Matura 2020 język angielski 7-9

Zadanie 7. (0–3) Przeczytaj tekst, z którego usunięto trzy zdania. Wpisz w każdą lukę (7.1.–7.3.) literę, którą oznaczono brakujące zdanie (A–E), tak aby otrzymać spójny i logiczny tekst. Uwaga: dwa zdania zostały podane dodatkowo i nie pasują do żadnej luki.

A STRANGE COINCIDENCE

In 1973 a young actor, Anthony Hopkins, got a role in The Girl from Petrovka – a film based on the novel of the same title by George Feifer. 7.1. _____ But he discovered that it wasn’t available in any London bookshop and finally had to give up.
A few days later, he went for a walk in a park. 7.2. _____ To his surprise, it was a copy of The Girl from Petrovka. Hopkins looked around to find its owner, but there was nobody nearby.

He picked the book up and opened it. Most pages had handwritten comments on them. One day, Hopkins was talking to George Feifer on the film set. 7.3. _____ Feifer agreed and added that he had lent his only copy to a friend in London, who had accidentally left it in a park. “It had all my notes in it,” added Feifer. “This one?” asked Anthony Hopkins, pulling the book out of his bag.

It was the same book…

7.1

A. He made a comment about how difficult it was to find a copy of the book.
B. He couldn’t believe it was the book he’d been looking for.
C. When he sat on a bench, he noticed a book with a red cover lying there.
D. He asked if it was possible to borrow a copy of the book from them.
E. To prepare better for the part, he decided to read the book.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]QyA=[c]RCA=[c]RTwvaDY+ CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

7.2

A. He made a comment about how difficult it was to find a copy of the book.
B. He couldn’t believe it was the book he’d been looking for.
C. When he sat on a bench, he noticed a book with a red cover lying there.
D. He asked if it was possible to borrow a copy of the book from them.
E. To prepare better for the part, he decided to read the book.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]Qy A=[c]RCA=[c]RTwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

7.3

A. He made a comment about how difficult it was to find a copy of the book.
B. He couldn’t believe it was the book he’d been looking for.
C. When he sat on a bench, he noticed a book with a red cover lying there.
D. He asked if it was possible to borrow a copy of the book from them.
E. To prepare better for the part, he decided to read the book.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QS A=[c]QiA=[c]QyA=[c]RCA=[c]RTwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

Zadanie 8. (0–5) Przeczytaj tekst. Z podanych odpowiedzi wybierz właściwą, tak aby otrzymać logiczny i gramatycznie poprawny tekst. Zakreśl jedną z liter: A, B albo C.

HOLIDAY WARS

Imagine spending a holiday in sunny Italy. You wake up in the morning and, right after breakfast, 8.1. _____ for the beach. Unfortunately, it is likely that the best spots have already
been taken. There are towels or other belongings left on all of the deckchairs, so there is no space for you today!
Last year, Italian authorities 8.2. _____ to fight the irritating habit people have of leaving towels
overnight to reserve the best places on the beach. It’s clear that this is unfair to other visitors who 8.3. _____ the rules and take their things home for the night. That is why most Italian
holiday resorts have made it illegal to leave personal belongings unattended on the beach overnight, that is 8.4. _____ 10 p.m. and 8:30 a.m. Breaking the rule could cost you up to
200 euros. However, this isn’t just a problem on beaches but at hotel pools as well. In some hotels, when a deckchair 8.5. _____ for a certain period of time, anything left on it is removed and the guests can’t get their things back until evening.

8.1.

A. set off      B. catch up     C. put on

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QS A=[c]QiA=[c]QzwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

8.2.

A. begin      B. have begun      C. began

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]QzwvaDY+ CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

8.3.

A. follow       B. set       C. play

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QS A=[c]QiA=[c]QzwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

8.4.

A. during       B. between       C. from

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]Qi A=[c]QzwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

8.5.

A. wasn’t using       B. isn’t used       C. doesn’t use

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]Qi A=[c]QzwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

Zadanie 9. (0–5) W zadaniach 9.1.–9.5. spośród podanych opcji (A–C) wybierz tę, która jest tłumaczeniem fragmentu podanego w nawiasie, poprawnie uzupełniającym lukę w zdaniu. Zakreśl jedną z liter: A, B albo C.

9.1. I don’t find this book very interesting.

A. I lost an interesting book.

B. This book doesn’t interest me much.

C. I can’t find a book which interests me.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]Qi A=[c]QzwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

9.2. You are not allowed to swim without a cap.

A. Swimmers don’t have to wear a cap.

B. I do not go swimming without a cap.

C. Swimming without a cap is forbidden.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]QzwvaDY+ CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

9.3. It took Vicky thirty minutes to buy a dress for the party.

A. Vicky spent thirty minutes buying

B. In thirty minutes Vicky is going to buy

C. Vicky wanted to spend thirty minutes on buying

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QS A=[c]QiA=[c]QzwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

9.4. The printer I bought here doesn’t work so I want a full refund.

A. I want to ask for a discount

B. I want to return the money

C. I want to get my money back

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]QzwvaDY+ CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

9.5. We will have a barbecue next Saturday on condition that the weather gets better.

A. unless the weather is better

B. if the weather improves

C. even if the weather is bad

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]Qi A=[c]QzwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

TESTY MATURALNE DOSTOSOWANE DO ĆWICZEŃ ONLINE

Język polski PP: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | Język angielski PP: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | Język angielski PR: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | Język niemiecki PP: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | Język niemiecki PR 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | Matematyka PP: 2015

Matura 2020 język angielski 4-6

Zadanie 4. (0–4) Przeczytaj tekst. Dobierz właściwy nagłówek (A–F) do każdej części tekstu (4.1.–4.4.). Wpisz odpowiednią literę w każdą kratkę.

Uwaga: dwa nagłówki zostały podane dodatkowo i nie pasują do żadnej części tekstu.

DAYLIGHT SAVING TIME

4.1.

In many countries worldwide, clocks are put forward an hour in spring, and then put back an hour in autumn. This practice is called daylight saving time. It gives an extra hour of daylight, and so saves money on artificial light. It also allows people to do outdoor activities longer in daylight and might help to reduce crime, which mostly takes place at night.

A. ANCIENT LEGEND ABOUT THE TIME CHANGE
B. TIPS FOR ADAPTING TO THE TIME CHANGE
C. CYCLE OF DAYS AND SEASONS
D. NEGATIVE EFFECTS OF DAYLIGHT SAVING TIME
E. ADVANTAGES OF DAYLIGHT SAVING TIME
F. LONG TRADITION OF SAVING DAYLIGHT

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]QyA=[c]RCA=[c]RSA=[c]RjwvaDY+ CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

4.2.

Although daylight saving time was introduced only a century ago, saving daylight is not a new idea. Even ancient civilizations did something similar. For example, the Romans kept time using water clocks that had different scales for different months of the year. The sun has always been of great importance to people and they have adjusted their daily activities so that these could take place during daylight.

A. ANCIENT LEGEND ABOUT THE TIME CHANGE
B. TIPS FOR ADAPTING TO THE TIME CHANGE
C. CYCLE OF DAYS AND SEASONS
D. NEGATIVE EFFECTS OF DAYLIGHT SAVING TIME
E. ADVANTAGES OF DAYLIGHT SAVING TIME
F. LONG TRADITION OF SAVING DAYLIGHT

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]QyA=[c]RCA=[c]RSA=[c]RjwvaDY+ CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

4.3.

Though there are many arguments for daylight saving time, research shows that a 60 -minute time change can seriously affect one’s body and health. Apart from disturbing sleep cycles, it increases the risk of heart attacks on the Monday immediately after the clocks go forward or back. Statistics also show that on that day car drivers have more accidents.

A. ANCIENT LEGEND ABOUT THE TIME CHANGE
B. TIPS FOR ADAPTING TO THE TIME CHANGE
C. CYCLE OF DAYS AND SEASONS
D. NEGATIVE EFFECTS OF DAYLIGHT SAVING TIME
E. ADVANTAGES OF DAYLIGHT SAVING TIME
F. LONG TRADITION OF SAVING DAYLIGHT

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]QyA=[c]RC A=[c]RSA=[c]RjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

4.4.

However, you can minimize the negative effects of the time change. For example, instead of making the change on Sunday, you can do it earlier, on Friday night or on Saturday. Try to eat meals, sleep, and wake up according to that time over the weekend. You can also take a short nap during the day – no more than 20 minutes long. This way you will have more time to get used to the change and when Monday comes you will feel better.

A. ANCIENT LEGEND ABOUT THE TIME CHANGE
B. TIPS FOR ADAPTING TO THE TIME CHANGE
C. CYCLE OF DAYS AND SEASONS
D. NEGATIVE EFFECTS OF DAYLIGHT SAVING TIME
E. ADVANTAGES OF DAYLIGHT SAVING TIME
F. LONG TRADITION OF SAVING DAYLIGHT

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]Qi A=[c]QyA=[c]RCA=[c]RSA=[c]RjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

Zadanie 5. (0–3) Przeczytaj trzy teksty związane z zegarami. Z podanych odpowiedzi wybierz właściwą, zgodną z treścią tekstu. Zakreśl jedną z liter: A, B albo C.

5.1. The author of the text

Tekst 1.

A NIGHT IN SPACE

Have you ever dreamt of travelling to space and spending a night on a space station? If you have, book yourself into the Space Suite of the Grand Hotel in Zurich, Switzerland. The room comes with a “zero-gravity bed” that seems to float above the floor and a two -screen video installation visualizing space from Earth’s orbit. Inside you’ll also find books and movies about space travel and pictures of galaxies. The designer’s task wasn’t to create a comfortable bedroom but rather an environment which would be as close as possible to living on a space station. The experience will cost you $2,000 per night but it’s definitely worth it!

A. encourages readers to stay in the Space Suite.

B. describes a luxury room on a space station.

C. complains about the bed in the Space Suite.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QS A=[c]QiA=[c]QzwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

5.2. Which is the best title for this text?

Tekst 2.

This year, for the first time ever, the International Astronomical Union will let the public decide on the names of ten distant planets that have been discovered recently. Anybody can write an email with their suggestions and explain why they’ve decided on these particular names. First, the jury will pick 50 names for each planet. Then, these names will be presented on a website and everybody who wants to vote will be able to choose their favourites. Prizes will be given to the people who suggested the winning names. Interested? Visit the nameexoworlds.org website.

A. UNEXPECTED CHANGE OF A PLANET’S NAME

B. PLANETS WITH UNUSUAL NAMES

C. A CHANCE TO NAME PLANETS

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]QzwvaDY+ CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

5.3. Which is TRUE about Gladia?

Tekst 3.

A FARAWAY STAR

Gladia raised her left hand and made a gesture. Her house was at once illuminated. In the soft light she noticed the shadowy figures of several robots, but she was not bothered by them. In any house, there were always robots available for humans, both for security and for service. Gladia took a last look at the sky, where the light of the stars was becoming weaker. Would it make her feel better if she could see the sun of the world she had run away from? She might simply choose any star, tell herself it was Solaria’s sun, and look at it.

A. She was scared of the robots in the house.

B. She had lived somewhere else before.

C. She found the star she had been looking for.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]Qi A=[c]QzwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

Zadanie 6. (0–5) Przeczytaj tekst. Z podanych odpowiedzi wybierz właściwą, zgodną z treścią tekstu.
Zakreśl jedną z liter: A, B, C albo D.

One stormy evening, an elderly couple who were looking for a room for the night arrived at the Belle Vue Hotel in Philadelphia. It was raining heavily so they hurried in.

“Could you give us a room?” the elderly man asked.The clerk, a friendly young man, explained that there were three international conferences in town and not a single hotel had rooms available.

“All the guest rooms are taken,” the clerk said. “But I can’t send you out into the rain. Would you like to sleep in my room? It’s not very big but you’ll be comfortable there.”

“Where are you going to sleep?” the elderly man asked.

“Don’t worry. I can sleep in the reception area. You have no option but to stay here. You might not even get a taxi to the station in this kind of weather,” the clerk told them, and the couple agreed to his kind offer.

The next morning the elderly man offered some money for the room but the clerk refused to take it. “I didn’t do it for money. I just wanted to help you,” the clerk said.
“You are the person who should be the manager of the best hotel in the world. If I built a great hotel, would you come and join me?” the elderly man asked.
The clerk did not take the offer seriously and just laughed. “If you build one, I certainly will, Sir. And now, your taxi is waiting,” he replied.
Two years passed. The clerk had been promoted and had forgotten about the incident. But one day he received a letter from the elderly man, inviting him to visit New York. Inside the envelope there was also a train ticket.

The clerk was curious and decided to go. The elderly man met him at the station, and led him to the corner of Fifth Avenue and 34th Street. He then pointed to a huge new building there, with towers reaching up into the sky.

“That,” said the elderly man, “is the hotel I have just built for you to manage.” “You must be joking,” the young man said.
“I am not. I hired the best architects to design it and I need the best manager to run it,” he replied.
The elderly man’s name was William Waldorf, one of the richest men in New York, and that magnificent structure was the original Waldorf-Astoria Hotel, at the time one of the best hotels in the world. The young clerk was George C. Boldt. He ran the hotel for the next 23 years.

6.1. The elderly couple who came to the Belle Vue Hotel

A. wanted to wait in the reception for the rain to stop.

B. had no reservation for the night.

C. tried to change their booking.

D. asked the clerk to check the weather forecast.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]Qi A=[c]QyA=[c]RDwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

6.2. In the morning, the elderly man

A. refused to pay for the accommodation.

B. complained about the room he had got.

C. wanted to see the manager of the hotel.

D. suggested the clerk should work somewhere else.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]QyA=[c]RDwvaDY+ CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

6.3. In his letter, the elderly man

A. asked the clerk to pay him a visit.

B. informed the clerk he would visit the hotel again.

C. promised to send the clerk some money.

D. congratulated the clerk on his promotion.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QS A=[c]QiA=[c]QyA=[c]RDwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

6.4. When the clerk arrived in New York, he

A. met an architect who had designed a famous hotel.

B. was shown the oldest hotel in the city.

C. was offered a job in a luxurious hotel.

D. visited the best hotels on Fifth Avenue.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]Qy A=[c]RDwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

6.5. Which would be the best title for the text?

A. BE CAREFUL WHAT YOU WISH FOR

B. DISHONEST HOTEL GUESTS

C. AN UNLUCKY HOTEL CLERK

D. IT PAYS TO BE HELPFUL

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]QyA=[c]RDwvaDY+ CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

TESTY MATURALNE DOSTOSOWANE DO ĆWICZEŃ ONLINE

Język polski PP: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | Język angielski PP: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | Język angielski PR: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | Język niemiecki PP: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | Język niemiecki PR 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | Matematyka PP: 2015

Matura 2020 język angielski 1-3

Zadanie 1. Usłyszysz dwukrotnie rozmowę z osobą urodzoną 29 lutego (ang. leapling). Zaznacz znakiem X, które zdania są zgodne z treścią nagrania (T – True), a które nie (F – False).

Transkrypcja nagrań

Rozwiń

Zadanie 1.

Rebecca: Hello. It’s 8.30 a.m. and you’re listening to Manchester Radio. I’m Rebecca Sullivan …
Kevin: … and I’m Kevin Taylor.
Rebecca: You can continue voting for your favourite local artists on our website for the next three hours. We’ll play the winning songs this afternoon. But to wake you up we have some of the greatest hits from other countries around the world. We will be playing them until lunch time. And now – the weather forecast. Kevin, what have you got for us?
Kevin: Well, the rainy weather is going to stay with us for a couple of days. This afternoon will be cloudy with heavy showers. If you feel dizzy, blame the low pressure. It has been dropping since yesterday.
Rebecca: Pity! I was hoping for some sunshine for a change…
Kevin: No chance. We’ll have to wait a few more days for that.
Rebecca: Kevin, could you update us on the Manchester basketball team’s results?
Kevin: Well, it wasn’t a perfect finish to the season. When the visiting team scored the winning points in the last minutes, most of our fans had tears in their eyes. Fortunately, our boys still came first in the league table and they are the champions.

Rebecca: Good for them!
Kevin: Now, it’s time for our question of the day. Today it’s “What’s the longest someone has kept you waiting?” You can text us or post your answers on our website. We would like to hear the most interesting stories on air so don’t be surprised if we call you later in the day.
Rebecca: What about you, Kevin? Do you often have to wait for your girlfriend?
Kevin: Well, actually, I’d say it’s quite the opposite. She’s always on time but I’m often a couple of minutes late so it’s me who keeps her waiting.
adapted from www.slideshare.net

Zadanie 2.

One

And now an interesting report from Norway. Situated among high mountains, the small town of Rjukan used to be hidden in the shade for six months a year. This changed when three giant mirrors were placed on top of a nearby mountain to reflect the sunlight onto the town’s main square. The cost was huge but the residents of Rjukan are happy with the effect. They say the quality of their life has improved. They can enjoy sunlight more often so they spend more time outdoors and feel more cheerful. If you want to see what the mirrors look like, visit our website.

Two

As a teenager I loved it. It was about a girl who finds a mirror in the attic of her grandmother’s house. And when she looks at it, she sees herself in clothes from the Victorian era. She goes through the mirror and travels back in time. On the cover there was an antique mirror and a girl standing next to it. I’d love to do the story in class with my students but I can’t recall the title or the author. I hope it’s in one of the boxes in the attic. I need to go up there and look for it.

Three

The construction of the Hall of Mirrors in the palace began in 1678. When you enter that huge room on our trip tomorrow, you will find seventeen arches with 357 mirrors which reflect seventeen windows overlooking the gardens. Take a look at the photos of the Hall on page 75 in your coursebooks. That’s what it looks like. Now, we’ll watch a short film about the palace. Don’t forget to take detailed notes.

Four

An antique mirror will definitely improve the look of your home. For example this one. It has the original gold frame, but we can repaint it if you wish. If you put it above the fireplace, it’ll make your living room look bigger and lighter. You won’t find one like this anywhere else. And today everything is going for half-price so it’s a real bargain.

Zadanie 3.

One

Man: Oh, I can see Ann and Chris in this picture. They look very happy together.
Woman: Yes, I remember how they met. Ann was on holiday with me. One day we went to look at a coral reef and Chris was on the same boat. He came up to her and asked her out.
Man: Have you heard that for their honeymoon they’ve booked a hotel which is about 7 meters below the ocean surface? You have to scuba dive to reach your room.
Woman: Really? Sounds great. I had no idea! I thought they’d go skiing. They’re both crazy about it. I guess they wanted a change…
adapted from http://www.vacation.com

Two

Man: Sue! I’m stuck in a terrible traffic jam.
Woman: Okay, Mike, calm down.
Man: But I’m going to be late for the meeting. And what about my presentation? Can you do it?
Woman: Well, I don’t think I can. I don’t know much about the topic.
Man: What shall I do then? Can you think of something? Anything… Please!
Woman: OK. I’ll talk to the boss and explain the situation. We can’t cancel the meeting at the last minute but maybe we can start a bit later. I’ll get back to you as soon as I know something.
Man: Thanks, Sue.

Three

If water is good for plants, maybe other liquids can be good as well? Are there any positive effects of sweet fizzy drinks on plant growth? As you may expect – there aren’t. Plants will die if you pour a sweet fizzy drink on them. Most of us just use plain tap water but scientists have discovered that replacing tap water with sparkling water can give even better results. Surprisingly, it will make plants grow faster and their leaves will get larger and greener. So, buy some for your plants and don’t forget to share the news with everybody whose house plants are in poor condition.

Four

Good morning class. I’ve just seen your sailing instructor. He asked me to tell you that because of strong winds and possible thunderstorms you won’t be having your sailing practice this afternoon. The weather forecast is more promising for the weekend so you will meet on Saturday at 10 a.m. instead. I’ll send an email to your parents to inform them about the change.
adapted from www.communitysailingcenter.org

Five

Hello everyone. As you all know at the Traverse Theatre you can see dance performances, musicals and plays. But this weekend there is a surprise for all theatregoers. Instead of putting on a performance, the staff will give us an idea of how the theatre works. The director, the actors and the production staff will be ready to welcome you on site from 3 p.m. to 9 p.m. to show you round the theatre and share some of its secrets. Comments on what you want to see and what you expect from us are welcome. Please join us this Saturday and Sunday!

Six

One of the best April Fools’ Day jokes was broadcast on the BBC in 1957. At that time, in the UK, pasta was mainly sold ready cooked and was called tinned spaghetti. On 1st April, a BBC programme showed Italian families picking spaghetti from trees. About 8 million people watched the programme and hundreds phoned in to get more information on how to plant spaghetti in their own gardens. The BBC told them to “simply place a tin in the ground and wait.”

1.1. The weather is going to improve in the afternoon.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]VHJ1ZSA=[c]RmFsc2U8L2 g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

1.2. The weather is going to improve in the afternoon.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]VHJ1ZSA=[c]RmFsc2U8L2 g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

1.3. The local basketball team lost their final match.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]VHJ1 ZSA=[c]RmFsc2U8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

1.4. To answer the question of the day, listeners should call the radio station.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]VHJ1ZSA=[c]RmFsc2U8L2 g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

1.5. Kevin is less punctual than his girlfriend.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]VHJ1 ZSA=[c]RmFsc2U8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

Zadanie 2. (0–4) Usłyszysz dwukrotnie cztery wypowiedzi związane z ubraniami. Do każdej wypowiedzi (2.1.–2.4.) dopasuj odpowiadające jej zdanie (A–E). Wpisz rozwiązania do tabeli. Uwaga: jedno zdanie zostało podane dodatkowo i nie pasuje do żadnej wypowiedzi.

Uwaga: jedno zdanie zostało podane dodatkowo i nie pasuje do żadnej wypowiedzi.
This speaker

2.1

A. is describing a book he/she would like to find.
B. is encouraging someone to buy something.
C. is a guide showing tourists around a historic building.
D. is a teacher telling students about a place they are going to visit.
E. is talking about a project which has made living in a certain place better.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]QyA=[c]RCA=[c]RTwvaDY+ CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

2.2

A. is describing a book he/she would like to find.
B. is encouraging someone to buy something.
C. is a guide showing tourists around a historic building.
D. is a teacher telling students about a place they are going to visit.
E. is talking about a project which has made living in a certain place better.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QS A=[c]QiA=[c]QyA=[c]RCA=[c]RTwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

2.3

A. is describing a book he/she would like to find.
B. is encouraging someone to buy something.
C. is a guide showing tourists around a historic building.
D. is a teacher telling students about a place they are going to visit.
E. is talking about a project which has made living in a certain place better.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]QyA=[c]RC A=[c]RTwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vPC9oNj4KPGg2Pg==[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

2.4

A. is describing a book he/she would like to find.
B. is encouraging someone to buy something.
C. is a guide showing tourists around a historic building.
D. is a teacher telling students about a place they are going to visit.
E. is talking about a project which has made living in a certain place better.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]Qi A=[c]QyA=[c]RCA=[c]RTwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

Zadanie 3. (0–6) Usłyszysz dwukrotnie sześć tekstów. Z podanych odpowiedzi wybierz właściwą, zgodną z treścią nagrania. Zakreśl jedną z liter: A, B albo C.

Tekst 1.

3.1. The woman has just found out that Ann and Chris

A. decided to stay at an underwater hotel.

B. enjoy skiing holidays.

C. met during a boat trip.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QS A=[c]QiA=[c]QzwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

Tekst 2.

3.2. What is the woman going to do?

A. contact Mike again

B. give the presentation instead of Mike

C. ask the boss to move the meeting to another day

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QS A=[c]QiA=[c]QzwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

Tekst 3.

3.3. What has the best effect on plants?

A. tap water

B. sparkling water

C. sweet fizzy drinks

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]Qi A=[c]QzwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

Tekst 4.

3.4. What should be written in the subject line of the email to parents?

A. Sailing instructor absent

B. Practice moved to another day

C. Warning about bad weather on Saturday

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]Qi A=[c]QzwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

Tekst 5.

3.5. The speaker

A. invites listeners to an event at the theatre.

B. recommends seeing the theatre’s latest play.

C. encourages listeners to take part in a competition about theatre.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QS A=[c]QiA=[c]QzwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

Tekst 6.

3.6. After watching a BBC broadcast, some people believed that spaghetti

A. tastes different when eaten in the garden.

B. can only be bought in Italy.

C. is something you can grow.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]QzwvaDY+ CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

TESTY MATURALNE DOSTOSOWANE DO ĆWICZEŃ ONLINE

Język polski PP: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | Język angielski PP: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | Język angielski PR: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | Język niemiecki PP: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | Język niemiecki PR 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | Matematyka PP: 2015

Matura 2019 język angielski 7-9

Zadanie 7. (0–3) Przeczytaj tekst, z którego usunięto trzy zdania. Wpisz w każdą lukę (7.1.–7.3.) literę, którą oznaczono brakujące zdanie (A–E), tak aby otrzymać spójny i logiczny tekst. Uwaga: dwa zdania zostały podane dodatkowo i nie pasują do żadnej luki.

A REALLY EXPENSIVE PIECE OF ART

When amateur sculptor Andrew Vickers found a pile of old comics in a rubbish container, he threw them into the back of his van, thinking he might read them later. 7.1. _____ One day, when he was driving to Sheffield, he saw an advertisement for an amateur sculpture competition and decided to take part in it. 7.2. _____ But when he looked in his van, he realized he could use the comics to make his sculpture. The result was a papier-mâché artwork, which he called Paperboy. It presented a young man running.

One of the visitors at the exhibition of the winning sculptures was Steve Eyre, the owner of a second-hand comic shop. The sculpture which drew his attention was Paperboy. 7.3. _____

On the sculpture’s left leg he saw the cover of the first issue of the Avengers, published in 1963. He knew this comic book was worth at least £10,000. Then he noticed six more comics that together would have been worth about £20,000!

7.1

A. Unfortunately, Andrew had no money to buy material for his artwork.
B. They were useless for him so he got rid of them after a few weeks.
C. At that moment he found a way to solve the problem.
D. Completely forgotten, they travelled with him for months.
E. When he got closer to examine the figure in more detail, he couldn’t believe his eyes.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]QyA=[c]RC A=[c]RTwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

7.2

A. Unfortunately, Andrew had no money to buy material for his artwork.
B. They were useless for him so he got rid of them after a few weeks.
C. At that moment he found a way to solve the problem.
D. Completely forgotten, they travelled with him for months.
E. When he got closer to examine the figure in more detail, he couldn’t believe his eyes.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QS A=[c]QiA=[c]QyA=[c]RCA=[c]RTwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

7.3

A. Unfortunately, Andrew had no money to buy material for his artwork.
B. They were useless for him so he got rid of them after a few weeks.
C. At that moment he found a way to solve the problem.
D. Completely forgotten, they travelled with him for months.
E. When he got closer to examine the figure in more detail, he couldn’t believe his eyes.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]QyA=[c]RCA=[c]RTwvaDY+ CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

Zadanie 8. (0–5) Przeczytaj tekst. Z podanych odpowiedzi wybierz właściwą, tak aby otrzymać logiczny i gramatycznie poprawny tekst. Zakreśl jedną z liter: A, B albo C.

NEW DISPLAY SCREENS ON BUSES

London double-decker buses are starting to get intelligent. They know how many people are upstairs, and where they are sitting. And soon they will start talking to you.

New display screens have been installed on buses between the driver and the staircase. The screens display a map of the seats upstairs – both free and 8.1. _____. It also signals if there

are two seats next to 8.2. _____ so that everybody knows whether it will be possible for two people to sit together upstairs or not. So, how does the bus know when a seat isn’t free? The new technology doesn’t include sensors in the seats, but 8.3. _____ the existing CCTV cameras on the upper deck.

Red buses are also beginning to get built-in live travel maps that show the progress of the bus on the route and 8.4. _____ passengers the time to the next bus stop. They also show various landmarks, saving bus drivers from having to answer passengers’ questions about which bus stop is best for Buckingham Palace, for example. The map is also integrated with the Transport for London system, so when the bus is approaching a tube station, passengers 8.5. _____ about serious delays or other problems. Then they can decide not to get off or take another route.

8.1.

A. engaged B. busy C. taken

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]QzwvaDY+ CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

8.2.

A. the other B. each other C. other

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]Qi A=[c]QzwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

8.3.

A. makes use of B. gives opportunity to C. provides service for

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QS A=[c]QiA=[c]QzwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

8.4.

A. say B. tell C. speak

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]Qi A=[c]QzwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

8.5.

A. are informed B. are informing C. have informed

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QS A=[c]QiA=[c]QzwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

Zadanie 9. (0–5) W zadaniach 9.1.–9.5. spośród podanych opcji (A–C) wybierz tę, która jest tłumaczeniem fragmentu podanego w nawiasie, poprawnie uzupełniającym lukę w zdaniu. Zakreśl jedną z liter: A, B albo C.

9.1. We needn’t blame (siebie) _____ for this mistake.

A. our

B. ours

C. ourselves

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]QzwvaDY+ CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

9.2. (Ona wyszła z) _____ the restaurant to make a phone call.

A. She went out

B. She moved

C. She left

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]QzwvaDY+ CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

9.3. Why don’t you want (żeby ona opowiadała) _____ about this event?

A. her to talk

B. she talked

C. that she talks

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QS A=[c]QiA=[c]QzwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

9.4. My parents didn’t let me (obejrzeć) _____ a thriller late last night.

A. watching

B. to watch

C. watch

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]QzwvaDY+ CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

9.5. How much time (spędziłeś) _____ with your cousin in London last summer?

A. have you spent

B. did you spend

C. had you spent

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]Qi A=[c]QzwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

TESTY MATURALNE DOSTOSOWANE DO ĆWICZEŃ ONLINE

Język polski PP: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | Język angielski PP: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | Język angielski PR: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | Język niemiecki PP: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | Język niemiecki PR 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | Matematyka PP: 2015

Matura 2019 język angielski 4-6

Zadanie 4. (0–4) Przeczytaj tekst. Dobierz właściwy nagłówek (A–F) do każdej części tekstu (4.1.–4.4.). Wpisz odpowiednią literę w każdą kratkę.

Uwaga: dwa nagłówki zostały podane dodatkowo i nie pasują do żadnej części tekstu.

THE BURLINGTON ARCADE

4.1.

On August 7, 1974, when Wall Street was waking up after a quiet night, a Frenchman called Philippe Petit put into practice the idea he had had for years. At sunrise, he stepped onto a steel cable and walked a few times between the twin towers of the World Trade Center. On the street below, thousands of people couldn’t believe their eyes watching the tiny figure up in the air.

A. THE IDEA IS BORN
B. PREPARATIONS FOR THE WALK
C. THE WRONG MAN ARRESTED
D. PUNISHED BUT RESPECTED
E. INSPIRATION FROM FRIENDS
F. MORNING WALK ABOVE THE CITY

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]QyA=[c]RCA=[c]RSA=[c]RjwvaDY+ CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

4.2.

The Frenchman was an acrobat from Paris. In 1968, while waiting at the dentist’s, Petit read an article about the construction of the twin towers in New York. He looked at the design of the towers and imagined himself on a cable, walking the 61-metre distance between them. He knew he would do it one day.

A. THE IDEA IS BORN
B. PREPARATIONS FOR THE WALK
C. THE WRONG MAN ARRESTED
D. PUNISHED BUT RESPECTED
E. INSPIRATION FROM FRIENDS
F. MORNING WALK ABOVE THE CITY

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QS A=[c]QiA=[c]QyA=[c]RCA=[c]RSA=[c]RjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

4.3.

For the next few years, Petit worked hard on his skills to make his dream come true. In 1974, he flew to New York to put his plan into action. First, he observed the towers. Then, on the evening of August 6, Petit took a lift to the 110th floor of the South Tower. At the same time, his friends went up to the top of the North Tower. To make the morning walk on the cable possible, they worked together all night to set everything up.

A. THE IDEA IS BORN
B. PREPARATIONS FOR THE WALK
C. THE WRONG MAN ARRESTED
D. PUNISHED BUT RESPECTED
E. INSPIRATION FROM FRIENDS
F. MORNING WALK ABOVE THE CITY

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]Qi A=[c]QyA=[c]RCA=[c]RSA=[c]RjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

4.4.

The New York police arrested Petit after he had finished his walk. For breaking the law, Philippe had to give a charity performance for children in Central Park. However, for New Yorkers he became a hero who had done something incredible. The city authorities rewarded Petit by giving him a free lifetime pass to the observation deck on the South Tower. He was also asked to sign his name there.

A. THE IDEA IS BORN
B. PREPARATIONS FOR THE WALK
C. THE WRONG MAN ARRESTED
D. PUNISHED BUT RESPECTED
E. INSPIRATION FROM FRIENDS
F. MORNING WALK ABOVE THE CITY

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]QyA=[c]RC A=[c]RSA=[c]RjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

Zadanie 5. (0–3) Przeczytaj trzy teksty związane z zegarami. Z podanych odpowiedzi wybierz właściwą, zgodną z treścią tekstu. Zakreśl jedną z liter: A, B albo C.

5.1. In the text, Lee Jordan

WATCH ADVERTS

Tekst 1.

A GAME AT HOGWARTS

The competitors walked out onto the pitch to a wave of noise.
“And here come the Gryffindors!” yelled Lee Jordan, acting as commentator. “Potter, Bell, Wood and the rest of the team!”
Lee’s words were met with loud boos from the Slytherin end.
“And here come the Slytherins, led by Captain Flint. He’s made some changes in the team.” “Captains, shake hands!” said Madam Hooch.
Flint and Wood approached each other and grasped each other’s hands tightly. It seemed that each was trying to break the other’s fingers.

A. presents the rules of a game.

B. tells the spectators who is going to play.

C. explains why the captains made some changes in the teams.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]Qi A=[c]QzwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

5.2. Which is TRUE about the Australian Open volunteers?

Tekst 2.

BECOME AN AUSTRALIAN OPEN VOLUNTEER!!!

Your role will include:
• greeting players at the hotels
• providing information to visitors.
BENEFITS
You’ll receive an official tournament shirt and hat.
You’ll be invited to our volunteers’ party.
NOTICE
You won’t be required on the court on game days.
Free passes to the Australian Open will not be offered to volunteers

A. They’ll have to assist the players on the court.

B. They’ll be able to attend the tournament for free.

C. They’ll get some souvenirs from the organizers.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]QzwvaDY+ CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

5.3. The author of the text

Tekst 3.

TO BITE OR NOT TO BITE?

Have you seen pictures of Olympic medal winners receiving their medals and facing an army of photographers? When the lights flash, many of them grab their medals and take a bite. It is a mystery why they do this. But it’s not always a good idea. A German sports star, David Moeller, bit his silver medal too hard and broke his tooth.
Biting a medal is common practice which has become a tradition in sport. So, the next time you are at a sporting event, watch closely what the athletes do when they receive their medals.

A. explains why athletes started biting their medals.

B. advises winners what to do during the medal ceremony.

C. draws readers’ attention to the behaviour of medal winners.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]QzwvaDY+ CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

Zadanie 6. (0–5) Przeczytaj tekst. Z podanych odpowiedzi wybierz właściwą, zgodną z treścią tekstu.
Zakreśl jedną z liter: A, B, C albo D.

MICHAEL DEZER’S COLLECTION OF CARS

About two years ago Eva Liparova, a theatre producer from London, got a contract in the USA and started to fly the London–San Francisco–London route regularly. After several 13-hour flights, she found it strange that on such a long journey people did not talk much to one another. Everybody watched movies, listened to music on headphones or played games on their smartphones. Liparova decided to do something about it. She boarded her next San Francisco flight with an empty notebook in her handbag, determined to ask people to write stories about themselves and share them with fellow passengers. She believed the stories could act as a natural icebreaker and would get them to talk.

Yet, this wasn’t as easy as she had imagined, because at 30,000 feet she suddenly found herself suffering from stage fright. “When I think of it now, it was rather stressful, because it took me about four hours to gather the courage to walk up to the first person!” she says with a laugh. But eventually she did. She handed the notebook to a woman sitting in the first row. Inside the notebook, there was Eva’s short introduction, a story, and her question. She also gave a set of instructions:

1. Read the last entry in this notebook and answer the question below it.
2. Write your own story and ask a new question.
3. Pass the notebook to the passenger next to you.
4. Before landing, return the notebook to Eva (seat 42E). Recommended: sign with your seat number and leave your email.

It took hours until the last person returned the notebook to Eva. In total, 33 people answered the questions and wrote their stories. Some were more personal than others, including entries about honeymoons, babies and marriage proposals. Eva noticed that where the notebook had been passed, the passengers started talking to each other more. She was very happy about that. Her only regret is that few people left their emails in the notebook and only one of them, Flossie, answered Eva’s message. Eva hopes to find the rest of the people through social media and show them what they all created in the clouds. Eva would like to do her project again, but this time she wants to make sure that the people who decide to take part in it get the chance to read all the stories before landing.

6.1. Eva came up with her plan because

A. she needed new topics for her work at the theatre.

B. she wanted passengers to interact more during the flight.

C. passengers were bored with the movies offered on the plane.

D. passengers complained about the 13-hour flight.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]Qi A=[c]QyA=[c]RDwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

6.2. Why didn’t the passengers begin to write stories just after boarding?

A. The first person Eva asked refused to do it.

B. Eva couldn’t decide who to start with.

C. A few people couldn’t understand what to do.

D. Eva didn’t feel confident enough to ask anyone to begin.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]QyA=[c]RDwvaDY+ CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

6.3. In her instructions, Eva asked the passengers to

A. continue writing the story she had started.

B. write a question for the person they would give the notebook to.

C. pass the notebook back to her after each question was added.

D. read all the stories other passengers had written in the notebook.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]Qi A=[c]QyA=[c]RDwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

6.4. Which of the following is TRUE?

A. Thanks to Eva, many passengers have kept in touch after the flight.

B. Flossie has found some fellow passengers on social media.

C. Eva would like to contact all the passengers who wrote their stories.

D. The passengers managed to read all the stories before landing.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]Qy A=[c]RDwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

6.5. What is the best title for this text?

A. SOCIALIZING MADE EASIER ON A PLANE

B. A WARM WELCOME ABOARD

C. ENTERTAINMENT OFFERED BY AIRLINES

D. A STORY BOOK PUBLISHED ON SOCIAL MEDIA

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QS A=[c]QiA=[c]QyA=[c]RDwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

TESTY MATURALNE DOSTOSOWANE DO ĆWICZEŃ ONLINE

Język polski PP: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | Język angielski PP: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | Język angielski PR: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | Język niemiecki PP: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | Język niemiecki PR 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | Matematyka PP: 2015

Matura 2019 język angielski 1-3

Zadanie 1. Usłyszysz dwukrotnie rozmowę z osobą urodzoną 29 lutego (ang. leapling). Zaznacz znakiem X, które zdania są zgodne z treścią nagrania (T – True), a które nie (F – False).

Transkrypcja nagrań

Rozwiń

Zadanie 1.

Girl: Hi, Jack. Will you come to my birthday party?
Boy: Hi, Ann. The 1st of March, right?
Girl: Actually, no. I’m a leapling.
Boy: What’s that?
Girl: You know what a leap year is, right?
Boy: Of course. A normal year has 365 days, and every four years we add an extra day.
Oh, wait… That means you were born…
Girl: …on the 29th of February! And this year I’m organizing my party on that exact day.
Boy: Fascinating! I don’t know any other leaplings.
Girl: Me neither. I know there’s a club for people who were born on the 29th of February.

I checked out their website once, but I didn’t sign up and I haven’t gone to any of their
meetings. You know, it’s sort of like being a twin. Maybe if you met another twin, you’d

say, “Wow, you’re a twin and I’m a twin.” But after that what would you talk about?
Boy: Well, you might be right, but I still think it’s awesome! The date is so special!
Girl: It only sounds cool. Once, when I tried to send an online application for my Spanish
exam the system didn’t accept it. Can you imagine? I had to go in person to
the language centre. Another problem is that social media don’t inform anybody about
my birthday when February ends on the 28th, so some people forget about my birthday
and call me later to apologize. Fortunately, this year there is no problem. Anyway, you
haven’t answered my question. Will you come to my birthday party?
Boy: Sure! I’ll be there!
adapted from http://nymag.com

Zadanie 2.

One

Keep it classic, keep it tasteful. This is a simple trick that will guarantee that you’re one of the best-looking guys at the graduation ball. Don’t make the mistake of wearing anything in a shiny, brightly coloured material. Instead, choose the powerful elegance of black and white. With just a few tasteful touches of colour on your tie you’ll be an impressive alternative to your peers who are experimenting with more casual designs. A black suit is perfect for such an occasion.

adapted from www.realmenrealstyle.com

Two

Adam is wearing black trousers by Paula Robins which he has matched with a leather jacket and bright yellow shirt made of silky material. The accessories he’s chosen, a silver bracelet and a patterned scarf, go well with his outfit. It’s Adam’s first appearance here and he’s brought his fan club with him for support. Let’s give him a big cheer. Well done. Thank you, Adam.
adapted from www.archbalt.org

Three

I’m sure a thing like that could happen to anybody. Yesterday, I was waiting for my mum to pick me up after school when I saw a woman wearing a long black coat. She was talking to my friend. I thought it was my mum because she had bought a coat like that the day before, so I ran up to her from behind and hugged her. And then the woman turned round and I realized it was my English teacher. I felt awful. I screamed, “Oh, sorry!” and ran away.

Four

Don’t you just hate it when you realize that you and someone else are wearing identical clothes at an event? But how about realizing your clothes match the floor? This happened to a young woman at a party after a fashion show. She discovered that the motif on her dress was exactly the same as the carpet she was standing on. But rather than run home for a quick change, she burst out laughing, lay down on the carpet and asked a photographer to take a few shots.

One

Jenny: Mr Morrison, do you have a minute?
Teacher: Certainly, Jenny. What’s the problem?
Jenny: I was thinking about studying abroad after graduation…
Teacher: Oh, that’s a great idea. I’m sure you won’t have any problems getting into any programme you want.
Jenny: Well, you see, I’ve already begun collecting the required application documents and I need a letter from my teacher about my level of Spanish. Do you think I could get one from you?
Teacher: Of course. I’ll be happy to prepare it for you. When’s the deadline?
tekst własny

Two

People often jump into my taxi and then look blank when I ask them where they want to go. Some of them even get out without a word and leave their luggage or handbags behind. Last Sunday a young woman got in and I asked her where she wanted to go. She checked on her smartphone and gave me the address. I asked twice to make sure. When we finally arrived at the destination, she said it was the wrong place. I said, “That’s where you wanted to go,” and I told her how much the fare was. She laughed in my face and got out of the taxi. I called the police and ran after her. I can’t give free rides, you know.

Three

Woman: Mr Palmer, you created the first British TV advertisement more than 60 years ago. What was the ad for?
Man: It was a toothpaste commercial. We wanted to show it was fresh and icy, so we put it in a block of ice.
Woman: Was the ad difficult to make?
Man: Not really, but we had one small problem. The studio lights were so hot that the ice started to melt when we were filming. To solve the problem, we decided to use a transparent plastic block instead. The viewers weren’t able to tell the difference and we could work for as long as we needed.

Four

A 20- year-old woman witnessed a robbery at a fast-food restaurant in New Orleans. At the time she was waiting for an interview to get a job there. According to the statement from the police, the suspect grabbed some money from the open cash register and ran towards the door. The restaurant manager tried to block the exit but the thief got out. And that’s when the woman went into action. She caught the robber outside and held him until the police arrived. The manager was so impressed that he hired the brave young woman at once.

Five

Woman: I’m sorry I’m late. I had to help my sister with her birthday party menu.
Man: That’s OK. I’ve been watching the kitchen staff. They’re so busy! Just like in the cooking shows on TV. And I’ve also looked at the menu. The lobster with fried rice sounds delicious.
Woman: I’m not having seafood again.
Man: Well, there are lots of other options to choose from. Why don’t we both try something new tonight?
Woman: OK. How about grilled lamb with fried mushrooms?
tekst własny

Six

This summer the stage of the Theatre Royal in Glasgow will be transformed for five nights into an ice rink where a team of twenty-six famous skaters will perform Sleeping Beauty on Ice. The company is famous for combining classical music with breathtaking choreography and romantic storylines. It will take 14 tonnes of ice and 140 hours of hard work to make the ice rink ready for the show. This spectacular theatrical experience will certainly be a treat for audiences of all ages.

1.1. Ann has to explain to Jack what a leap year is.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]VHJ1ZSA=[c]RmFsc2U8L2 g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

1.2. Ann enjoyed meeting people from the leaplings’ club.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]VHJ1ZSA=[c]RmFsc2U8L2 g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

1.3. Jack thinks it is great to be a leapling.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]VHJ1 ZSA=[c]RmFsc2U8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

1.4. Ann wasn’t able to register for her exam online.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]VHJ1 ZSA=[c]RmFsc2U8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

1.5. Social media remind people about Ann’s birthday every year.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]VHJ1ZSA=[c]RmFsc2U8L2 g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

Zadanie 2. (0–4) Usłyszysz dwukrotnie cztery wypowiedzi związane z ubraniami. Do każdej wypowiedzi (2.1.–2.4.) dopasuj odpowiadające jej zdanie (A–E). Wpisz rozwiązania do tabeli. Uwaga: jedno zdanie zostało podane dodatkowo i nie pasuje do żadnej wypowiedzi.

Uwaga: jedno zdanie zostało podane dodatkowo i nie pasuje do żadnej wypowiedzi.
This speaker

2.1

A. recommends a thrilling outdoor experience.
B. describes a change in his/her feelings about a certain activity.
C. gives information about a danger that customers weren’t prepared for.
D. talks about an event in which some people were hurt.
E. encourages listeners to read a scary book.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]QyA=[c]RCA=[c]RTwvaDY+ CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

2.2

A. recommends a thrilling outdoor experience.
B. describes a change in his/her feelings about a certain activity.
C. gives information about a danger that customers weren’t prepared for.
D. talks about an event in which some people were hurt.
E. encourages listeners to read a scary book.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]Qy A=[c]RCA=[c]RTwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

2.3

A. recommends a thrilling outdoor experience.
B. describes a change in his/her feelings about a certain activity.
C. gives information about a danger that customers weren’t prepared for.
D. talks about an event in which some people were hurt.
E. encourages listeners to read a scary book.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QS A=[c]QiA=[c]QyA=[c]RCA=[c]RTwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

2.4

A. recommends a thrilling outdoor experience.
B. describes a change in his/her feelings about a certain activity.
C. gives information about a danger that customers weren’t prepared for.
D. talks about an event in which some people were hurt.
E. encourages listeners to read a scary book.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]QyA=[c]RC A=[c]RTwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

Zadanie 3. (0–6) Usłyszysz dwukrotnie sześć tekstów. Z podanych odpowiedzi wybierz właściwą, zgodną z treścią nagrania. Zakreśl jedną z liter: A, B albo C.

Tekst 1.

3.1. Jenny’s teacher agrees to

A. write an opinion about her language skills.

B. help her choose the best language school.

C. collect some documents for a language course.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QS A=[c]QiA=[c]QzwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

Tekst 2.

3.2. What did the woman do?

A. She left the taxi without paying for the ride

B. She called the police to complain about the driver.

C. She found someone’s smartphone in the taxi.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QS A=[c]QiA=[c]QzwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

Tekst 3.

3.3. Which is TRUE about making the first British TV advertisement?

A. The toothpaste looked different in a plastic block.

B. The ice block melted before filming began.

C. The team had to replace one block with another.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]QzwvaDY+ CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

Tekst 4.

3.4. What is the best headline for the news item?

A. RESTAURANT MANAGER REWARDED BY THE POLICE

B. YOUNG WOMAN GETS A JOB AFTER STOPPING A THIEF

C. NEW JOB WITH THE POLICE FOR A BRAVE WOMAN

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]Qi A=[c]QzwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

Tekst 5.

3.5. What are the speakers doing?

A. choosing the menu for a birthday party

B. watching a cooking show on TV

C. discussing what to order

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]QzwvaDY+ CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

Tekst 6.

3.6. The speaker informs listeners

A. how much time is necessary to prepare the ice rink.

B. how many people will watch the performance.

C. how long each performance will take.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QS A=[c]QiA=[c]QzwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

TESTY MATURALNE DOSTOSOWANE DO ĆWICZEŃ ONLINE

Język polski PP: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | Język angielski PP: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | Język angielski PR: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | Język niemiecki PP: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | Język niemiecki PR 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | Matematyka PP: 2015

Matura 2017 język angielski 7-9

Zadanie 7. (0–3) Przeczytaj tekst, z którego usunięto trzy zdania. Wpisz w luki 7.1.–7.3. litery, którymi oznaczono brakujące zdania (A–E), tak aby otrzymać logiczny i spójny tekst. Uwaga: dwa zdania zostały podane dodatkowo i nie pasują do żadnej luki.

A CLEVER IDEA

One night four lazy college students were partying till midnight and didn’t study for the test which was scheduled for the next day. In the morning, they thought of a perfect plan. 7.1. _____

They told him they had gone out to their friend’s wedding the previous night and during their return journey one tyre of their car had burst and they had to push the car all the way back. That was why it was impossible for them to write the test that day. They looked really exhausted. The professor thought for a while and allowed them to return and take the test after three days. 7.2. _____ They immediately went home to study. On the third day they came again to write the test. The professor explained that all four of them would have to sit in separate classrooms. They weren’t worried because they had worked hard for the previous three days to prepare.

7.3. _____ They could get a maximum score of one hundred points as usual, but there were

only two questions. The first one, for which they could get two points, was: What’s your name?

The second one, worth ninety-eight points, read: Which tyre burst?

7.1

A. However, the test turned out to be different from what they had expected.
B. Unfortunately, they forgot to meet him on that day.
C. They made themselves look dirty and went to see their professor.
D. That was why he gave them more time to prepare.
E. They promised they would be ready by that time.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]Qy A=[c]RCA=[c]RTwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

7.2

A. However, the test turned out to be different from what they had expected.
B. Unfortunately, they forgot to meet him on that day.
C. They made themselves look dirty and went to see their professor.
D. That was why he gave them more time to prepare.
E. They promised they would be ready by that time.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]QyA=[c]RCA=[c]RTwvaDY+ CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

7.3

A. However, the test turned out to be different from what they had expected.
B. Unfortunately, they forgot to meet him on that day.
C. They made themselves look dirty and went to see their professor.
D. That was why he gave them more time to prepare.
E. They promised they would be ready by that time.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QS A=[c]QiA=[c]QyA=[c]RCA=[c]RTwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

Zadanie 8. (0–5) Przeczytaj tekst. Z podanych odpowiedzi wybierz właściwą, tak aby otrzymać logiczny i gramatycznie poprawny tekst. Zakreśl literę A, B albo C.

A VOICE WITHOUT A FACE

You probably don’t know who Carolyn Hopkins is. If you saw her, you 8.1. _____ her. But when she starts to speak, her voice sounds familiar to millions of people all over the world at stations and airports. Mrs Hopkins, 63, has the gentle but authoritative voice that can be heard at different subway stations, train stations and airports. “Welcome to New York Kennedy International Airport,” “There is an uptown train from this platform,” and “Ladies and gentlemen, can I 8.2. _____ your attention, please?” are just some of the phrases delivered in her calming voice.

Surprisingly, the messages aren’t produced in a hi-tech laboratory with robotic voices. 8.3. _____, Hopkins records them in her plain office in northern Maine. Speaking about her announcements, she said, “Travelling can be 8.4. _____ frustrating these days that people need a friendly voice to make them feel safer.”

Hopkins is surely one of the most listened-to voices in the world. The next time you’re at a foreign airport, listen carefully – you might just hear her voice welcoming you. She’ll make you feel at home, no 8.5. _____ where you are.

8.1.

A. mustn’t recognize    B. wouldn’t recognize    C. don’t recognize

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]Qi A=[c]QzwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

8.2.

A. give     B. have    C. pay

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]Qi A=[c]QzwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

8.3.

A. Instead     B. Besides     C. However

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QS A=[c]QiA=[c]QzwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

8.4.

A. as     B. such     C. so

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]QzwvaDY+ CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

8.5.

A. difference     B. reason     C. matter

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]QzwvaDY+ CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

Zadanie 9. (0–5) W zadaniach 9.1.–9.5. spośród podanych odpowiedzi (A–C) wybierz tę, która najlepiej oddaje sens wyróżnionego zdania lub jego fragmentu. Zakreśl literę A, B albo C.

9.1. No other boy in the team is a better player than Tom.

A. Tom isn’t such a good player as the other boys in the team.

B. Some boys in the team are better players than Tom.

C. Tom is the best player in the team.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]QzwvaDY+ CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

9.2. “Don’t work till late,” Mum said to Judy.

A. Mum asked Judy to start work later.

B. Mum said that Judy didn’t work till late.

C. Mum told Judy not to work till late.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]QzwvaDY+ CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

9.3. Mike started writing the letter 20 minutes ago and hasn’t finished yet.

A. Mike has been writing the letter for the last 20 minutes.

B. Mike needs 20 minutes to finish the letter.

C. Mike finished writing the letter 20 minutes ago.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QS A=[c]QiA=[c]QzwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

9.4. I can work longer hours if they pay me more.

A. I don’t mind working

B. I refuse to work

C. I’m not interested in working

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QS A=[c]QiA=[c]QzwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

9.5. Can I have a word with you?

A. I can give you my word.

B. I’d like to talk to you.

C. I think that you should speak up.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]Qi A=[c]QzwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

TESTY MATURALNE DOSTOSOWANE DO ĆWICZEŃ ONLINE

Język polski PP: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | Język angielski PP: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | Język angielski PR: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | Język niemiecki PP: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | Język niemiecki PR 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | Matematyka PP: 2015

Matura 2017 język angielski 4-6

Zadanie 4. (0–4)Przeczytaj tekst. Dobierz właściwy nagłówek (A–F) do każdej części tekstu (4.1.–4.4.).
Wpisz odpowiednią literę w każdą kratkę.

Uwaga: dwa nagłówki zostały podane dodatkowo i nie pasują do żadnej części tekstu.

DINNER IN WHITE

4.1.

In 1988, a Parisian, François Pasquier, threw a dinner party in a city park. He asked his guests to wear white clothes. He wanted to spot them easily among other walkers in the park. Surprisingly, his idea of dining in an open public place with the guests dressed in white has spread to many cities all over the world.

A. PARTYING ALL NIGHT LONG
B. REGISTERING FOR THE GLOBAL EVENT
C. SOME LOCAL DIFFERENCES
D. LOCATION OF THE EVENT KEPT SECRET
E. A FEW RULES TO FOLLOW EVERYWHERE
F. A PRIVATE EVENT WHICH INSPIRED OTHERS

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]QyA=[c]RCA=[c]RSA=[c]RjwvaDY+ CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

4.2.

For a typical “dinner in white”, wherever it takes place, each person must bring another guest with them. They must have a picnic table, tablecloth, two chairs and flowers − all in white. The guests have to lay their table themselves and take all their rubbish away with them after the party so as to leave no trace of the event in the park.

A. PARTYING ALL NIGHT LONG
B. REGISTERING FOR THE GLOBAL EVENT
C. SOME LOCAL DIFFERENCES
D. LOCATION OF THE EVENT KEPT SECRET
E. A FEW RULES TO FOLLOW EVERYWHERE
F. A PRIVATE EVENT WHICH INSPIRED OTHERS

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]QyA=[c]RCA=[c]RS A=[c]RjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

4.3.

In some cities certain modifications to the organization of the party have been introduced. While in Paris the hosts make all the arrangements themselves, in New York, the city authorities are in charge of the event. Parisians can enjoy themselves until midnight, but New Yorkers stop partying at 11 p.m.

A. PARTYING ALL NIGHT LONG
B. REGISTERING FOR THE GLOBAL EVENT
C. SOME LOCAL DIFFERENCES
D. LOCATION OF THE EVENT KEPT SECRET
E. A FEW RULES TO FOLLOW EVERYWHERE
F. A PRIVATE EVENT WHICH INSPIRED OTHERS

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]Qy A=[c]RCA=[c]RSA=[c]RjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

4.4.

The interesting thing is that the exact place in which the dinner will be organized remains unknown until the last moment. The guests usually learn where they should go shortly before the dinner starts, so they have very little time to get there.

A. PARTYING ALL NIGHT LONG
B. REGISTERING FOR THE GLOBAL EVENT
C. SOME LOCAL DIFFERENCES
D. LOCATION OF THE EVENT KEPT SECRET
E. A FEW RULES TO FOLLOW EVERYWHERE
F. A PRIVATE EVENT WHICH INSPIRED OTHERS

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]QyA=[c]RC A=[c]RSA=[c]RjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

Zadanie 5. (0–3) Przeczytaj trzy teksty związane z pracą. Z podanych odpowiedzi wybierz właściwą, zgodną z treścią tekstu. Zakreśl literę A, B albo C.

5.1. From the text, we learn that Jane

My first job

After a week at Mrs Chapman’s store, I felt I belonged there. I did everything Mrs Chapman expected me to do and even more. She was grateful for anything I did, especially things she hadn’t asked me to do, for example cleaning the windows. Once my mum asked me jokingly, “Couldn’t you do the same in your bedroom, Jane?” I didn’t tell her that Mrs Chapman gave me a few pounds more whenever I did something on my own initiative. I was afraid my mum was going to think she should also give me money for doing the housework. This certainly wasn’t what I wanted. The truth was that I needed the money to buy her a surprise gift.

A. was afraid to tell Mrs Chapman she needed more money.
B. was paid more when she did some extra work.
C. received gifts for doing the housework.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]Qi A=[c]QzwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

5.2. The text is about

Robot Couple

“Robot Couple” is the nickname given by locals in Yiwu, China, to a married couple who run their restaurant 21 hours a day, from 6 a.m. to 3 a.m. In fact, there is more than just one couple. The trick is that there are two identical twin men married to identical twin women. They work different hours to keep the restaurant open as long as possible, but most customers think that there is one super-couple that never sleeps. The truth only came out when one of the twins gave an interview to Today Morning Post.

A. a trick played on a couple running a restaurant.
B. a chain of restaurants run by twins.
C. two married couples running a restaurant together.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]QzwvaDY+ CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

5.3. The blogger

Peter’s blog entry: My interview story

I once had a job interview. The interviewer gave me some graphs to interpret. While doing the task, I found a mistake in one of them. I tried to show the interviewer how to correct the graph. He got irritated and said I wasn’t a suitable candidate for the job. Two weeks later, however, he called me, apologising and explaining that the company workers hadn’t noticed the mistake. He offered me the job and an attractive salary. So if you feel sure you’re right, learn from my lesson and don’t be afraid to say what you think at a job interview. It might pay off!

A. encourages readers to be self-confident at a job interview.
B. warns readers against being honest at a job interview.
C. advises readers how to avoid making mistakes at a job interview.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QS A=[c]QiA=[c]QzwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

Zadanie 6. (0–5) Przeczytaj tekst. Z podanych odpowiedzi wybierz właściwą, zgodną z treścią tekstu.
Zakreśl literę A, B, C albo D.


In 1982, Peter Brosnan heard a story that seemed incredible: buried somewhere beneath sand dunes1 in California might lie the remains of an Egyptian city. According to his flatmate, a fellow New York University graduate, a massive Egyptian temple, twelve sphinxes and four statues of Ramses II were buried in the sands of the Guadalupe-Nipomo Dunes. “One evening, he told me this crazy story and I was thrilled. We thought it was a great idea for a documentary film. We hoped to find the city, dig it up and interview people who might know anything about its past,” Brosnan recalls.The lost metropolis isn’t a strange Egyptian settlement, but a massive film set built in 1923 for Cecil DeMille’s silent film The Ten Commandments. For this project DeMille needed a huge Egyptian city in the desert. Before the age of computer-generated special effects, if you wanted a city in the desert, you had to build it. Before actors could start work, about 1500 workmen spent six weeks creating the set and when the filming ended, there wasn’t enough money to take it apart. DeMille did not want to leave it standing because he was afraid that other filmmakers might use it in their films. So, he told the workmen to hide the city beneath the sand dunes.

To find the set, Brosnan partnered with an archaeologist, John Parker, in 1990. They decided to check the area with radar and they discovered that DeMille’s set was still there. Brosnan asked the local authorities for permission to explore the site and had to wait two years for their decision. And when he got the permit, he discovered that he didn’t have enough funds to carry on with the project and gave up.

However, twenty years later, after the Los Angeles Times published an article about the project, Brosnan got a call from a woman from Texas who was ready to sponsor the excavation. In 2012, Brosnan returned to the dunes and some fragments of the city were uncovered. About one third of the city was gone because the plaster used to create the set was extremely fragile. “It was like working with a chocolate rabbit,” Peter Brosnan said when the first sphinx was found, “anything we found could easily get damaged. After all, it was built to last three months during filming in 1923 – not a century.” Before being moved from the site, the sphinx had to be sprayed with strong glue and filled with stabilizing material. Scientists were afraid it might break into pieces when someone touched it. Luckily, it didn’t and visitors can currently see it in the Guadalupe-Nipomo Dunes Center.

1 dune – wydma

6.1. Peter Brosnan learned about the Egyptian city from

A. a TV documentary he watched.

B. a scientific publication he found.

C. a person he shared an apartment with.

D. a filmmaker who visited New York University.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]Qy A=[c]RDwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

6.2. The director of The Ten Commandments

A. had the set covered with sand.

B. left the set for other filmmakers to use.

C. travelled to Egypt to shoot some scenes.

D. employed 1500 actors to take part in the film.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QS A=[c]QiA=[c]QyA=[c]RDwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

6.3. Why did Brosnan stop working on the project in the 1990s?

A. An article in the Los Angeles Times discouraged a sponsor from Texas.

B. The authorities refused to give him a permit to explore the site.

C. The radar didn’t show the location of the Egyptian city.

D. It turned out that he couldn’t afford to explore the site.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]QyA=[c]RDwvaDY+ CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

6.4. Which is TRUE about the sphinx they discovered?

A. It was left where it had been found.

B. It fell apart when scientists tried to move it.

C. It was made of a delicate material.

D. It was damaged during the filming in 1923.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]Qy A=[c]RDwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

6.5. Which is the best title for the text?

A. MOVING UNUSUAL FILM SET ABROAD

B. EGYPTIAN CITY BURIED IN CALIFORNIA

C. TREASURE FOUND IN EGYPTIAN DESERT

D. RENOVATING ANCIENT SCULPTURES

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]Qi A=[c]QyA=[c]RDwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

TESTY MATURALNE DOSTOSOWANE DO ĆWICZEŃ ONLINE

Język polski PP: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | Język angielski PP: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | Język angielski PR: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | Język niemiecki PP: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | Język niemiecki PR 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | Matematyka PP: 2015

Matura 2017 język angielski 1-3

Zadanie 1. (0–5) Usłyszysz dwukrotnie rozmowę z Charlotte, która postanowiła zamieszkać w nietypowym domu. Zaznacz znakiem X, które zdania są zgodne z treścią nagrania (T – True), a które nie (F – False).

Nagranie do zadań 1-3

Transkrypcja nagrań

Rozwiń

Zadanie 1.

Man: Hi Charlotte! How’s it going?
Charlotte: Well, I’ve been accepted to the London College of Music and I’m going to study there for three years.
Man: That’s great! But what about accommodation? Renting a flat in London must be expensive.
Charlotte: Yes, that’s why my parents have bought a houseboat for me.
Man: A houseboat? You must be joking! Whose idea was that?
Charlotte: Well, actually my mother read about someone living on a houseboat and I really wanted to give it a try. My dad persuaded my mum that it makes sense. If they rented a flat for me for three years, it would cost them much more than buying a houseboat. It’s a good deal and they can sell the boat when I graduate.
Man: What is the houseboat like?
Charlotte: Well, it’s quite old but very comfortable. There are two small bedrooms and a dining room. There’s also a kitchen. At first, I wanted to move some of the walls and make my bedroom bigger but then I decided to leave everything as it was.
Man: Did you have to renovate it?
Charlotte: Not really. My parents and I only had to buy some furniture and paint the outside.
And I asked my friends to help with the painting so we spent less than £500.
Man: Aren’t you afraid to live there alone?
Charlotte: Actually, I feel quite safe but I wouldn’t mind having some company. I’ve put an

Man:

ad online and I hope to find a housemate who will take the other bedroom.

Good idea.

adapted from www.standard.co.uk

Zadanie 2.

One

One day, my neighbour, Mr Jones, invited me for a cup of tea. There was a painting in his living room which attracted my attention. Mr Jones told me that in 1975 he’d bought it for £32 at a sale. I don’t know why but when I went to work the next day I checked our robbery files. Looking through them I saw the painting from Mr Jones’ house! I learned that our department had been looking for that work by Paul Gauguin for years. We sent an expert to examine it and he said that the painting was an original worth £10 million. The next day Mr Jones was questioned at the station by our chief inspector.

adapted from www.theguardian.com

Two

When visiting the Peggy Guggenheim Collection in Venice last year, I saw a painting of a black square with a white square inside it. I don’t want to be rude but for me its message was totally unclear. The guide explained that the squares had a symbolic meaning but I just couldn’t get it. Really, I think that artwork should speak for itself like it used to.

adapted from uk.answers.yahoo.com

Egzamin maturalny z języka angielskiego – poziom podstawowy

maj 2017

Three

I wonder what you think about this portrait of a basketball player. To paint it, Anne Ming, a young artist from Shanghai decided to use a basketball instead of an ordinary brush. And in the next room you will see works by disabled artists who used their feet or mouths to hold a brush. If you like our exhibition, post your opinion on our website and recommend it to friends. Just remember that it is on only until Friday. Any questions? If not, let’s go… . (wyciszenie)

adapted from tinybuddha.com

Four

The Gardner Museum in Boston has doubled the reward for information pointing to the present whereabouts of the paintings which disappeared from its collection in 1990. As some of our listeners might remember, in the early morning of 18th March, two men dressed up as police officers walked into the museum. They attacked the security guards, tied them up and got away with 13 paintings which haven’t been seen since then. The museum authorities and the police will welcome any information that might help to find them.

adapted from www.gardnermuseum.org

Zadanie 3.

One

Woman: I understand your problem, Sir. I’ve added all the details to our system. There’s nothing more I can do right now. You have to be patient and wait for us to contact you.
Man: The problem is I’m attending a conference at the New Continental Hotel and there are important papers inside that suitcase. I landed here two hours ago and you haven’t done anything. Do you at least have any idea when my luggage could be delivered?

Woman: Well, it’s difficult to say. We’ll call you as soon as it arrives.
Man: Unfortunately, my phone will be turned off most of the day. When you have some news, please, contact the hotel reception. And can you tell me where the taxi rank is?
Woman: Certainly, Sir. Just outside the arrivals hall.
Man: Thanks for your assistance.
adapted from speakenglish.thaireformed.com

Two

Last night the police arrested a young man after he had broken into an unmarked police car parked in the city centre. A street camera filmed the man, aged 21, breaking into the car and running away with a satellite navigation system. However, the thief didn’t notice that his driving licence had fallen out of his pocket when he was in the car. The licence had the man’s surname and address which enabled the police to arrest him a few hours later.

adapted from metro.co.uk

Three

Bad news for all the fans of Josh Stevens. He’s going to miss another match. It’s been a really miserable season for Stevens. He missed the first few matches because of a family problem. Then he was on top form, scoring two goals against Chelsea, but he got a red card and was out for another week. Unfortunately, his run of bad luck is not over yet. We still don’t know how badly his knee was hurt during the match on Wednesday but it must be something serious because it has been announced that he won’t play this weekend.

Four

Final reservations are taking place for our James Bond Tour. If you come with us, you’ll visit the most famous James Bond film locations across Europe and meet the director of the latest Bond film. He will answer your questions and tell you about his work with the actors. We will also run a lottery. You can win tickets for the world premiere of the latest James Bond film in London next month. If you’re a Bond fan, you can’t miss it!

Five

You won’t believe what happened to me a few days ago. While I was visiting the Marine Life Centre, I saw a big shark in an aquarium. I wanted it to get closer so I started to tap on the glass wall. To my horror, the shark suddenly hit it and I noticed some cracks on the glass. This scared me so much that I ran away. And then I remembered that this was a 3D interactive aquarium. What I saw was a digital image of the creature and the cracks. I learned from a staff member that I wasn’t the first person who had been tricked.

Six

Olivia: Hi, Jim. Good to see you again.
Jim: Hi, Olivia. You look tired. What’s up?
Olivia: Oh, I had another sleepless night.
Jim: I hope it’s not your upstairs neighbours again. I know they’re a nuisance.
Olivia: No, the landlord gave them a warning and they stopped disturbing me. But I’ll be moving out soon anyway.
Jim: How come? Is it because of the latest rent increase? It shocked me too.
Olivia: Well, that came as a surprise, but that’s not the reason. The firm I want to work for contacted me last week. They are ready to hire me but they are based in another city so I have no choice but to move.
Jim: Oh, I see…

1.1. Charlotte will complete her studies at the London College of Music this year.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]VHJ1ZSA=[c]RmFsc2U8L2 g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

1.2. Buying a houseboat was cheaper than renting a flat for three years.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]VHJ1 ZSA=[c]RmFsc2U8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

1.3. Charlotte changed the size of her bedroom on the houseboat.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]VHJ1ZSA=[c]RmFsc2U8L2 g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

1.4. Charlotte’s friends helped her choose the furniture for the houseboat.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]VHJ1ZSA=[c]RmFsc2U8L2 g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

1.5. Charlotte is looking for someone to share the houseboat with.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]VHJ1 ZSA=[c]RmFsc2U8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

Zadanie 2. (0–4) Usłyszysz dwukrotnie cztery wypowiedzi związane ze sztuką. Do każdej wypowiedzi (2.1.–2.4.) dopasuj odpowiadające jej zdanie (A–E). Wpisz rozwiązania do tabeli. Uwaga: jedno zdanie zostało podane dodatkowo i nie pasuje do żadnej wypowiedzi.

The speaker
A. explains how he/she became the owner of a piece of art.
B. is a policeman who found a stolen work of art.
C. gives an opinion on a piece of art.
D. describes how some works of art were stolen.
E. is a guide showing people around an art gallery.

2.1.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]Qi A=[c]QyA=[c]RCA=[c]RTwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

A. explains how he/she became the owner of a piece of art.
B. is a policeman who found a stolen work of art.
C. gives an opinion on a piece of art.
D. describes how some works of art were stolen.
E. is a guide showing people around an art gallery.

2.2.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]Qy A=[c]RCA=[c]RTwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

A. explains how he/she became the owner of a piece of art.
B. is a policeman who found a stolen work of art.
C. gives an opinion on a piece of art.
D. describes how some works of art were stolen.
E. is a guide showing people around an art gallery.

2.3.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]QyA=[c]RCA=[c]RTwvaDY+ CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

A. explains how he/she became the owner of a piece of art.
B. is a policeman who found a stolen work of art.
C. gives an opinion on a piece of art.
D. describes how some works of art were stolen.
E. is a guide showing people around an art gallery.

2.4.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]QyA=[c]RC A=[c]RTwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

Zadanie 3. (0–6) Usłyszysz dwukrotnie sześć tekstów. Z podanych odpowiedzi wybierz właściwą, zgodną z treścią nagrania. Zakreśl literę A, B albo C.

Tekst 1.

3.1. Where are the people talking?

A. at a hotel reception

B. in a conference room

C. at an airport

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]QzwvaDY+ CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

Tekst 2.

3.2. Which is the best title for the news item?

A. PERSONAL DATA HELP CATCH A THIEF

B. SATELLITE SYSTEM LOCATES A THIEF

C. THIEF ARRESTED IN A POLICE CAR

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QS A=[c]QiA=[c]QzwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

Tekst 3.

3.3. Josh Stevens will miss the next match because of

A. a red card.

B. a knee injury.

C. a family problem.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]Qi A=[c]QzwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

Tekst 4.

3.4. The participants of the James Bond Tour will

A. watch the latest James Bond film on the way.

B. meet some actors starring in James Bond films.

C. talk to a person who made a James Bond film.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]QzwvaDY+ CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

Tekst 5.

3.5. Which is TRUE about the man?

A. He broke the wall of the shark’s aquarium.

B. He realized the shark wasn’t real.

C. He was hurt by the shark.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]Qi A=[c]QzwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

Tekst 6.

3.6. Olivia is going to move out because she

A. thinks the rent increase was too high.

B. is fed up with her neighbours.

C. has been offered a job.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]QzwvaDY+ CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

TESTY MATURALNE DOSTOSOWANE DO ĆWICZEŃ ONLINE

Język polski PP: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | Język angielski PP: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | Język angielski PR: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | Język niemiecki PP: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | Język niemiecki PR 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | Matematyka PP: 2015

Matura 2016 język angielski 7-9

Zadanie 7. (0–3) Przeczytaj tekst, z którego usunięto trzy zdania. Wpisz w luki 7.1.–7.3. litery, którymi oznaczono brakujące zdania (A–E), tak aby otrzymać logiczny i spójny tekst. Uwaga: dwa zdania zostały podane dodatkowo i nie pasują do żadnej luki.

THE BEGINNINGS

Steven Spielberg wasn’t a good student, and his classmates often made fun of him. His father tried to encourage him to study harder, but without effect. 7.1. _____ Then he showed them to his friends for a small fee.

He wanted to study at a film school but he wasn’t accepted, so he signed up for English studies at California State College. It was then that his life took a turn for the better. While visiting Universal Studios, he met an editor, Chuck Silvers. Steven showed him the 8 mm films he had made. Silvers was impressed and invited Steven to see him in the Studios again the next day. 7.2. _____ There was nothing inside it except for a sandwich. However, it was made of leather and Steven looked very professional with it.

For three months Steven hung out with producers, directors and other people involved in film making. 7.3. _____ He even put his name on the front door: “Steven Spielberg, Room 23C”.
It was possible because everybody thought he was working there. Silvers was the only person who knew that the kid wasn’t a studio employee.

7.1

A. One day he found an empty office and decided to occupy it.
B. The meeting made him even more interested in film making.
C. Instead, the boy preferred shooting homemade films with an 8 mm camera.
D. That’s why Steven decided to stay there without Silvers’ permission.
E. Steven showed up dressed elegantly, carrying his father’s briefcase.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]Qy A=[c]RCA=[c]RTwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

7.2

A. One day he found an empty office and decided to occupy it.
B. The meeting made him even more interested in film making.
C. Instead, the boy preferred shooting homemade films with an 8 mm camera.
D. That’s why Steven decided to stay there without Silvers’ permission.
E. Steven showed up dressed elegantly, carrying his father’s briefcase.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]QyA=[c]RCA=[c]RTwvaDY+ CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

7.3

A. One day he found an empty office and decided to occupy it.
B. The meeting made him even more interested in film making.
C. Instead, the boy preferred shooting homemade films with an 8 mm camera.
D. That’s why Steven decided to stay there without Silvers’ permission.
E. Steven showed up dressed elegantly, carrying his father’s briefcase.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QS A=[c]QiA=[c]QyA=[c]RCA=[c]RTwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

Zadanie 8. (0–5) Przeczytaj tekst. Z podanych odpowiedzi wybierz właściwą, tak aby otrzymać logiczny i gramatycznie poprawny tekst. Zakreśl literę A, B albo C.

MAKING ROOM FOR NEW YORK

New York City is going to house 8.1. _____ million people in ten years. Everybody wonders how this is going to be done. If you visit Making Room, an unusual exhibition at the Museum of the City of New York, you will see! Here architects present their future housing schemes for this American metropolis. The Manhattan apartments will be especially small. Only families will 8.2. _____ to have houses or apartments with a few rooms. People living alone will have to 8.3. _____ into much smaller apartments.

The greatest thing about this exhibition is an actual model of such a small apartment. It contains a living room with a pull-out bed and a tiny kitchen. 8.4. _____ the bathroom is small, it looks quite comfortable. In the apartment’s living room, a three-minute video is played as a young woman presents her everyday life there.

The exhibition runs until August so don’t 8.5. _____ it! It’s really great!

8.1.

A. another     B. the other     C. other

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QS A=[c]QiA=[c]QzwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

8.2.

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]Qi A=[c]QzwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

8.3.

A. change     B. move     C. stay

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]Qi A=[c]QzwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

8.4.

A. However     B. Instead     C. Although

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]Qi A=[c]QzwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

8.5.

A. leave     B. turn     C. miss

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]QzwvaDY+ CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

Zadanie 9. (0–5) W zadaniach 9.1.–9.5. spośród podanych odpowiedzi (A–C) wybierz tę, która jest tłumaczeniem fragmentu podanego w nawiasie, poprawnie uzupełniającym lukę. Zakreśl literę A, B albo C.

9.1. You look tired. You can hardly catch your breath. (Biegałeś) _____?

A. Have you been running     B. Are you going to run     C. Had you run

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QS A=[c]QiA=[c]QzwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

9.2. (A może spotkamy się) _____ tomorrow? We have a lot to talk about.

A. Have we met     B. How about meeting     C. Perhaps we met

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]Qi A=[c]QzwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

9.3. I don’t know how to (zainteresować go) _____ in history.

A. get him interested      B. show his interest     C. find him interesting

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QS A=[c]QiA=[c]QzwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

9.4. (Czy pozwolisz mi) _____ to invite my friends to celebrate my graduation?

A. Do you let me     B. Would you agree     C. Will you allow me

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]QiA=[c]QzwvaDY+ CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8cD4=[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

9.5. Mary decided to leave me and move abroad. (Nic nie mogłem na to poradzić) _____.

A. I couldn’t stand it     B. I couldn’t do anything about it     C. I wasn’t able to do it

[qwiz style=” width: 300px !important; min-height: 100px !important; border-width: 1px !important; border-color: #00cc00 !important;” align=”center” hide_forward_back=”true” hide_progress=”true”] [q multiple_choice=”true”]

Wskaż poprawną odpowiedź:
[c]QSA=[c]Qi A=[c]QzwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxoNj4=[f]IFllcyE8L2g2Pgo8aDY+[f]IE5vLjwvaDY+CjxwPg==[x] [restart] [/qwiz]

TESTY MATURALNE DOSTOSOWANE DO ĆWICZEŃ ONLINE

Język polski PP: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | Język angielski PP: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | Język angielski PR: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | Język niemiecki PP: 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | Język niemiecki PR 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2015 | Matematyka PP: 2015