was totally unclear. The guide explained that the squares had a symbolic meaning but I just couldn’t get it. Really, I think that artwork should speak for itself like it used to.

adapted from uk.answers.yahoo.com

Egzamin maturalny z języka angielskiego – poziom podstawowy

maj 2017

Three

I wonder what you think about this portrait of a basketball player. To paint it, Anne Ming, a young artist from Shanghai decided to use a basketball instead of an ordinary brush. And in the next room you will see works by disabled artists who used their feet or mouths to hold a brush. If you like our exhibition, post your opinion on our website and recommend it to friends. Just remember that it is on only until Friday. Any questions? If not, let’s go… . (wyciszenie)

adapted from tinybuddha.com

Four

The Gardner Museum in Boston has doubled the reward for information pointing to the present whereabouts of the paintings which disappeared from its collection in 1990. As some of our listeners might remember, in the early morning of 18th March, two men dressed up as police officers walked into the museum. They attacked the security guards, tied them up and got away with 13 paintings which haven’t been seen since then. The museum authorities and the police will welcome any information that might help to find them.

adapted from www.gardnermuseum.org

Zadanie 3.

One

Woman: I understand your problem, Sir. I’ve added all the details to our system. There’s nothing more I can do right now. You have to be patient and wait for us to contact you.
Man: The problem is I’m attending a conference at the New Continental Hotel and there are important papers inside that suitcase. I landed here two hours ago and you haven’t done anything. Do you at least have any idea when my luggage could be delivered?

Woman: Well, it’s difficult to say. We’ll call you as soon as it arrives.
Man: Unfortunately, my phone will be turned off most of the day. When you have some news, please, contact the hotel reception. And can you tell me where the taxi rank is?
Woman: Certainly, Sir. Just outside the arrivals hall.
Man: Thanks for your assistance.
adapted from speakenglish.thaireformed.com

Two

Last night the police arrested a young man after he had broken into an unmarked police car parked in the city centre. A street camera filmed the man, aged 21, breaking into the car and running away with a satellite navigation system. However, the thief didn’t notice that his driving licence had fallen out of his pocket when he was in the car. The licence had the man’s surname and address which enabled the police to arrest him a few hours later.

adapted from metro.co.uk

Three

Bad news for all the fans of Josh Stevens. He’s going to miss another match. It’s been a really miserable season for Stevens. He missed the first few matches because of a family problem. Then he was on top form, scoring two goals against Chelsea, but he got a red card and was out for another week. Unfortunately, his run of bad luck is not over yet. We still don’t know how badly his knee was hurt during the match on Wednesday but it must be something serious because it has been announced that he won’t play this weekend.

Four

Final reservations are taking place for our James Bond Tour. If you come with us, you’ll visit the most famous James Bond film locations across Europe and meet the director of the latest Bond film. He will answer your questions and tell you about his work with the actors. We will also run a lottery. You can win tickets for the world premiere of the latest James Bond film in London next month. If you’re a Bond fan, you can’t miss it!

Five

You won’t believe what happened to me a few days ago. While I was visiting the Marine Life Centre, I saw a big shark in an aquarium. I wanted it to get closer so I started to tap on the glass wall. To my horror, the shark suddenly hit it and I noticed some cracks on the glass. This scared me so much that I ran away. And then I remembered that this was a 3D interactive aquarium. What I saw was a digital image of the creature and the cracks. I learned from a staff member that I wasn’t the first person who had been tricked.

Six

Olivia: Hi, Jim. Good to see you again.
Jim: Hi, Olivia. You look tired. What’s up?
Olivia: Oh, I had another sleepless night.
Jim: I hope it’s not your upstairs neighbours again. I know they’re a nuisance.
Olivia: No, the landlord gave them a warning and they stopped disturbing me. But I’ll be moving out soon anyway.
Jim: How come? Is it because of the latest rent increase? It shocked me too.
Olivia: Well, that came as a surprise, but that’s not the reason. The firm I want to work for contacted me last week. They are ready to hire me but they are based in another city so I have no choice but to move.
Jim: Oh, I see…

1.1. Charlotte will complete her studies at the London College of Music this year.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]VHJ1ZSA=[c]RmFsc2U8L2 g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

1.2. Buying a houseboat was cheaper than renting a flat for three years.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]VHJ1 ZSA=[c]RmFsc2U8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

1.3. Charlotte changed the size of her bedroom on the houseboat.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]VHJ1ZSA=[c]RmFsc2U8L2 g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

1.4. Charlotte’s friends helped her choose the furniture for the houseboat.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]VHJ1ZSA=[c]RmFsc2U8L2 g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

1.5. Charlotte is looking for someone to share the houseboat with.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]VHJ1 ZSA=[c]RmFsc2U8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

Zadanie 2. (0–4) Usłyszysz dwukrotnie cztery wypowiedzi związane ze sztuką. Do każdej wypowiedzi (2.1.–2.4.) dopasuj odpowiadające jej zdanie (A–E). Wpisz rozwiązania do tabeli. Uwaga: jedno zdanie zostało podane dodatkowo i nie pasuje do żadnej wypowiedzi.

The speaker
A. explains how he/she became the owner of a piece of art.
B. is a policeman who found a stolen work of art.
C. gives an opinion on a piece of art.
D. describes how some works of art were stolen.
E. is a guide showing people around an art gallery.

2.1.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]Qi A=[c]QyA=[c]RCA=[c]RTwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

A. explains how he/she became the owner of a piece of art.
B. is a policeman who found a stolen work of art.
C. gives an opinion on a piece of art.
D. describes how some works of art were stolen.
E. is a guide showing people around an art gallery.

2.2.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]Qy A=[c]RCA=[c]RTwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

A. explains how he/she became the owner of a piece of art.
B. is a policeman who found a stolen work of art.
C. gives an opinion on a piece of art.
D. describes how some works of art were stolen.
E. is a guide showing people around an art gallery.

2.3.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]QyA=[c]RCA=[c]RTwvaDY+ CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

A. explains how he/she became the owner of a piece of art.
B. is a policeman who found a stolen work of art.
C. gives an opinion on a piece of art.
D. describes how some works of art were stolen.
E. is a guide showing people around an art gallery.

2.4.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]QyA=[c]RC A=[c]RTwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

Zadanie 3. (0–6) Usłyszysz dwukrotnie sześć tekstów. Z podanych odpowiedzi wybierz właściwą, zgodną z treścią nagrania. Zakreśl literę A, B albo C.

Tekst 1.

3.1. Where are the people talking?

A. at a hotel reception

B. in a conference room

C. at an airport

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]QzwvaDY+ CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

Tekst 2.

3.2. Which is the best title for the news item?

A. PERSONAL DATA HELP CATCH A THIEF

B. SATELLITE SYSTEM LOCATES A THIEF

C. THIEF ARRESTED IN A POLICE CAR

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QS A=[c]QiA=[c]QzwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

Tekst 3.

3.3. Josh Stevens will miss the next match because of

A. a red card.

B. a knee injury.

C. a family problem.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]Qi A=[c]QzwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

Tekst 4.

3.4. The participants of the James Bond Tour will

A. watch the latest James Bond film on the way.

B. meet some actors starring in James Bond films.

C. talk to a person who made a James Bond film.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]QzwvaDY+ CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

Tekst 5.

3.5. Which is TRUE about the man?

A. He broke the wall of the shark’s aquarium.

B. He realized the shark wasn’t real.

C. He was hurt by the shark.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]Qi A=[c]QzwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

Tekst 6.

3.6. Olivia is going to move out because she

A. thinks the rent increase was too high.

B. is fed up with her neighbours.

C. has been offered a job.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]QzwvaDY+ CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

TESTY MATURALNE DOSTOSOWANE DO ĆWICZEŃ ONLINE

Język polski PP: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | Język angielski PP: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | Język angielski PR: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | Język niemiecki PP: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | Język niemiecki PR 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | Matematyka PP: 2015

Komentarze